2021 Creative Arts Emmys: RuPaul’s Drag Race, Derek Hough Winners

Derek Hough Emmy 2021

RuPaul’s Drag Race and Saturday Night Live dominated in the Reality and Variety categories when the Creative Arts Emmys were handed out over the weekend.

The majority of Emmy awards are presented a week before the big Primetime ceremony. This year the presentations took place in three separate ceremonies Saturday and Sunday in Los Angeles.

While The Voice was nominated in 7 categories, and The Amazing Race in 4, America’s Got Talent (2), The Masked Singer (2) and The World of Dance (1) all nominated, it was RuPaul’s Drag Race that cleaned UP. The VH1 reality series won FIVE of its 9 nominated awards. NOTE: The Masked Singer previously won a juried award Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program category.

Jennifer Hudson Wins Daytime Emmy, One Award Short of EGOT

The only chance The Voice and The Amazing Race have to pick up an award is in the Primetime special, when Competition series is handed out. 

Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programing went to Dancing with the Stars judge Derek Hough for his Paso Doble with girlfriend Hayley Erbert. It’s his third Emmy in the Choreography category. 

Additionally, the Netflix musical comedy, Country Comfort starring American Idol alum Katharine McPhee won in the Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series category. Netflix canceled the series after only one season. 

To see a FULL list of Creative Arts Emmy Winners, click this link.

The Primetime Emmy Awards will air live Sunday, Sept. 19, beginning at 8 pm. ET/5 pm. PT on CBS. It will also be available to stream live and on demand on Paramount+. Comedian/actor, Cedric the Entertainer will host.

2021 Emmy Awards Reality Winners

Competition Series (Will be awarded in Prime Time)
The Amazing Race (CBS)
Nailed It! (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

Reality Show Host
Nicole Byer, Nailed It!
Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski and Jonathan Van Ness, Queer Eye
RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race – WINNER
Mark Cuban, Barbara Corcoran, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John and Kevin O’Leary, Shark Tank
Padma Lakshmi, Tom Colicchio and Gail Simmons, Top Chef

Unstructured Reality Program
Becoming (Disney+)
Below Deck (Bravo)
Indian Matchmaking (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked (VH1) – WINNER
Selling Sunset (Netflix)

Outstanding Choreography For Variety Or Reality Programming
Christmas In Rockefeller Center • Routine: Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindeer / Christmas (Baby, Please Come Home) • NBC  – Sergio Trujillo, Choreographer
Dancing With The Stars • Routines: Argentine Tango – Toxic / Freestyle – Sparkling Diamonds • ABC  – Artem Chigvintsev, Choreographer
Dancing With The Stars • Routines: Paso Doble – Uccen / Tap Dance – Let’s Fall In Love For The Night • ABC  – Derek Hough, Choreographer – WINNER
The Disney Holiday Singalong • Routine: Jingle Bells • ABC • Done+Dusted – Derek Hough, Choreographer
Savage X Fenty Show Vol. 2 • Routine: Garden Scene • Prime Video – Parris Goebel, Choreographer
World Of Dance • Routines: Come Thru / Superbad, Superslick / Bohemian Rhapsody • NBC •  Marie Haince Lebel, Choreographer

WINNING PERFORMANCE – Derek Hough Dancing with the Stars – Uccen / Tap Dance – Let’s Fall In Love For The Night

Derek performed with his girlfriend, dancer Hayley Erbert

Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program
Queer Eye • Netflix 
RuPaul’s Drag Race • VH1 – WINNER
Shark Tank • ABC 
Top Chef • Bravo 
The Voice • NBC 

Outstanding Directing For A Reality Program
The Amazing Race • Give Me A Beard Bump • CBS • Bertram van Munster, Directed by
Queer Eye • Preaching Out Loud • Netflix • Mark Perez, Directed by
RuPaul’s Drag Race • Gettin’ Lucky • VH1 • Nick Murray, Directed by – WINNER
Top Chef • Pan African Portland • Bravo • Ari Boles, Directed by
The Voice • The Blind Auditions Premiere • NBC • Alan Carter, Directed by

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program
The Amazing Race • Give Me A Beard Bump • CBS 
Deadliest Catch • Series Body Of Work • Discovery Channel 
Life Below Zero • Series Body Of Work • National Geographic – WINNER
Queer Eye • Groomer Has It • Netflix 
RuPaul’s Drag Race • Series Body Of Work • VH1 

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Reality Or Competition Program
The Amazing Race • Series Body Of Work • CBS • 
Queer Eye • Preaching Out Loud • Netflix 
RuPaul’s Drag Race • Condragulations • VH1 _WINNER
Top Chef • Restaurant Wars • Bravo 
The Voice • Series Body Of Work • NBC 

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program
Dancing With The Stars • Finale • ABC 
Legendary • Pop Tart • HBO Max 
RuPaul’s Drag Race • The Pork Chop • VH1 
Saturday Night Live • Host: Maya Rudolph • NBC – WINNER
The Voice • Live Top 17 Performances • NBC 

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Non-Prosthetic)
Dancing With The Stars • Top 11 • ABC 
Legendary • Pop Tart • HBO Max 
Mariah Carey’s Magical Christmas Special • Apple TV+ 
RuPaul’s Drag Race • The Pork Chop • VH1 
Saturday Night Live • Host: Elon Musk • NBC – WINNER

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
America’s Got Talent • The Finals • NBC 
Dancing With The Stars • Finale • ABC
The Masked Singer • The Spicy 6 – The Competition Heats Up! • FOX 
Saturday Night Live • Host: Adele • NBC – WINNER
The Voice • Live Top 17 Performances • NBC 

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Reality Or Competition Series
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Trump & Election Results / F*ck 2020 • HBO 
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert • Dr. Jon Lapook / Performance By Maroon 5 • CBS 
The Masked Singer • The Season Premiere – The Masks Return • FOX 
RuPaul’s Drag Race • Condragulations • Bossy Rossy Ruboot • VH1 
Saturday Night Live • Host: Kristen Wiig • NBC  – WINNER

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
America’s Got Talent • Episode 1523 • NBC 
Jimmy Kimmel Live! • Jimmy Kimmel Live – Sacha Baron Cohen, Wesley Snipes, And Music From Charlotte Lawrence • ABC 
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Trump & Election Results / F*** 2020 • HBO – WINNER
Saturday Night Live • Host: Dan Levy • NBC
The Voice • Live Finale (Part 2) • NBC 

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series
Call Me Kat • Plus One • FOX 
The Conners • A Stomach Ache, A Heart Break And A Grave Mistake • ABC 
Country Comfort • Crazy • Netflix – WINNER
Last Man Standing • Time Flies • FOX 
The Upshaws • Big Plans • Netflix 

 

About mj santilli 32178 Articles
Founder and editor of mjsbigblog.com, home of the awesomest fan community on the net. I love cheesy singing shows of all kinds, whether reality or scripted. I adore American Idol, but also love The Voice, Glee, X Factor and more!