2021 Emmy Awards: The Voice Nominated, Masked Singer Snubbed

The nominees for the 73rd Emmy Awards were announced Tuesday (July 13), via live stream at Emmys.com.

Ron Cephas Jones and his daughter, Jasmine Cephas Jones, hosted the virtual event, which started at 8:30 a.m. PT. The two made Emmy history last year when they became the first father-daughter duo to win performance Emmy Awards in the same year.

The Emmy Awards will air live Sunday, Sept. 19, beginning at 8 pm. ET/5 pm. PT on CBS. It will also be available to stream live and on demand on Paramount+. Comedian/actor, Cedric the Entertainer will host.

The Voice nabbed 7 nominations including Competition Series, Casting, Hairstyling and several technical nominations. And while The Masked Singer was nominated in the Competition Series category last year, it was shut out this year. However, the series was nominated for two technical awards. Dancing with the Stars was nominated for two Choreography awards. A few specials picked up the slack now that So You Think You Can Dance has been cancelled.  And, like last year, American Idol was completely shut out of every category.

See the FULL list of Emmy nominations HERE.

Emmys by the Numbers

RuPaul’s Drag Race – 9 (Competition Series, Host, Casting, Directing, Cinematography, Picture Editing, Hairstyling, Makeup, Production Design)
The Voice – 7 (Competition Series, Casting, Hairstyling, Directing, Picture Editing, Lighting Design/Lighting Direction, Technical Direction, Camera Work, Video)
Dancing with the Stars – 5 (Choreography (2), Hairstyling, Makeup, Lighting Design/Lighting Direction)
The Amazing Race – 4 (Competition Series, Directing, Cinematography, Picture Editing)
America’s Got Talent – 2 (Lighting Design/Lighting Direction, Technical Direction, Camera Work, Video)
The Masked Singer – 2 (Lighting Design/Lighting Direction, Production Design)
Country Comfort (starring Katharine McPhee) – 1 (Cinematography)
World of Dance – 1 – (Choreography)

2021 Emmy Awards Nominations List

Competition Series
The Amazing Race (CBS)
Nailed It! (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

Reality Show Host
Nicole Byer, Nailed It!
Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski and Jonathan Van Ness, Queer Eye
RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race
Mark Cuban, Barbara Corcoran, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John and Kevin O’Leary, Shark Tank
Padma Lakshmi, Tom Colicchio and Gail Simmons, Top Chef

Unstructured Reality Program
Becoming (Disney+)
Below Deck (Bravo)
Indian Matchmaking (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked (VH1)
Selling Sunset (Netflix)

Outstanding Choreography For Variety Or Reality Programming
Christmas In Rockefeller Center • Routine: Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindeer / Christmas (Baby, Please Come Home) • NBC  – Sergio Trujillo, Choreographer
Dancing With The Stars • Routines: Argentine Tango – Toxic / Freestyle – Sparkling Diamonds • ABC  – Artem Chigvintsev, Choreographer
Dancing With The Stars • Routines: Paso Doble – Uccen / Tap Dance – Let’s Fall In Love For The Night • ABC  – Derek Hough, Choreographer
The Disney Holiday Singalong • Routine: Jingle Bells • ABC • Done+Dusted – Derek Hough, Choreographer
Savage X Fenty Show Vol. 2 • Routine: Garden Scene • Prime Video – Parris Goebel, Choreographer
World Of Dance • Routines: Come Thru / Superbad, Superslick / Bohemian Rhapsody • NBC •  Marie Haince Lebel, Choreographer

Outstanding Choreography For Scripted Programming
Dolly Parton’s Christmas On The Square • Routines: Christmas Is The Time / Dance Studio / High School Dance/ Christmas On The Square Finale • Netflix • Debbie Allen, Choreographer
Genius: Aretha • Routines: Jump / Satisfaction / See Saw • National Geographic • Dondraico Johnson, Choreographer
Lucifer • Routines: Another One Bites The Dust / Hell / Bad To The Bone • Netflix • Brooke Lipton, Choreographer
Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist • Routines: Black Man In A White World / Tightrope • NBC • Mandy Moore, Choreographer – Luther Brown, Choreographer
Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist • Routines: Hello Dolly / Starships / Let’s Get Loud • NBC • Mandy Moore, Choreographer

Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program
Queer Eye • Netflix 
RuPaul’s Drag Race • VH1
Shark Tank • ABC 
Top Chef • Bravo 
The Voice • NBC 

Outstanding Directing For A Reality Program
The Amazing Race • Give Me A Beard Bump • CBS • Bertram van Munster, Directed by
Queer Eye • Preaching Out Loud • Netflix • Mark Perez, Directed by
RuPaul’s Drag Race • Gettin’ Lucky • VH1 • Nick Murray, Directed by
Top Chef • Pan African Portland • Bravo • Ari Boles, Directed by
The Voice • The Blind Auditions Premiere • NBC • Alan Carter, Directed by

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program
The Amazing Race • Give Me A Beard Bump • CBS 
Deadliest Catch • Series Body Of Work • Discovery Channel 
Life Below Zero • Series Body Of Work • National Geographic 
Queer Eye • Groomer Has It • Netflix 
RuPaul’s Drag Race • Series Body Of Work • VH1 

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Reality Or Competition Program
The Amazing Race • Series Body Of Work • CBS • 
Queer Eye • Preaching Out Loud • Netflix 
RuPaul’s Drag Race • Condragulations • VH1 
Top Chef • Restaurant Wars • Bravo 
The Voice • Series Body Of Work • NBC 

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program
Dancing With The Stars • Finale • ABC 
Legendary • Pop Tart • HBO Max 
RuPaul’s Drag Race • The Pork Chop • VH1 
Saturday Night Live • Host: Maya Rudolph • NBC 
The Voice • Live Top 17 Performances • NBC 

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Non-Prosthetic)
Dancing With The Stars • Top 11 • ABC 
Legendary • Pop Tart • HBO Max 
Mariah Carey’s Magical Christmas Special • Apple TV+ 
RuPaul’s Drag Race • The Pork Chop • VH1 
Saturday Night Live • Host: Elon Musk • NBC 

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
America’s Got Talent • The Finals • NBC 
Dancing With The Stars • Finale • ABC
The Masked Singer • The Spicy 6 – The Competition Heats Up! • FOX 
Saturday Night Live • Host: Adele • NBC 
The Voice • Live Top 17 Performances • NBC 

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Reality Or Competition Series
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Trump & Election Results / F*ck 2020 • HBO 
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert • Dr. Jon Lapook / Performance By Maroon 5 • CBS 
The Masked Singer • The Season Premiere – The Masks Return • FOX 
RuPaul’s Drag Race • Condragulations • Bossy Rossy Ruboot • VH1 
Saturday Night Live • Host: Kristen Wiig • NBC  

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
America’s Got Talent • Episode 1523 • NBC 
Jimmy Kimmel Live! • Jimmy Kimmel Live – Sacha Baron Cohen, Wesley Snipes, And Music From Charlotte Lawrence • ABC 
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Trump & Election Results / F*ck 2020 • HBO
Saturday Night Live • Host: Dan Levy • NBC
The Voice • Live Finale (Part 2) • NBC 

Variety Talk Series
Conan (TBS)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Variety Sketch Series
A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series
Call Me Kat • Plus One • FOX 
The Conners • A Stomach Ache, A Heart Break And A Grave Mistake • ABC 
Country Comfort • Crazy • Netflix 
Last Man Standing • Time Flies • FOX 
The Upshaws • Big Plans • Netflix 

Comedy Series
Black-ish (ABC)
Cobra Kai (Netflix)
Emily in Paris (Netflix)
Hacks (HBO Max)
The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
Pen15 (Hulu)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Lead Actress, Comedy
Aidy Bryant (Shrill)
Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)
Allison Janney (Mom)
Tracee Ellis Ross (black-ish)
Jean Smart (Hacks)

Lead Actor, Comedy
Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
William H. Macy (Shameless)
Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)
Kenan Thompson (Kenan)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy
Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
Aidy Bryant, SNL
Kate McKinnon, SNL
Cecily Strong, SNL
Juno Temple, Ted Lasso
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
Rosie Perez, The Flight Attendant

Supporting Actor in a Comedy
Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Hacks
Kenan Thompson, SNL
Bowen Yang, SNL
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
Brendan Hunt, Ted Lasso
Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso
Jeremy Swift, Ted Lasso
Paul Reiser, The Kominsky Method

Guest Actress in a Comedy
Jane Adams, Hacks
Yvette Nicole Brown, A Black Lady Sketch Show
Bernadette Peters, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist
Issa Rae, A Black Lady Sketch Show
Maya Rudolph, SNL
Kristen Wiig, SNL

Guest Actor in a Comedy
Alec Baldwin, SNL
Dave Chappelle, SNL
Morgan Freeman, The Kominsky Method
Daniel Kaluuya, SNL
Daniel Levy, SNL

Outstanding Drama
The Boys (Amazon Prime)
Bridgerton (Netflix)
The Crown (Netflix)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Pose (FX)
This Is Us (NBC)

Lead Actor in a Drama
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Country
Josh O’Connor, The Crown
Regé-Jean Page, Bridgerton
Billy Porter, Pose
Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Lead Actress in a Drama
Uzo Aduba, In Treatment
Olivia Colman, The Crown
Emma Corrin, The Crown
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Mj Rodriguez, Pose
Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Country

Supporting Actress in a Drama
Aunjanue Ellis, Lovecraft Country
Gillian Anderson, The Crown
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Emerald Fennell, The Crown
Madeline Brewer, The Handmaid’s Tale
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale
Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale

Supporting Actor in a Drama
Michael K. Williams, Lovecraft Country
John Lithgow, Perry Mason
Tobias Menzies, The Crown
O-T Fagbenle, The Handmaid’s Tale
Max Minghella, The Handmaid’s Tale
Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale
Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian
Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

Guest Actress in a Drama
Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale
Claire Foy, The Crown
Mckenna Grace, The Handmaid’s Tale
Sophie Okonedo, Ratched
Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us

Guest Actor in a Drama
Don Cheadle, The Falcon and the Winter Soldier
Charles Dance, The Crown
Timothy Olyphant, The Mandalorian
Courtney B. Vance, Lovecraft Country
Carl Weathers, The Mandalorian

Limited Series
I May Destroy You (HBO)
Mare of Easttown (HBO)
The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
The Underground Railroad (Amazon)
WandaVision (Disney+)

Made-For-Television Movie
Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square (Netflix)
Oslo (HBO)
Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia (Lifetime)
Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Prime)
Uncle Frank (Amazon Prime)

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You
Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha
Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision
Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit
Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Paul Bettany, WandaVision
Hugh Grant, The Undoing
Ewan McGregor, Halston
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Leslie Odom, Jr., Hamilton

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Phillipa Soo, Hamilton
Renée Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton
Jean Smart, Mare of Easttown
Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown
Moses Ingram, The Queen’s Gambit
Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision

Supporting in a Limited Series or Movie
Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
Jonathan Groff, Hamilton
Anthony Ramos, Hamilton
Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You
Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown
Thomas Brodie-Sangster, The Queen’s Gambit

 

About mj santilli 32267 Articles
Founder and editor of mjsbigblog.com, home of the awesomest fan community on the net. I love cheesy singing shows of all kinds, whether reality or scripted. I adore American Idol, but also love The Voice, Glee, X Factor and more!