2019 Creative Arts ALL Emmy Winners Including Reality (UPDATED)

2019 Creative Arts Emmys Awards will be handed out over two nights this weekend. Reality, Variety, Documentary and non-fiction were awarded Saturday night (Sept 14). Drama, comedy etc will be awarded on Sunday (Sept 15)

The bulk of the Emmy awards, which are handed out in these pre-ceremonies, honor artistic and technical achievements in television, The events take place at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles beginning at will start at 5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday. FXX will broadcast the awards on Sept. 21. The Primetime Emmy Awards air live on FOX ons Sunday Sept 22 beginning at 8 pm.

2019 Emmy Awards Nominations Include The Voice, Amazing Race

So far, the shows we cover here have been shut out, except for World of Dance which won its first Emmy in the choreography category (Sorry, So You Think You Can Dance!). The Voice lost in 6 categories. But could still win Outstanding Competitive Reality, an award that will be handed out in prime time. 

Nomination tally

The Voice – 7
World of Dance – 5
So You Think You Can Dance – 4
Dancing with the Stars – 4
The Amazing Race – 3
Survivor – 2
America’s Got Talent – 1
The Masked Singer – 1
The World’s Best – 1

Which reality shows came away the big winners? RuPaul’s Drag Race won 3 awards, while Queer Eye took home 4. I was surprised that RuPaul’s Drag Race won in the Costume category over The Masked Singer! Maybe next year.

WATCH THIS SPACE! I’ll be updating the post with Sunday’s winners.

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Queer Eye • Netflix • Scout Productions and ITV Entertainment (WINNER)
Antiques Roadshow • PBS • WGBH Educational Foundation
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives • Food Network • Citizen Pictures
Shark Tank • ABC • MGM Television in association with Sony Pictures Television
Tidying Up With Marie Kondo • Netflix • A Netflix Original Production
Who Do You Think You Are? • TLC • Shed Media in association with Is Or Isn’t Entertainment

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell • CNN • CNN Original Series, Main Event Media, All3Media America (WINNER)
Born This Way • A&E • Bunim/Murray Productions
Deadliest Catch • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC
Life Below Zero • National Geographic • BBC Studios
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
Somebody Feed Phil • Netflix • Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

RuPaul’s Drag Race • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions (WINNER)
RuPaul, Host

Ellen’s Game of Games • NBC • Warner Horizon Unscripted and Alternative Television in association with Telepictures and A Very Good Production
Ellen DeGeneres, Host

Making It • NBC • Universal Television Alternative Studio, 3 Arts Entertainment, Paper Kite Productions
Amy Poehler, Host
Nick Offerman, Host

Tidying Up With Marie Kondo • Netflix • A Netflix Original Production
Marie Kondo, Host

The World’s Best • CBS • Warner Horizon Unscripted & Alternative Television, MGM Television, Fulwell 73
James Corden, Host

Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program

Queer Eye • Netflix • Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC (WINNER)
Born This Way • A&E • Bunim/Murray Productions
RuPaul’s Drag Race • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
The Voice • NBC • MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon Unscripted & Alternative Television

Outstanding Choreography for a Variety or Reality Programming

World of Dance • Routines: “Piece by Piece,” “Don’t Wanna Think,” “Fix You” • NBC • Universal Television Alternative Studio in association with Nuyorican Productions and World of Dance (WINNER)
Tessandra Chavez, Choreographer

So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: “It Takes a Lot to Know a Man,” “Glass Heart Concerto” • FOX • dick clark productions, inc. and 19 Entertainment
Travis Wall, Choreographer

So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: “Juice,” “Bump,” “Yummy” • FOX • dick clark productions, inc. and 19 Entertainment
Luther Brown, Choreographer

World of Dance • Routines: “Drop It Like It’s Hot,” “Headband,” “DNA” • NBC • Universal Television Alternative Studio in association with Nuyorican Productions and World of Dance
Melvin Timtim, Choreographer

World of Dance • Routines: “Malhari,” “Yeh Raat,” “O Fortuna + Aadevadanna Eedevadanna” • NBC • Universal Television Alternative Studio in association with Nuyorican Productions and World of Dance
Suresh Mukund, Choreographer

World of Dance • Routines: “Pegate,” “La Malanga,” “Caminare” • NBC • Universal Television Alternative Studio in association with Nuyorican Productions and World of Dance
Karen Forcano, Choreographer
Ricardo Vega, Choreographer

Outstanding Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming

RuPaul’s Drag Race • “Trump: The Rusical” • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions (WINNER)
Zaldy Goco, Costume Designer (RuPaul)
Art Conn, Costume Designer (Michelle Visage)

Dancing With the Stars • “The Premiere” • ABC • BBC Studios
Daniela Gschwendtner, Costume Designer
Steven Lee, Costume Designer
Polina Roytman, Assistant Costume Designer
Candice Rainwater, Assistant Costume Designer
Howard Sussman, Costume Supervisor

Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé • Netflix • Parkwood Entertainment
Marni Senofonte, Costume Designer
Olivier Rousteing, Costume Designer
Timothy White, Costume Supervisor

The Masked Singer • “Finale” • FOX • Smart Dog Media / Endemol Shine North America
Marina Toybina, Costume Designer
Grainne O’Sullivan, Costume Supervisor

Saturday Night Live • “Host: Sandra Oh” • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Tom Broecker, Costume Designer
Eric Justian, Costume Designer
Cristina Natividad, Assistant Costume Designer
Karena Sanchez, Assistant Costume Designer
Ashley Dudek, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special

RuPaul’s Drag Race • “Trump: The Rusical” • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions (WINNER)
Hector Pocasangre, Hairstylist

Dancing With the Stars • “Halloween Night” • ABC • BBC Studios
Kimi Messina, Department Head Hairstylist
Gail Ryan, Key Hairstylist

Saturday Night Live • Host: Adam Sandler • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Jodi Mancuso, Department Head Hairstylist
Cara Hannah Sullivan, Key Hairstylist

The Voice • “Live Top 13 Performances” • NBC • MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon Unscripted & Alternative Television
Jerilynn Stephens, Department Head Hairstylist
Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Key Hairstylist

World of Dance • “Episode 306” • NBC • Universal Television Alternative Studio in association with Nuyorican Productions and World of Dance
Dean Banowetz, Department Head Hairstylist
Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Key Hairstylist

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

Saturday Night Live • “Host: Adam Sandler” • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video (WINNER)
Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist
Amy Tagliamonti, Key Makeup Artist
Jason Milani, Key Makeup Artist

Dancing With the Stars • “Halloween Night” • ABC • BBC Studios
Zena Shteysel, Department Head Makeup Artist
Angela Moos, Key Makeup Artist

RENT • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television
Zena Shteysel, Department Head Makeup Artist
Angela Moos, Key Makeup Artist

RuPaul’s Drag Race • “Trump: The Rusical” • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions Adam Burrell, Makeup Artist
Nicole Faulkner, Makeup Artist
Jen Fregozo, Makeup Artist
Natasha Marcelina, Makeup Artist
Karan Mitchell, Makeup Artist

So You Think You Can Dance • “Finale” • FOX • dick clark productions, inc. and 19 Entertainment
Tonia Green, Department Head Makeup Artist
Danielle Saunders Rush, Key Makeup Artist

The Voice • “Live Top 13 Performances” • NBC • MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon Unscripted & Alternative Television
Darcy Gilmore, Department Head Makeup Artist
Kristene Bernard, Key Makeup Artist

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program

Queer Eye • “Black Girl Magic” • Netflix • Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC (WINNER)
Hisham Abed, Directed by

The Amazing Race • “Who Wants a Rolex?” • CBS • WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Bertram van Munster, Directed by

American Ninja Warrior • “Minneapolis City Qualifiers” • NBC • A. Smith & Co. Productions
Patrick McManus, Directed by

RuPaul’s Drag Race • “Whatcha Unpackin?” • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
Nick Murray, Directed by

Shark Tank • “Episode 1002” • ABC • MGM Television in association with Sony Pictures Television
Ken Fuchs, Directed by

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

Life Below Zero • Series Body of Work • National Geographic • BBC Studios (WINNER)

Mike Cheeseman, Director of Photography
Danny Day, Director of Photography
David Lovejoy, Director of Photography
Ben Mullin, Director of Photography
John Griber, Director of Photography
Benji Lanpher, Director of Photography
Terry Pratt, Director of Photography

Deadliest Catch • Series Body of Work • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLCDavid Reichert, Director of Photography
Kelvon Agee, Director of Photography
Ben Staley, Director of Photography
Charlie Beck, Director of Photography
Josh Thomas, Director of Photography
Shane Moore, Director of Photography
Jacob Tawney, Director of Photography
Ben Zupo, Director of Photography
Eric Babisch, Director of Photography
Dave Duce, Director of Photography
Bryan Miller, Director of Photography
Beth Skabar, Director of Photography
Christopher Smith, Director of Photography
David Arnold, Director of Photography/Aerial Photographer

Queer Eye • “God Bless Gay” • Netflix • Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC
Garrett Rose, Director of Photography

RuPaul’s Drag Race • “Trump: The Rusical” • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
Jake Kerber, Director of Photography

Survivor • Series Body of Work • CBS • MGM Television
Peter Wery, Director of Photography
Russ Fill, Director of Photography
Scott Duncan, Director of Photography (main title)

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Reality Or Competition Program

Queer Eye • Series Body of Work • Netflix • Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC (WINNER)
Joseph DeShano, Editor
Matthew Miller, Editor
Ryan Taylor, Editor
Carlos Gamarra, Editor
Iain Tibbles, Editor
Tony Zajkowski, Editor

The Amazing Race • “Who Wants a Rolex?” • CBS • WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Kellen Cruden, Editor
Christina Fontana, Editor
Jay Gammill, Editor
Katherine Griffin, Editor
Josh Lowry, Editor
Steve Mellon, Editor
Jason Pedroza, Editor

RuPaul’s Drag Race • Series Body of Work • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
Jamie Martin, Lead Editor
Michael Lynn Deis, Editor
Julie Tseselsky Kirschner, Editor
John Lim, Editor
Ryan Mallick, Editor
Michael Roha, Editor
Corey Ziemniak, Editor

RuPaul’s Drag Race All Stars • “Jersey Justice” • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
Molly Shock, ACE, Editor
Eileen Finkelstein, Editor
Michael Lynn Deis, Editor
Myron Santos, Editor
Steve Brown, Editor
Ray Van Ness, Editor
Michael Hellwig, Editor
Malinda Zehner, Editor

Survivor • “Appearances Are Deceiving” • CBS • MGM Television
Fred Hawthorne, Supervising Editor
Andrew Bolhuis, Editor
Joubin Mortazavi, Editor
Plowden Schumacher, Editor
David Armst rong, Editor
Evan Mediuch, Editor
Jacob Teixeira, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell • “Hmong Americans and the Secret War” • CNN • CNN Original Series, Main Event Media, All3Media America (WINNER)
Alessandro Soares, Editor

Born This Way • Series Body of Work • A&E • Bunim/Murray Productions
William Jarrod Burt, Editor
Jacob Lane, Editor
Annie Ray, Editor
Steve Miloszewski, Editor
Malinda Guerra, Editor
David G Henry, Editor
Stephanie Lyra, Editor
Dana Martell, Editor
David McIntosh, Editor
Svein Mikkelsen, Editor
Patrick Post, Editor
Ryan Rambach, Editor
Peggy Tachdjian, Editor
Lisa Trulli, Editor
Kjerstin Westbye, Editor
Dan Zimmerman, Editor

Deadliest Catch • “Battle of Kings” • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC
Rob Butler, ACE, Supervising Editor
Isaiah Camp, Supervising Editor
Nathen Araiza, Lead Editor
Ben Bulatao, ACE, Editor
Greg Cornejo, Editor

Life Below Zero • “Cost of Winter” • National Geographic • BBC Studios
Tony Diaz, Editor
Matt Mercer, Editor
Jennifer Nelson, Editor
Eric Michael Schrader, Editor
Michael Swingler, Editor

RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked • Series Body of Work • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
Kendra Pasker, Lead Editor
Shayna Casey, Editor
Stavros Stavropoulos, Editor

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series

Saturday Night Live • “Host: John Mulaney” • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video (WINNER)
Richard McGuinness, Lighting Director
Geoffrey Amoral, Lighting Director William McGuinness, Lighting Director
Trevor Brown, Lighting Director
Tim Stasse, Lighting Director

America’s Got Talent • “Semi Final #1 Performance Show” • NBC • FremantleMedia North America, Inc. and Syco Entertainment
Noah Mitz, Lighting Designer
Michael Berger, Lighting Director Will Gossett, Lighting Director
Ryan Tanker, Lighting Director
Matthew Benson, Lighting Director
Andrew Webberley, Lighting Director

Dancing With the Stars • “Semi-Finals” • ABC • BBC Studios
Simon Miles, Lighting Designer
Suzanne Sotelo, Lighting Director
Pete Radice, Lighting Director
Matt McAdam, Lighting Director

So You Think You Can Dance • “Finale” • FOX • dick clark productions, inc. and 19 Entertainment
Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer
Patrick Boozer, Lighting Director
Pete Radice, Lighting Director
Madigan Stehly, Lighting Director
Matt Firestone, Lighting Director

The Voice • “Live Finale, Part 1” • NBC • MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon Unscripted & Alternative Television
Oscar Dominguez, Lighting Designer
Daniel Boland, Lighting Director
Craig Housenick, Lighting Director
Ronald Wirsgalla, Lighting Director
Johnny Bradley, Lighting Director

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality Or Competition Series

Saturday Night Live • “Host: John Mulaney” • “Host: Emma Stone” • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video (WINNER)
Eugene Lee, Production Designer
Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer
Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer
Joseph DeTullio, Production Designer

At Home With Amy Sedaris • “Teenagers” • truTV • A truTV production in association with A24
Jason Singleton, Production Designer
Naomi Munro, Art Director
Kim Fischer, Set Decorator

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • “Authoritarianism” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Eric Morrell, Production Designer
Ipek Celik, Set Decorator

Queer Eye • “Jones Bar-B-Q” • Netflix • Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC
Thomas Rouse, Production Designer

The Voice • “Live Cross Battles Part 1” • NBC • MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon Unscripted & Alternative Television
Anton Goss, Production Designer
James Pearse Connelly, Production Designer
Zeya Maurer, Art Director
Brittany Perham-MacWhorter, Art Director
Emily Auble, Set Decorator

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

Springsteen on Broadway • Netflix • Thrill Hill Productions, Inc. (WINNER)
Thom Zimny, Directed by

Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool • CBS • CBS Television Studios / Fulwell 73
Ben Winston, Directed by

Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé • Netflix • Parkwood Entertainment
Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Directed by
Ed Burke, Directed by

Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons • ABC • Smoking Baby Productions, ACT III Productions, Gary Sanchez Productions, D’Arconville and Sony Pictures Television
James Burrows, Directed by
Andy Fisher, Directed by

The Oscars • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Glenn Weiss, Directed by

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program

Free Solo • National Geographic • National Geographic Documentary Films, Little Monster Films, Itinerant Media, Parkes+MacDonald/Image Nation (WINNER)
Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Directed by
Jimmy Chin, Directed by

FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened • Netflix • Jerry Media, Library Films, Matte Projects and Vice Studios
Chris Smith, Directed by

Leaving Neverland • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Channel 4 and Amos Pictures
Dan Reed, Directed by

RBG • CNN • CNN Films, Storyville Films
Julie Cohen, Directed by
Betsy West, Directed by

Three Identical Strangers • CNN • CNN Films, RAW in association with Channel 4
Tim Wardle, Directed by

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

RENT • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television (WINNER)
Al Gurdon, Lighting Designer
Madigan Stehly, Lighting Director
Ben Green, Lighting Director
Ryan Tanker, Lighting Director
Patrick Brazil, Lighting Director

The 61st Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer
Noah Mitz, Lighting Director
Michael Berger, Lighting Director Will Gossett, Lighting Director
Madigan Stehly, Lighting Director
Andy O’Reilly, Lighting Director
Pat rick Boozer, Lighting Director
Ryan Tanker, Lighting Director

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment
Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer
Travis Hagenbuch, Lighting Director
Michael Berger, Lighting Director
Harry Sangmeister, Lighting Director

The Oscars • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer
Travis Hagenbuch, Lighting Director
Michael Berger, Lighting Director
Andy O’Reilly, Lighting Director
Pat rick Boozer, Lighting Director
Ben Green, Lighting Director

72nd annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment
Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer
Noah Mitz, Lighting Director
Ed McCarthy, Lighting Director
Harry Sangmeister, Lighting Director

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special

RENT • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television (WINNER)
Jason Sherwood, Production Designer
Adam Rowe, Art Director
John Sparano, Set Decorator

The 61st Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
Brian Stonest reet, Production Designer
Kristen Merlino, Art Director
Gloria Lamb, Art Director

Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé • Netflix • Parkwood Entertainment
Ric Lipson, Production Designer
Rachel Duncan, Production Designer
Andrew Makadsi, Art Director

Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons • ABC • Smoking Baby Productions, ACT III Productions, Gary Sanchez Productions, D’Arconville and Sony Pictures Television
Bernard Vyzga, Production Designer
Richard Rohrer, Art Director
Ron Olsen, Set Decorator

The Oscars • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
David Korins, Production Designer
Alana Billingsley, Art Director

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • “Psychics” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television (WINNER)
Dave Saretsky, Technical Director
August Yuson, Senior Video Control

The Big Bang Theory • “The Stockholm Syndrome” • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
John D. O’Brien, Video Control

Conan • “Episode 1232” • TBS • Conaco, LLC
Iqbal S. Hans, Technical Director
John Palacio Jr., Video Control

The Late Late Show With James Corden • “Post AFC Championship Show With Chris Pratt and Russell Wilson” • CBS • CBS Television Studios / Fulwell 73
Oleg Sekulovski, Technical Director
Taylor Campanian, Video Control

Saturday Night Live • “Host: Adam Sandler” • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Steven Cimino, Technical Director
Frank Grisanti, Video Control

The Voice • “Live Finale, Part 2” • NBC • MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon Unscripted & Alternative Television
Allan Wells, Technical Director
Terrance Ho, Senior Video Control

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special

The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019 • CBS • CBS Television Studios / Fulwell 73 (WINNER)
Oleg Sekulovski, Technical Director
Taylor Campanian, Video Control

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment
Eric Becker, Technical Director
J.M. Hurley, Senior Video Control

The Oscars • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Kenneth Shapiro, Technical Director
Eric Becker, Technical Director
John Pritchett, Technical Director
Terrence Ho, Video Control
Guy Jones, Video Control
Keith Winikoff, Video Control

RENT • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television
Eric Becker, Technical Director
Charles Ciup, Technical Director
Emelie Scaminaci, Video Control
Chris Hill, Video Control

72nd annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment
Eric Becker, Technical Director
Mike Anderson, Technical Director
J.M. Hurley, Senior Video Control
Ka-Lai Wong, Video Control

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

Hannah Gadsby: Nanette • Netflix • A Netflix Original Production (WINNER)
Hannah Gadsby, Written by

Adam Sandler: 100% Fresh • Netflix • Irwin Entertainment l Happy Madison Productions
Adam Sandler, Written by

Amy Schumer Growing • Netflix • It’s So Easy Productions, Inc.
Amy Schumer, Written by

Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool • CBS • CBS Television Studios / Fulwell 73
Matt Roberts, Head Writer
James Corden, Written by

Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé • Netflix • Parkwood Entertainment
Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Written by

Wanda Sykes: Not Normal • Netflix • Push It Productions
Wanda Sykes, Written by

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • “Kenya” • CNN • CNN Original Series, Zero Point Zero Production, Inc. (WINNER)
Anthony Bourdain, Written by

The Case Against Adnan Syed • “Forbidden Love” • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Instinct, Working Title Television, Disarming Films and Sky
Amy J. Berg, Written by

Fyre Fraud • Hulu • Hulu in association with Cinemart
Julia Willoughby Nason, Written by
Jenner Furst, Written by

Hostile Planet • “Grasslands” • National Geographic • Plimsoll Productions
Bruce Kennedy, Written by

Our Planet • “Jungles” • Netflix • Silverback Films
Huw Cordey, Written by
Keith Scholey, Written by
Alastair Fothergill, Written by
Sir David Attenborough, Written by

Wu-Tang Clan: Of Mics and Men • “Episode 1” • Showtime • A Mass Appeal Production in association with Endeavor Content
Paul Greenhouse, Written by
Sacha Jenkins, Written by
Peter J. Scalettar, Written by

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons • ABC • Smoking Baby Productions, ACT III Productions, Gary Sanchez Productions, D’Arconville and Sony Pictures Television (WINNER)
The 76th annual Golden Globe Awards • NBC • dick clark productions, inc. in association with the Hollywood 
The 61st Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
The Oscars • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
RENT • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool • CBS • CBS Television Studios / Fulwell 73 (WINNER)
Hannah Gadsby: Nanette • Netflix • A Netflix Original Production
Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé • Netflix • Parkwood Entertainment
Springsteen on Broadway • Netflix • Thrill Hill Productions, Inc.
Wanda Sykes: Not Normal • Netflix • Push It Productions

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program

Free Solo • National Geographic • National Geographic Documentary Films, Little Monster Films, Itinerant Media, Parkes+MacDonald/Image Nation (WINNER)
Jimmy Chin, Director of Photography
Clair Popkin, Director of Photography
Mikey Schaefer, Cinematography by

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • “Bhutan” • CNN • CNN Original Series, Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
Morgan Fallon, Director of Photography
Todd Liebler, Director of Photography
Zach Zamboni, Director of Photography

Our Planet • “Coastal Seas” • Netflix • Silverback Films
Doug Anderson, Director of Photography
Gavin Thurston, Director of Photography

Our Planet • “Jungles” • Netflix • Silverback Films
Alastair MacEwen, Director of Photography
Matt Aeberhard, Director of Photography

Our Planet • “One Planet” • Netflix • Silverback Films
Jamie McPherson, Director of Photography
Roger Horrocks, Director of Photography

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

Free Solo • National Geographic • National Geographic Documentary Films, Little Monster Films, Itinerant Media, Parkes+MacDonald/Image Nation (WINNER)
Bob Eisenhardt, ACE, Editor

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • “Lower East Side” • CNN • CNN Original Series, Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
Tom Patterson, Editor

Leaving Neverland • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Channel 4 and Amos Pictures
Jules Cornell, Editor

RBG • CNN • CNN Films, Storyville Films
Carla Gutierrez, ACE, Editor

Three Identical Strangers • CNN • CNN Films, RAW in association with Channel 4
Michael Harte, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • “The Wax & The Furious” (segment) • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television (WINNER)
Ryan Barger, Editor

Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool • CBS • CBS Television Studios / Fulwell 73
Tom Jarvis, Editor

Drunk History • “Are You Afraid of the Drunk?” • Comedy Central • Gary Sanchez Productions, Central Productions, LLC
John Cason, Editor

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • “The Journey of ChiiJohn” (segment) • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Anthony Miale, Editor

Who Is America? • “Episode 102” • Showtime • Spelthorne Community Television, Four By Two Television
Vera Drew, Editor
Eric Notarnicola, Editor
Roger Nygard, ACE, Editor
Mark Davies, Editor
Matt Davis, Additional Editor
Jeremy Cohen, Additional Editor

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)

Free Solo • National Geographic • National Geographic Documentary Films, Little Monster Films, Itinerant Media, Parkes+MacDonald/Image Nation (WINNER)
Deborah Wallach, Sound Supervisor

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • “Far West Texas” • CNN • CNN Original Series, Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
Benny Mouthon, Sound Supervisor

FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened • Netflix • Jerry Media, Library Films, Matte Projects and Vice Studios
Nathan Hasz, Sound Supervisor

Leaving Neverland • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Channel 4 and Amos Pictures
Ross Millership, Dialogue Editor

Our Planet • “Frozen Worlds” • Netflix • Silverback Films
Kate Hopkins, Sound Supervisor

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special

Aretha! A Grammy Celebration for The Queen of Soul • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC (WINNER)
Paul Wittman, Production Mixer
Josh Morton, Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Sandweiss, Music Mixer
Kristian Pedregon, Music Mixer
Christian Schrader, Supplemental Audio
Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer
Pat rick Baltzell, House PA Mixer

Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool • CBS • CBS Television Studios / Fulwell 73
Conner Moore, Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Boothroyd, FOH Production Mixer
David Kahne, Audio Mixer

The 61st Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
Thomas Holmes, Production Mixer
Mikael Stewart, FOH Production Mixer
John Harris, Broadcast Music Mixer
Erik Schilling, Broadcast Music Mixer
Ron Reaves, FOH Music Mixer
Thomas Pesa, Foldback Mixer
Michael Parker, Foldback Mixer
Eric Johnston, Playback Music Mixer
Pablo Munguia, Pre-Recorded Music Mixer
Juan Pablo Velasco, Pre-Recorded Music Mixer
Josh Morton, Video Package Audio Mixer
Paul Sandweiss, Video Package Audio Mixer
Kristian Pedregon, Video Package Audio Mixer
Bob LaMasney, Sweetening Mixer

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • “Authoritarianism” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Steve Watson, A1 Production Mixer
Charlie Jones, Supervising/ProTools Mixer
Max Perez, ProTools Mixer
Steve Lettie, Front of House PA Mixer

The Oscars • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Paul Sandweiss, Production Mixer
Tommy Vicari, Orchest ra/Music Mixer
Pablo Munguia, Pre-Recorded Music Programming Supervisor
Kristian Pedregon, Post Audio
Pat rick Baltzell, PA Mixer
Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer
Christian Schrader, Supplemental Audio
John Perez, VO Mixer
Tom Pesa, Orchest ra Monitor Mixer
Mark Repp, Orchest ra Monitor Mixer
Biff Dawes, Orchest ra/Music Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

Free Solo • National Geographic • National Geographic Documentary Films, Little Monster Films, Itinerant Media, Parkes+MacDonald/Image Nation (WINNER)
Tom Fleischman, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Ric Schnupp, Re-Recording Mixer
Tyson Lozensky, Scoring Mixer
Jim Hurst, Production Mixer

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • “Kenya” • CNN • CNN Original Series, Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
Brian Bracken, Re-Recording Mixer

FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened • Netflix • Jerry Media, Library Films, Matte Projects and Vice Studios
Tom Paul, Re-Recording Mixer
Allison Casey, Re-Recording Mixer

Leaving Neverland • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Channel 4 and Amos Pictures
Matt Skilton, Re-Recording Mixer
Marguerite Gaudin, Production Mixer

Our Planet • “One Planet” • Netflix • Silverback Films
Graham Wild, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Free Solo • National Geographic • National Geographic Documentary Films, Little Monster Films, Itinerant Media, Parkes+MacDonald/Image Nation (WINNER)
Marco Beltrami, Music by Brandon Roberts, Music by

Game of Thrones: The Last Watch • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Glimmer Films
Hannah Peel, Music by

Hostile Planet • “Oceans” • National Geographic • Plimsoll Productions
Benjamin Wallfisch, Music by

Love, Gilda • CNN • CNN Films, 3 Faces Films, Motto Pictures
Miriam Cutler, Music by

Our Planet • “One Planet” • Netflix • Silverback Films
Steven Price, Music by

Outstanding Music Direction

Fosse/Verdon • “Life Is a Cabaret” • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions (WINNER)
Alex Lacamoire, Music Direction by

Aretha! A Grammy Celebration for The Queen of Soul • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
Rickey Minor, Music Direction by

Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé • Netflix • Parkwood Entertainment
Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Music Direction by
Derek Dixie, Music Direction by

The Oscars • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Rickey Minor, Music Direction by

Q85: A Musical Celebration for Quincy Jones • “Part 1” • BET Networks • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
Greg Phillinganes, Music Direction by

Saturday Night Live • “Host: Adam Sandler” • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Lenny Pickett, Music Direction by
Leon Pendarvis, Music Direction by
Eli Brueggemann, Music Direction by

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend • “I Have to Get Out” / Song Title: “Antidepressants Are So Not a Big Deal” • CW • CBS Television Studios in association with Warner Bros. Television (WINNER)
Adam Schlesinger, Music & Lyrics by
Rachel Bloom, Music & Lyrics by
Jack Dolgen, Lyrics by

Documentary Now! • Original Cast Album: Co-op / Song Title: “Holiday Party (I Did a Little Cocaine Tonight)” • IFC • Broadway Video
Eli Bolin, Music by
John Mulaney, Lyrics by
Seth Meyers, Lyrics by

Flight of the Conchords: Live in London • Song Title: “Father & Son” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Done + Dusted Productions
Bret McKenzie, Music & Lyrics by
Jemaine Clement, Music & Lyrics by

Saturday Night Live • “Host: James McAvoy” / Song Title: “The Upper East Side” • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Eli Brueggemann, Music by
Bryan Tucker, Lyrics by
Leslie Jones, Lyrics by

Song of Parkland • Song Title: “Beautiful Things Can Grow” • HBO • HBO Original Programming
Mark Sonnenblick, Music by
Ashley Paseltiner, Lyrics by
Molly Reichard, Lyrics by

72nd annual Tony Awards • Song Title: “This One’s for You” • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment
Sara Bareilles, Music & Lyrics by
Josh Groban, Music & Lyrics by
Shaina Taub, Music & Lyrics by

Outstanding Animated Program

The Simpsons • “Mad About the Toy” • FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television (WINNER)
Big Mouth • “The Planned Parenthood Show” • Netflix • A Netflix Original Production
Bob’s Burgers • “Just One of The Boyz 4 Now for Now” • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television
BoJack Horseman • “Free Churro” • Netflix • Tornante Productions, LLC
Adventure Time • “Come Along With Me” • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

Love, Death & Robots • “The Witness” • Netflix • Blur Studio (WINNER)
Robot Chicken • “Why Is It Wet?” • Adult Swim • Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
SpongeBob SquarePants • “Plankton Paranoia” • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon
Steven Universe • “Reunited” • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios
Teen Titans Go! • “Nostalgia Is Not a Substitute for an Actual Story” • Cartoon Network • Warner Bros. Animation

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

An Emmy for Megan • anemmyformegan.com • Abso Lutely Productions
Hack Into Broad City • Comedy Central • JAX Media
It’s Bruno! • Netflix • Stage 13, Phiphen Pictures and SLI Productions Solvan “Slick” Naim, Executive Producer
Special • Netflix • Stage 13 and That’s Wonderful Productions
State of the Union • SundanceTV • SundanceTV in co-production with See-Saw Films

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

Creating Saturday Night Live • NBC (nbc.com) • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video (WINNER)
Fosse/Verdon (Inside Look) • FX Networks • Riverside Entertainment
Pose: Identity, Family, Community (Inside Look) • FX Networks • More Media
RuPaul’s Drag Race’s: Out of the Closet • VH1 • VH1
RuPaul’s Drag Race’s: Portrait of a Queen • VH1 • VH1

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

Carpool Karaoke: The Series • Apple Music • CBS Television Studios / Fulwell 73 (WINNER)
Billy on the Street • FunnyOrDie • Funny Or Die and Lyft Entertainment
Gay of Thrones • FunnyOrDie • Funny Or Die
Honest Trailers • YouTube • Fandom
The Randy Rainbow Show • YouTube • 4 Irene Productions, Inc.

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Family Guy • “Con Heiress” • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television (WINNER)
Seth MacFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin, Glenn Quagmire, Tom Tucker, Seamus

F Is for Family • “The Stinger” • Netflix • Wild West Television in association with Gaumont Television
Kevin Michael Richardson as Rosie

Family Guy • “Throw It Away” • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television
Alex Borstein as Lois Griffin, Tricia Takanawa

The Simpsons • “From Russia Without Love” • FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Hank Azaria as Moe, Carl, Duffman, Kirk

When You Wish Upon a Pickle: A Sesame Street Special • HBO • Sesame Street Workshop
Eric Jacobson as Bert, Grover, Oscar

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

Our Planet • Netflix • Silverback Films (WINNER)
American Masters • PBS • Thirteen Productions, LLC
Chef’s Table • Netflix • Boardwalk Pictures
Hostile Planet • National Geographic • Plimsoll Productions
30 for 30 • ESPN • ESPN Films

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

Leaving Neverland • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Channel 4 and Amos Pictures (WINNER)
FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened • Netflix • Jerry Media, Library Films, Matte Projects and Vice Studios
The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley • HBO • HBO Documentary Films and Jigsaw Productions
Jane Fonda in Five Acts • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Pentimento
Love, Gilda • CNN • CNN Films, 3 Faces Films, Motto Pictures
Minding the Gap • Hulu • Kartemquin, American Documentary | POV and ITVS

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

RBG • CNN • CNN Films, Storyville Films (WINNER – TIE)
Julie Cohen, Produced by
Betsy West, Produced by
Amy Entelis, Executive Producer
Courtney Sexton, Executive Producer

The Sentence • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Park Pictures (WINNER – TIE)
Sam Bisbee, Produced by
Jackie Kelman Bisbee, Produced by
Rudy Valdez, Executive Producer
Theodora Dunlap, Executive Producer

Divide and Conquer: The Story of Roger Ailes • A&E • A Jigsaw Production in association with Baird Films
Alexis Bloom, Produced by
Will Cohen, Produced by
Molly Thompson, Executive Producer
Alex Gibney, Executive Producer

Hale County This Morning, This Evening • PBS • Idiom Film, LLC and Louverture Films in association with Field of Vision
RaMell Ross, Produced by
Joslyn Barnes, Produced by
Su Kim, Produced by
Lois Vossen, Executive Producer

Three Identical Strangers • CNN • CNN Films, RAW in association with Channel 4
Becky Read, Produced by
Grace Hughes-Hallett, Producer

Outstanding Narrator

Our Planet • “One Planet” • Netflix • Silverback Films (WINNER)
Sir David Attenborough, Narrator

The Flood • “First Pulse” • National Geographic • Icon Films in association with Natural History Film Unit Botswana
Angela Bassett, Narrator

The Many Lives of Nick Buoniconti • HBO • HBO Sports
Liev Schreiber, Narrator

Queens of Mystery • “Murder in the Dark: First Chapter” • Acorn TV • A Sly Fox Production in association with Acorn Media Enterprises and Ferncroft Media
Juliet Stevenson, Narrator

Savage Kingdom • “Fall of the Queen” • National Geographic • Icon Films in association with Natural History Film Unit Botswana
Charles Dance, Narrator

Wonders of Mexico • PBS • A BBC production in association with PBS
Anthony Mendez, Narrator

Outstanding Informational Series or Special

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • CNN • CNN Original Series, Zero Point Zero Production, Inc. (WINNER)
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee • Netflix • Embassy Row
Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath • A&E • The Intellectual Property Corporation in association with No Seriously Productions
My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman • Netflix • Zero Point Zero Production, Inc. and Worldwide Pants
Surviving R. Kelly • Lifetime • Kreativ Inc.

Outstanding Interactive Program

NASA and SpaceX: The Interactive Demo-1 Launch • YouTube • NASA and SpaceX (WINNER)
Conan • TBS • Team Coco/Conaco, LLC
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack
The Late Late Show With James Corden • CBS • CBS Television Studios / Fulwell 73
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert • CBS • CBS Television Studios

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within an Unscripted Program

Free Solo • 360 • National Geographic • National Geographic Documentary Films (WINNER)
Conan Without Borders • “Japan & Australia” • TBS • Team Coco/Conaco, LLC
The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019 • CBS • CBS Television Studios / Fulwell 73
The Oscars • Digital Experience • ABC • ABC Digital, The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Outstanding Children’s Program

When You Wish Upon a Pickle: A Sesame Street Special • HBO • Sesame Street Workshop – WINNER
Carmen Sandiego • Netflix • Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media
A Series of Unfortunate Events • Netflix • A Netflix Original Production
Song of Parkland • HBO • HBO Original Programming
Star Wars Resistance • Disney Channel • Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

Outstanding Original Interactive Program

NASA’s InSight Mars Landing • NASA TV • NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory – WINNER
First Man VR • Windows Mixed Reality • Universal Pictures, Create Advertising and RYOT
Create Advertising HQ Trivia x Warner Bros.: A Live and Interactive Animation First • HQ Trivia App • HQ 
Traveling While Black • Oculus • Felix & Paul Studios
You vs. Wild • Netflix • Electus and Bear Grylls Ventures

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Jane Lynch as Sophie Lennon
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • “Vote for Kennedy, Vote for Kennedy” • Prime Video • Amazon Studios – WINNER

Fiona Shaw as Counsellor
Fleabag • “Episode 2” • Prime Video • All3Media International Limited and Amazon Studios

Kristin Scott Thomas as Belinda
Fleabag • “Episode 3” • Prime Video • All3Media International Limited and Amazon Studios

Maya Rudolph as The Judge
The Good Place • “Chidi Sees the Time-Knife” • NBC • Universal Television in association with Fremulon and 3 Arts Entertainment

Emma Thompson as Host
Saturday Night Live • “Host: Emma Thompson” • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Sandra Oh as Host
Saturday Night Live • “Host: Sandra Oh” • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Luke Kirby as Lenny Bruce
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • “All Alone” • Prime Video • Amazon Studios – WINNER

Rufus Sewell as Declan Howell
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • “Look, She Made a Hat” • Prime Video • Amazon Studios

Adam Sandler as Host
Saturday Night Live • “Host: Adam Sandler” • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

John Mulaney as Host
Saturday Night Live • “Host: John Mulaney” • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Matt Damon as Host
Saturday Night Live • “Host: Matt Damon” • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Robert De Niro as Robert Mueller
Saturday Night Live • “Host: Sandra Oh” • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Peter MacNicol as Jeff Kane
Veep • “Oslo” • HBO • HBO Entertainment

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Bradley Whitford as Commander Joseph Lawrence
The Handmaid’s Tale • “Postpartum” • Hulu • MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures – WINNER

Glynn Turman as Nate Lahey, Sr.
How to Get Away With Murder • “It Was the Worst Day of My Life” • ABC • ABC Studios

Ron Cephas Jones as William
This Is Us • “A Philadelphia Story” • NBC • 20th Century Fox Television

Michael Angarano as Nick Pearson
This Is Us • “Songbird Road: Part One” • NBC • 20th Century Fox Television

Kumail Nanjiani as Samir Wassan
The Twilight Zone • “The Comedian” • CBS (CBS All Access) • CBS Television Studios/Monkeypaw Productions/Genre Films

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Cherry Jones as Holly
The Handmaid’s Tale • “Holly” • Hulu • MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures – WINNER

Jessica Lange as Constance Langdon
American Horror Story: Apocalypse • “Return to Murder House” • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television

Carice van Houten as Melisandre
Game Of Thrones • “The Long Night” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television

Cicely Tyson as Ophelia Harkness
How To Get Away With Murder • “Where Are Your Parents?” • ABC • ABC Studios

Laverne Cox as Sophia Burset
Orange Is The New Black • “Well This Took a Dark Turn” • Netflix • Lionsgate Television

Phylicia Rashad as Carol Clarke
This Is Us • “My Little Island Girl” • NBC • 20th Century Fox Television

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

Fleabag • Prime Video • All3Media International Limited and Amazon Studios – WINNER
Barry • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Alec Berg and Hanarply
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Prime Video • Amazon Studios
Russian Doll • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A
Veep • HBO • HBO Entertainment

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Game of Thrones • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television – WINNER
Killing Eve • BBC America • Sid Gentle Films Ltd.
Ozark • Netflix • Media Rights Capital
Pose • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
Succession • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus and Gary Sanchez Productions

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

When They See Us • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks – WINNER
Chernobyl • HBO • HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures
Escape at Dannemora • Showtime • Red Hour, Busyhands, The White Mountain Company, Michael De Luca Productions, BZ Entertainment
Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
Sharp Objects • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with eOne and Tiny Pyro Productions, Blumhouse 

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

Russian Doll • “Ariadne” • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A
Chris Teague, Director of Photography – WINNER

Ballers • “Rough Ride” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Seven Bucks Productions, Leverage Entertainment and Closest to the Hole Productions
Anthony Hardwick, Director of Photography

Fleabag • “Episode 1” • Prime Video • All3Media International Limited and Amazon Studios
Tony Miller, Director of Photography

Homecoming • “Optics” • Prime Video • UCP and Amazon Studios
Tod Campbell, Director of Photography

Insecure • “High-Like” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Issa Rae Productions, Penny for Your Thoughts Entertainment and 3 Arts Entertainment
Ava Berkofsky, Director of Photography

What We Do in the Shadows • “Manhattan Night Club” • FX Networks • FX Productions
DJ Stipsen, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • “Simone” • Prime Video • Amazon Studios
M. David Mullen, ASC, Director of Photography – WINNER

Game of Thrones • “The Iron Throne” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
Jonathan Freeman, ASC, Director of Photography

The Handmaid’s Tale • “Holly” • Hulu • MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Zoë White, Director of Photography

The Handmaid’s Tale • “The Word” • Hulu • MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Colin Watkinson, Director of Photography

Hanna • “Forest” • Prime Video • Universal Media Studios International and Amazon Studios
Dana Gonzales, ASC, Director of Photography

The Man in the High Castle • “Jahr Null” • Prime Video • Amazon Studios
Gonzalo Amat, Director of Photography

Ray Donovan • “Staten Island: Part 1” • Showtime • The Mark Gordon Company, David Hollander Productions
Robert McLachlan, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie

Chernobyl • “Please Remain Calm” • HBO • HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures
Jakob Ihre, FSF, Director of Photography – WINNER

Deadwood: The Movie • HBO • HBO Films in association with Red Board and The Mighty Mint
David Klein, ASC, Director of Photography

True Detective • “The Great War and Modern Memory” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black, Passenger and Parliament of Owls
Germain McMicking, ACS, Director of Photography

When They See Us • “Part One” • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks
Bradford Young, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

The Ranch • “Reckless” • Netflix • Ranch Hand Productions
Donald A. Morgan, ASC, Director of Photography – WINNER

Rel • “Halloween” • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television
George Mooradian, ASC, Director of Photography

Will & Grace • “Family, Trip” • NBC • Universal Television in association with KoMut Entertainment and Three Princesses and a P
Gary Baum, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program

Bandersnatch (Black Mirror) • Netflix • House of Tomorrow – WINNER
Netflix House of Tomorrow
Game of Thrones • Fight for the Living: Beyond the Wall Virtual Reality Experience • HBO • Framestore, TwentyFour 7
HBO AT&T
The Good Place • Interactive Fan Experience • NBC • NBC Entertainment
NBC Entertainment Marketing & Digital

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

Game of Thrones • “The Iron Throne” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
Katie Weiland, ACE, Editor – WINNER

Game of Thrones • “The Long Night” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
Tim Porter, ACE, Editor

Game of Thrones • “Winterfell” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
Crispin Green, Editor

The Handmaid’s Tale • “The Word” • Hulu • MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Wendy Hallam Martin, ACE, Editor

Killing Eve • “Desperate Times” • BBC America • Sid Gentle Films Ltd.
Dan Crinnion, Editor

Ozark • “One Way Out” • Netflix • Media Rights Capital
Cindy Mollo, ACE, Editor
Heather Goodwin Floyd, Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

Fleabag • “Episode 1” • Prime Video • All3Media International Limited and Amazon Studios
Gary Dollner, ACE, Editor – WINNER

Barry • “berkman > block” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Alec Berg and Hanarply
Kyle Reiter, ACE, Editor

Barry • “ronny/lily” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Alec Berg and Hanarply
Jeff Buchanan, Editor

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • “Simone” • Prime Video • Amazon Studios
Kate Sanford, ACE, Editor

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • “We’re Going To The Catskills!” • Prime Video • Amazon Studios
Tim Streeto, ACE, Editor

Russian Doll • “Ariadne” • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A
Laura Weinberg, Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie

Chernobyl • “Please Remain Calm” • HBO • HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures
Simon Smith, Editor – WINNER

Chernobyl • “Open Wide, O Earth” • HBO • HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures
Jinx Godfrey, Editor

Deadwood: The Movie • HBO • HBO Films in association with Red Board and The Mighty Mint
Martin Nicholson, ACE, Editor
Erick Fefferman, Editor
Cindy Mollo, ACE, Additional Editor

Fosse/Verdon • “Life Is a Cabaret” • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
Tim Streeto, ACE, Editor

Sharp Objects • “Fix” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with eOne and Tiny Pyro Productions, Blumhouse Television, Fourth Born, Crazyrose Productions
Véronique Barbe, Editor
Justin Lachance, Editor
Maxime Lahaie, Editor
Émile Vallée, Editor
Jai M. Vee, Editor

True Detective • “If You Have Ghosts” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black, Passenger and Parliament of Owls
Leo Trombetta, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

One Day at a Time • “The Funeral” • Netflix • Sony Pictures Television
Pat Barnett, ACE, Editor – WINNER

The Big Bang Theory • “The Stockholm Syndrome” • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
Peter Chakos, Editor

The Conners • “Keep on Truckin’ ” • ABC • Carsey-Werner Television
Brian Schnuckel, ACE, Editor

Mom • “Big Floor Pillows and a Ball of Fire” • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
Joe Bella, Editor

Will & Grace • “Family, Trip” • NBC • Universal Television in association with KoMut Entertainment and Three Princesses and a P
Peter Beyt, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes

Russian Doll • “Superiority Complex” • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A
Jennifer Rogien, Costume Designer
Charlotte Svenson, Assistant Costume Designer
Melissa Stanton, Costume Supervisor – WINNER

Black-ish • “Purple Rain” • ABC • ABC Studios
Michelle R. Cole, Costume Designer
Devon Patterson, Costume Supervisor

Escape at Dannemora • “Episode 6” • Showtime • Red Hour, Busyhands, The White Mountain Company, Michael De Luca
Productions, BZ Entertainment
David Robinson, Costume Designer
Ann Bryant, Assistant Costume Designer
Barbara Hause, Costume Supervisor

Grace and Frankie • “The Wedding” • Netflix • Skydance Productions
Allyson B. Fanger, Costume Designer
Kristine Haag, Assistant Costume Designer
Lori DeLapp, Costume Supervisor

Schitt’s Creek • “The Dress” • Pop TV • Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.
Debra Hanson, Costume Designer
Darci Cheyne, Assistant Costume Designer

Sharp Objects • “Closer” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with eOne and Tiny Pyro Productions, Blumhouse Television, Fourth Born, Crazyrose Productions
Alix Friedberg, Costume Designer
Shawn Barry, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Period Costumes

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • “We’re Going to the Catskills!” • Prime Video • Amazon Studios
Donna Zakowska, Costume Designer
Marina Reti, Assistant Costume Designer
Tim McKelvey, Costume Supervisor – WINNER

Chernobyl • “Please Remain Calm” • HBO • HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures
Odile Dicks-Mireaux, Costume Designer
Daiva Petrulyte, Assistant Costume Designer
Holly McLean, Assistant Costume Designer
Anna Munro, Costume Supervisor
Sylvie Ong, Costume Supervisor

Fosse/Verdon • “Life Is a Cabaret” • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
Melissa Toth, Costume Designer
Joseph La Corte, Costume Designer
Catherine Crabtree, Assistant Costume Designer
Isabelle Simone, Assistant Costume Designer
Kristin Isola, Assistant Costume Designer
Virginia Patton, Costume Supervisor

GLOW • “Every Potato Has a Receipt” • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series in association with Tilted Productions
Beth Morgan, Costume Designer
Alexandra Casey, Assistant Costume Designer
Sharon Taylor Sampson, Costume Supervisor

Pose • “Pilot” • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
Lou Eyrich, Costume Designer
Analucia McGorty, Costume Designer
Amy Ritchings, Assistant Costume Designer
Kevin Ritter, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

Game of Thrones • “The Bells” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
Michele Clapton, Costume Designer
Emma O’Loughlin, Assistant Costume Designer
Kate O’Farrell, Costume Supervisor – WINNER

American Horror Story: Apocalypse • “Forbidden Fruit” • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Lou Eyrich, Costume Designer
Paula Bradley, Costume Designer
Rebecca Guzzi, Assistant Costume Designer
Charlene Amateau, Costume Supervisor

Good Omens • “Hard Times” • Prime Video • BBC Worldwide Limited and Amazon Studios
Claire Anderson, Costume Designer
Bobbie Edwards, Assistant Costume Designer
Beth Lewis, Costume Supervisor

The Handmaid’s Tale • “The Word” • Hulu • MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Ane Crabt ree, Costume Designer
Natalie Bronfman, Costume Supervisor

A Series of Unfortunate Events • “Penultimate Peril: Part 2” • Netflix • A Netflix Original Production
Cynthia Ann Summers, Costume Designer
Kelsey Chobotar, Assistant Costume Designer
Phoebe Parsons, Assistant Costume Designer
Lorelei Burk, Costume Supervisor
Courtney McKenzie, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

GLOW • “The Good Twin” • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series in association with Tilted Productions
Theraesa Rivers, Department Head Hairstylist – WINNER
Valerie Jackson, Key Hairstylist
Mishell Chandler, Hairstylist
Deborah Pierce, Hairstylist
Loretta Nero, Hairstylist
Jason Green, Hairstylist

American Horror Story: Apocalypse • “Forbidden Fruit” • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Michelle Ceglia, Department Head Hairstylist
Helena Cepeda, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist
Lydia Fantini, Hairstylist
Romaine Markus Myers, Hairstylist

Game of Thrones • “The Long Night” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
Kevin Alexander, Department Head Hairstylist
Candice Banks, Key Hairstylist
Nicola Mount, Hairstylist
Rosalia Culora, Hairstylist

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • “We’re Going to the Catskills!” • Prime Video • Amazon Studios
Jerry DeCarlo, Department Head Hairstylist
Jon Jordan, Key Hairstylist
Peg Schierholz, Personal Hairstylist
Christine Cant rell, Hairstylist
Sabana Majeed, Hairstylist

Pose • “Pilot” • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
Chris Clark, Department Head Hairstylist
Barry Lee Moe, Key Hairstylist
Jameson Eaton, Hairstylist
Mia Neal, Additional Hairstylist
Tim Harvey, Additional Hairstylist
Sabana Majeed, Additional Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie

Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
Christopher Fulton, Department Head Hairstylist
Christen Edwards, Key Hairstylist – WINNER

Chernobyl • HBO • HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures
Julio Parodi, Key Hairstylist
Jovana Jovanavic, Hairstylist

Deadwood: The Movie • HBO • HBO Films in association with Red Board and The Mighty Mint
Melissa Yonkey, Department Head Hairstylist
Laine Trzinski, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist
Jose Zamora, Key Hairstylist

Sharp Objects • “Closer” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with eOne and Tiny Pyro Productions, Blumhouse Television, Fourth Born, Crazyrose Productions
Michelle Ceglia, Co-Department Head Hairstylist
Jose Zamora, Co-Department Head Hairstylist

True Detective • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black, Passenger and Parliament of Owls
Brian B. Badie, Department Head Hairstylist
Andrea Mona Bowman, Key Hairstylist
Lawrence Cornell Davis, Personal Hairstylist

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

Game of Thrones • “The Long Night” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
Jane Walker, Department Head Makeup Artist – WINNER

American Horror Story: Apocalypse • “Forbidden Fruit” • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist
Kim Ayers, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist

GLOW • “The Good Twin” • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series in association with Tilted Productions
Lana Horochowski, Department Head Makeup Artist

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • “We’re Going to the Catskills!” • Prime Video • Amazon Studios
Patricia Regan, Department Head Makeup Artist

Pose • “Pilot” • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
Sherri Berman Laurence, Department Head Makeup Artist
Nicky Pattison Illum, Key Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
Debbie Zoller, Department Head Makeup Artist
Blair Aycock, Co-Department Head Makeup Artist
Dave Presto, Key Makeup Artist – WINNER

Chernobyl • HBO • HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures
Daniel Parker, Department Head Makeup Artist
Natasha Nikolic-Dunlop, Key Makeup Artist

Deadwood: The Movie • HBO • HBO Films in association with Red Board and The Mighty Mint
Lana Horochowski, Department Head Makeup Artist
Maurine Burke, Key Makeup Artist

Sharp Objects • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with eOne and Tiny Pyro Productions, Blumhouse Television, Fourth Born, Crazyrose Productions
Michelle Radow, Department Head Makeup Artist
Erin Rosenmann, Key Makeup Artist

True Detective • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black, Passenger and Parliament of Owls
John Blake, Department Head Makeup Artist
Francisco X. Perez, Key Makeup Artist

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special

Star Trek: Discovery • “If Memory Serves” • CBS (CBS All Access) • CBS Television Studios / Secret Hideout / Roddenberry Entertainment – WINNER
Glenn Het rick, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
James Mackinnon, Special Makeup Effects Department Head 

American Horror Story: Apocalypse • “Apocalypse Then” • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist
Michael Mekash, Special Makeup Effects Assistant Department Head

Chernobyl • HBO • HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures
Barrie Gower, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
Paul Spateri, Special Makeup Effects Department Head

Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
Debbie Zoller, Department Head Makeup Artist
Dave Presto, Key Makeup Artist

Game of Thrones • “The Long Night” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
Emma Faulkes, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Paul Spateri, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Chloe Muton-Phillips, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Duncan Jarman, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Patt Foad, Special Makeup Effects Artist
John Eldred-Tooby, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Barrie Gower, Prosthetic Designer
Sarah Gower, Prosthetic Designer

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)

The Handmaid’s Tale • “Holly” • Hulu • MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures – WINNER
Elisabeth Williams, Production Designer
Martha Sparrow, Art Director
Robert Hepburn, Set Decorator

Escape at Dannemora • Showtime • Red Hour, Busyhands, The White Mountain Company, Michael De Luca Productions, BZ Entertainment
Mark Ricker, Production Designer
James Truesdale, Art Director
Cherish M. Hale, Set Decorator

Killing Eve • “The Hungry Caterpillar” • BBC America • Sid Gentle Films Ltd.
Laurence Dorman, Production Designer
Beckie Harvey, Art Director
Linda Wilson, Set Decorator

Ozark • “Outer Darkness, “The Gold Coast” • Netflix • Media Rights Capital
Derek R. Hill, Production Designer
John Richardson, Art Director
Kim Leoleis, Set Decorator

The Umbrella Academy • “We Only See Each Other at Weddings and Funerals” • Netflix • UCP
Mark Worthington, Production Designer
Mark Steel, Art Director
Jim Lambie, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

Chernobyl • HBO • HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures – WINNER
Luke Hull, Production Designer
Karen Wakefield, Art Director
Claire Levinson-Gendler, Set Decorator

Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
Alex DiGerlando, Production Designer
Anu Schwartz, Supervising Art Director
Lydia Marks, Set Decorator

Game of Thrones • “The Bells” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
Deborah Riley, Production Designer
Paul Ghirardani, Art Director
Rob Cameron, Set Decorator

The Man in the High Castle • “Now More Than Ever, We Care About You” • Prime Video • Amazon Studios
Drew Boughton, Production Designer
Dean O’Dell, Art Director
Jonathan Lancaster, Set Decorator
Lisa Lancaster, Set Decorator

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • “Simone” • We’re Going To The Catskills! • Prime Video • Amazon Studios
Bill Groom, Production Designer
Neil Prince, Art Director
Ellen Christiansen, Set Decorator

A Series of Unfortunate Events • “Penultimate Peril: Part 1” • Netflix • A Netflix Original Production
Bo Welch, Production Designer
Don MacAulay, Art Director
Kate Marshall, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour)

Russian Doll • “Nothing in This World Is Easy” • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A – WINNER
Michael Bricker, Production Designer
John Cox, Art Director
Jessica Pet ruccelli, Set Decorator

Barry • “ronny/lily” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Alec Berg and Hanarply
Tyler B. Robinson, Production Designer
Eric Schoonover, Art Director
Rachael Ferrara, Set Decorator

Veep • “Veep” • HBO • HBO Entertainment
Jim Gloster, Production Designer
Andrew Leitch, Art Director
Kimberly Wannop, SDSA, Set Decorator
David Smith, Set Decorator

Will & Grace • “Jack’s Big Gay Wedding” • NBC • Universal Television in association with KoMut Entertainment and Three Princesses and a P
Glenda Rovello, Production Designer
Conny Marinos, Art Director
Peter Gurski, SDSA, Set Decorator

Outstanding Commercial

“Dream Crazy” • Nike – WINNER
Wieden+Kennedy, Ad Agency
Park Pictures, Production Company

“Behind the Mac – Make Something Wonderful” • Macbook
TBWA\Media Arts Lab, Ad Agency

“A Great Day in Hollywood” • Netflix
Kamp Grizzly, Ad Agency
PRETTYBIRD, Production Company

“Point of View” • Sandy Hook Promise
BBDO New York, Ad Agency
MJZ, Production Company

“Shot on iPhone XS – Don’t Mess With Mother” • iPhone
TBWA\Media Arts Lab, Ad Agency
Camp4 Collective, Production Company

Outstanding Main Title Design

Game of Thrones • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television – WINNER
Angus Wall, Creative Director
Kirk H. Shintani, Art Director
Shahana Khan, Lead Compositor
Ian Ruhfass, 3D Lead
Rustam Hasanov, Lead Conceptual Designer

Conversations With a Killer: The Ted Bundy Tapes • Netflix • A Radical Media Production in association with Third Eye Motion
Picture Company
Lisa Bolan, Creative Director
Peter Murphy, Animator
Alyssa Oh, Editor
June Cho, Designer

Star Trek: Discovery • CBS (CBS All Access) • CBS Television Studios / Secret Hideout / Roddenberry Entertainment
Ana Criado, Creative Director
Nader Husseini, Art Director/Animator
Francisco Sánchez de Cañete, Art Director
Zachary Kinney, Animator
Christian Antolin, Designer
Kyle Cooper, Creative Director

True Detective • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black, Passenger and Parliament of Owls
Pat rick Clair, Creative Director
Nic Pizzolatto, Creative Director
Raoul Marks, Designer/Creative Director Woosung Kang, Designer/Compositor/Art Director/Animator
Kyle Moore, Designer/Compositor/Art Director/Animator
Victor Jory, Editor

Warrior • Cinemax • Tropper Ink, Perfect Storm, Bruce Lee Entertainment
John Likens, Creative Director Wesley Ebelhar, Art Director
Arisu Kashiwagi, Designer/Art Director

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

Game of Thrones • “The Long Night” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television – WINNER
Tim Kimmel, MPSE, Sound Supervisor

Better Call Saul • “Talk” • AMC • High Bridge, Crystal Diner, Gran Via Productions and Sony Pictures Television
Kurt Nicholas Forshager, Sound Supervisor
Kathryn Madsen, ADR Supervisor

Gotham • “Legend of the Dark Knight: I Am Bane” • FOX • Warner Bros. Television
George Haddad, MPSE, Sound Supervisor
Chad J. Hughes, MPSE, Sound Designer

Star Trek: Discovery • “Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2” • CBS (CBS All Access) • CBS Television Studios / Secret Hideout / Roddenberry Entertainment
Matthew E. Taylor, Sound Supervisor

Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan • “Pilot” • Prime Video • Paramount and Amazon Studios
Benjamin Cook, MPSE, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Jon Wakeham, Co-Supervising Sound Editor

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

Barry • “ronny/lily” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Alec Berg and Hanarply – WINNER
Matthew E. Taylor, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Sean Heissinger, Co-Supervising Sound Editor

Ballers • “This Is Not Our World” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Seven Bucks Productions, Leverage Entertainment and Closest to the Hole Productions
Mark Relyea, Sound Supervisor

Love, Death & Robots • “The Secret War” • Netflix • Blur Studio
Brad North, Sound Supervisor/Dialogue Editor

Russian Doll • “The Way Out” • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A
Lewis Goldstein, Sound Supervisor

What We Do in the Shadows • “Werewolf Feud” • FX Networks • FX Productions
Steffan Falesitch, Supervising Sound Editor

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

Chernobyl • “1:23:45” • HBO • HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures – WINNER
Stefan Henrix, Supervising Sound Editor

Catch-22 • “Episode 1” • Hulu • Paramount Television, Anonymous Content, Smokehouse Pictures
Jerry Ross, Sound Supervisor

Deadwood: The Movie • HBO • HBO Films in association with Red Board and The Mighty Mint
Mandell Winter, MPSE, Sound Supervisor
Daniel Colman, MPSE, Supervising Sound Effects Editor

True Detective • “The Great War and Modern Memory” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black, Passenger and Parliament of Owls
Mandell Winter, MPSE, Sound Supervisor
David Esparza, MPSE, Sound Designer

When They See Us • “Part Four” • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks
John Benson, Sound Supervisor
Susan Dudeck, Supervising ADR/Dialogue Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

Game of Thrones • “The Long Night” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 – WINNER

Television/Startling Television
Onnalee Blank, Re-Recording Mixer
Mathew Waters, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Simon Kerr, Production Mixer
Danny Crowley, Production Mixer
Ronan Hill, CAS, Production Mixer

Better Call Saul • “Talk” • AMC • High Bridge, Crystal Diner, Gran Via Productions and Sony Pictures Television
Larry Benjamin, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Kevin Valentine, Re-Recording Mixer
Phillip W. Palmer, CAS, Production Mixer

The Handmaid’s Tale • “Holly” • Hulu • MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Lou Solakofski, Re-Recording Mixer
Joe Morrow, Re-Recording Mixer
Sylvain Arseneault, Production Mixer

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • “Vote for Kennedy, Vote for Kennedy” • Prime Video • Amazon Studios
Ron Bochar, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Mathew Price, CAS, Production Mixer
David Boulton, ADR Mixer
George A. Lara, Foley Mixer

Ozark • “The Badger” • Netflix • Media Rights Capital
Larry Benjamin, Re-Recording Mixer
Kevin Valentine, Re-Recording Mixer
Felipe ‘Flip’ Borrero, Production Mixer
David Michael Torres, CAS, Foley Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

Barry • “ronny/lily” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Alec Berg and Hanarply
Elmo Ponsdomenech, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer – WINNER
Jason “Frenchie” Gaya, Re-Recording Mixer
Aaron Hasson, ADR Mixer
Benjamin Pat rick, CAS, Production Mixer

The Kominsky Method • “Chapter 1: An Actor Avoids” • Netflix • Warner Bros. Television
Yuri Reese, Re-Recording Mixer
Bill Smith, Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Hoffman, CAS, Production Mixer

Modern Family • “A Year of Birthdays” • ABC • 20th Century Fox Television in association with Steven Levitan Productions and Picador Productions
Dean Okrand, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Brian R. Harman, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Stephen Alan Tibbo, CAS, Production Mixer

Russian Doll • “The Way Out” • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A
Lewis Goldstein, Re-Recording Mixer
Thomas Ryan, Re-Recording Mixer
Phil Rosati, Production Mixer

Veep • “Veep” • HBO • HBO Entertainment
John W. Cook II, Re-Recording Mixer
William Freesh, Re-Recording Mixer
William MacPherson, CAS, Production Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie

Chernobyl • “1:23:45 “• HBO • HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures – WINNER
Stuart Hilliker, Re-Recording Mixer
Vincent Piponnier, Production Mixer

Deadwood: The Movie • HBO • HBO Films in association with Red Board and The Mighty Mint
John W. Cook II, Re-Recording Mixer William Freesh, Re-Recording Mixer
Geoffrey Patterson, CAS, Production Mixer

Fosse/Verdon • “All I Care About Is Love” • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
Joseph White Jr., CAS, Production Mixer
Tony Volante, Re-Recording Mixer
Bobby Johanson, ADR Mixer
Derik Lee, Score Mixer

True Detective • “The Great War and Modern Memory: • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black, Passenger and Parliament of Owls
Tateum Kohut, Re-Recording Mixer
Greg Orloff, Re-Recording Mixer
Geoffrey Patterson, CAS, Production Mixer
Biff Dawes, Scoring Mixer

When They See Us • “Part Four” • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks
Joe DeAngelis, Re-Recording Mixer
Chris Carpenter, Re-Recording Mixer
Jan McLaughlin, Production Mixer

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

Game of Thrones • “The Long Night” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
Ramin Djawadi, Music by – WINNER

Barry • “What?!” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Alec Berg and Hanarply
David Wingo, Music by

The Handmaid’s Tale • “The Word” • Hulu • MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Adam Taylor, Music by

House of Cards • “Chapter 73” • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital
Jeff Beal, Music by

This Is Us • “Songbird Road: Part One” • NBC • 20th Century Fox Television
Siddhartha Khosla, Music by

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Chernobyl • “Please Remain Calm” • HBO • HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures
Hildur Guðnadóttir, Music by – WINNER

Escape at Dannemora • “Episode 5” • Showtime • Red Hour, Busyhands, The White Mountain Company, Michael De Luca Productions, BZ Entertainment
Edward Shearmur, Music by

Good Omens • “In the Beginning” • Prime Video • BBC Worldwide Limited and Amazon Studios
David Arnold, Music by

True Detective • “The Final Country” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black, Passenger and Parliament of Owls
T Bone Burnett, Music by
Keefus Ciancia, Music by

When They See Us • “Part Two” • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks
Kris Bowers, Music by

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Succession • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus and Gary Sanchez Productions
Nicholas Britell, Theme by – WINNER

Castle Rock • Hulu • Bad Robot, Darkbloom, Warner Bros.
Thomas Newman, Theme by

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend • CW • CBS Television Studios in association with Warner Bros. Television
Rachel Bloom, Theme by
Jack Dolgen, Theme by
Adam Schlesinger, Theme by

Good Omens • Prime Video • BBC Worldwide Limited and Amazon Studios
David Arnold, Theme by

Our Planet • Netflix • Silverback Films
Steven Price, Theme by

Outstanding Music Supervision

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • “We’re Going to the Catskills!” • Prime Video • Amazon Studios – WINNER
Robin Urdang, Music Supervisor
Amy Sherman-Palladino, Music Supervisor
Daniel Palladino, Music Supervisor

Better Call Saul • “Something Stupid” • AMC • High Bridge, Crystal Diner, Gran Via Productions and Sony Pictures Television
Thomas Golubi?, Music Supervisor

Fosse/Verdon • “Life Is a Cabaret” • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
Steven Gizicki, Music Supervisor

Quincy • Netflix • Le Train Train, Bob’s Your Uncle, Tribeca
Jasper Leak, Music Supervisor

Russian Doll • “Nothing in This World Is Easy” • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A
Brienne Rose, Music Supervisor

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

State Of The Union • SundanceTV • See-Saw Films
Rosamund Pike as Louise – WINNER

Hack Into Broad City • Comedy Central • JAX Media
Ilana Glazer as Ilana Wexler

Hack Into Broad City • Comedy Central • JAX Media
Abbi Jacobson as Abbi Abrams

Special • Netflix • Stage 13 and That’s Wonderful Productions
Jessica Hecht as Mom

Special • Netflix • Stage 13 and That’s Wonderful Productions
Punam Patel as Kim Laghari

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

State of the Union • SundanceTV • See-Saw Films
Chris O’Dowd as Tom – WINNER

Beto Breaks The Internet • NBC (YouTube) • Broadway Video and Universal Television
Jimmy Fallon as Beto O’Rourke

CTRL ALT DELETE • Vimeo • small & mighty productions
Ed Begley Jr. as Dr. Rosenblatt

An Emmy for Megan • anemmyformegan.com • Abso Lutely Productions
Patton Oswalt as Patton

Special • Netflix • Stage 13 and That’s Wonderful Productions
Ryan O’Connell as Ryan Hayes

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program

GLOW • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series in association with Tilted Productions
Shauna Duggins, Stunt Coordinator – WINNER

Barry • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Alec Berg and Hanarply
Wade Allen, Stunt Coordinator

Cobra Kai • YouTube Premium • Overbrook Entertainment in association with Sony Pictures Television
Hiro Koda, Stunt Coordinator
Jahnel Curfman, Stunt Coordinator

Russian Doll • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A
Christopher Place, Stunt Coordinator

The Tick • Prime Video • Sony Pictures Television and Amazon Studios
Chris Cenatiempo, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie

Game of Thrones • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television – WINNER
Rowley Irlam, Stunt Coordinator

The Blacklist • NBC • Davis Entertainment and Universal Television in association with Sony Pictures Television
Cort L. Hessler III, Stunt Coordinator

Blindspot • NBC • Berlanti Productions and Quinn’s House, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
Christopher Place, Stunt Coordinator

S.W.A.T. • CBS • MiddKid Productions, Original Film, Perfect Storm Entertainment and Wyandotte Entertainment in association with CBS Television Studios and Sony Pictures Television
Charlie Brewer, Stunt Coordinator

SEAL Team • CBS • CBS Television Studios
Peewee Piemonte, Stunt Coordinator
Julie Michaels, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Game of Thrones • “The Bells” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television – WINNER
Joe Bauer, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor
Thomas Schelesny, Visual Effects and Animation Supervisor

The Man in the High Castle • “Jahr Null” • Prime Video • Amazon Studios
Lawson Deming, Senior VFX Supervisor
Cory Jamieson, VFX Executive Producer
Casi Blume, CG Supervisor
Nick Chamberlain, Comp Supervisor
Bill Parker, Comp Supervisor

The Orville • “Identity Part II” • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television
Luke McDonald, Visual Effects Supervisor
Tommy Tran, Visual Effects Supervisor
Kevin Lingenfelser, Visual Effects Supervisor
Nhat Phong Tran, Visual Effects Supervisor
Brandon Fayette, DFX Supervisor
Matt Von Brock, CG Supervisor
Joseph Vincent Pike, Compositing Supervisor

Star Trek: Discovery • “Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2” • CBS (CBS All Access) • CBS Television Studios / Secret Hideout / Roddenberry Entertainment
Jason Michael Zimmerman, VFX Supervisor
Ante Dekovic, VFX Supervisor
Ivan Kondrup Jensen, VFX Supervisor
Mahmoud Rahnama, Associate VFX Supervisor
Alexander Wood, VFX Plate Supervisor

The Umbrella Academy • “The White Violin” • Netflix • UCP
Everett Burrell, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
R. Christopher White, Visual Effects Supervisor
Jeff Campbell, Visual Effects Supervisor
Sebastien Bergeron, Visual Effects Supervisor

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

Chernobyl • “1:23:45” • HBO • HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures – WINNER
Lindsay McFarlane, Overall VFX Producer
Max Dennison, Overall VFX Supervisor: DNEG
Claudius Christian Rauch, SFX Supervisor
Steven Godfrey, CG Supervisor: DNEG
Luke Letkey, 2D Supervisor: DNEG
Christian Waite, FX Supervisor: DNEG
William Foulser, Environments Supervisor: DNEG

Catch-22 • “Episode 4” • Hulu • Paramount Television, Anonymous Content, Smokehouse Pictures
Matt Kasmir, VFX Supervisor
Brian Connor, VFX Supervisor
Dan Charbit, VFX Supervisor
Gavin Harrison, CG Supervisor
Giovanni Casadei, CG Supervisor
Remi Martin, 2D Compositing Supervisor
Peter Farkas, 2D Compositing Supervisor

Deadwood: The Movie • HBO • HBO Films in association with Red Board and The Mighty Mint
Eric Hayden, VFX Supervisor
David Altenau, VFX Supervisor

Escape at Dannemora • “Episode 6” • Showtime • Red Hour, Busyhands, The White Mountain Company, Michael De Luca
Productions, BZ Entertainment
Steven Kirshoff, Special Effects Supervisor
John Bair, Visual Effects Supervisor
Djuna Wahlrab, Visual Effects Supervisor

Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan • “Pilot” • Prime Video • Paramount and Amazon Studios
Erik Henry, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor

 

About mj santilli 29561 Articles
Founder and editor of mjsbigblog.com, home of the awesomest fan community on the net. I love cheesy singing shows of all kinds, whether reality or scripted. I adore American Idol, but also love The Voice, Glee, X Factor and more!