Comfort Fedoke, Lauren Gottlieb Added To So You Think You Can Dance All Stars

Nigel Lythgoe announced, via twitter, that  Comfort Fedoke (yesterday) and Lauren Gottlieb (today) to the list of  So You Think You Can Dance All Stars.

A bunch of new twists have been introduced to the new Season of SYTYCD, the biggest change slashes the list of contestants from 20 to 10. Instead of  contestants pairing up, SYTYCD alums will mentor and perform with the Top 10.

Baby - Justin Bieber covered by Mig...
Baby - Justin Bieber covered by Miguel

After the jump, check out the spoiler list from SYTYCDism of all-stars Nigel has yet to announce.  So far, the list has been correct!

Nigel announced:

1. Stephen “Twitch” Boss (S4) – Hip Hop (Popping, Locking, Krump)
2. Kathryn McCormick (S6) – Jazz, Contemporary, Broadway, Cultural
3. Pasha Kovalev (S3) – Latin and Standard Ballroom
4. Allison Holker (S2) – Jazz, Contemporary, Broadway, Cultural
5. Ade Obayomi (S5) – Contemporary, Classical
6. Comfort Fedoke (S4) – Hip Hop
7. Lauren Gottlieb (S3) – (Lyrical) Hip Hop? Jazz?

Spoilers after the jump…

Courtney Galiano (S4) – Jazz
Neil Haskell (S3) – Jazz, Contemporary, Sexy Dancing
Dominic Sandoval (S3) – Hip Hop?
Anya Garnis (S3) – Ballroom

About mj santilli 33705 Articles
Founder and editor of mjsbigblog.com, home of the awesomest fan community on the net. I love cheesy singing shows of all kinds, whether reality or scripted. I adore American Idol, but also love The Voice, Glee, X Factor and more!

9 Comments

  1. COMFORT?! NOOOOOOO – I was so very happy that year when she was finally voted off, now she is back? ugh yuck

  2. Comfort always comes back. :/ It’s kinda like herpes. LOL

    But yeah, they decided this change too freaking late. It’s obvious most of the best dancers would already have contracts for the summer, like Jakob. Either way, I kinda think people don’t wanna see the best dancers, but their really old favorites. And they are usually the weaker ones, like Twitch, Joshua, Comfort, Pasha, etc.

    As I said before, that’s why, IMHO, the first seasons were a huge success. Most fans of the show like to watch people struggling, not amazing dancers. That’s why DWTS is still a huge success, btw. Just my opinion, of course.

  3. Also, I spy with my little eye a bunch of hip hop “all stars”. DNW lots of bad hip hop choreography every week and just two ballroom dances. They need at least another couple for ballroom. uh…

  4. As I said before, that’s why, IMHO, the first seasons were a huge success. Most fans of the show like to watch people struggling, not amazing dancers.

    My absolute favorites are from Season 1 and 2. Let’s see some of them!

    Now, what if the viewing audience didn’t appreciate the talents of Comfort, would they hold that against her partner? Would Pasha’s partner get more votes because he’s so well-liked?

  5. Would Pasha’s partner get more votes because he’s so well-liked?

    I’m pretty sure that’s going to happen and that’s why the judges will have the final say in result nights. Either wait, it’ll also be unfair because we all know Nigel tend to keep bad hip hop dancers (poor poor kids *cough* NOT) for the drama value (see Ricky Palomino, I think?, being eliminated in the first week), and they’ll try to keep the number of boys and girls even.

    I just wish they would use the BEST dancers, not the fans favorites. But I know it won’t happen because they are trying to increase the ratings. I think people wanna watch the show and think “my son will be able to do that one day!” or “with some training I would be able to dance too!”.

    That’s kinda sad because I really watch for the amazing dancing, not to watch average people struggling, like in the first season of the Canadian edition. But I know I’m in the minority, people loved that terrible mess. lol

  6. I do not think that the best dancers in the SYTYCD shows also not the fav of the viewers.

    Jakob is the runner up last year and so is Danny on season 3. It mean they got lots of fans to vote them too. The reason why they are only very few top ex SYTYCD dancers here are the best probably got gigs or contracts and cannot joined SYTYCD.

    EX: The fans favorites Chelsea, Lacey and Dmitri had jobs with DWTS.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.