2022 Emmy Awards Nominations List – The Voice, American Idol, and More

The 2022 Emmy Awards will air live coast-to-coast at 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT on Monday, Sept. 12 on NBC. The show will also stream live on Peacock. The event rotates between ABC, CBS, NBC and FOX year to year. The show usually broadcasts on Sunday, except that NBC’s NFL broadcast contract includes Sunday Night Football.

However, most of the awards will be handed out at the Creative Arts Emmys which take place over two nights, on Saturday, Sept. 3 and Sunday, Sept. 4. A version of the Creative Arts Emmys will air at 8 p.m. on Sept. 10 on FXX.

The Voice and The Amazing Race are nominated in the Best Reality Competition Program category. Both series have won numerous times.

Keep watching this space for updates. The Emmy website is down right now.

BEST REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM
The Amazing Race (CBS)
Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Amazon Prime Video)
Nailed It! (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

BEST HOST FOR A REALITY OR COMPETITION PROGRAM
Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness (Queer Eye)
Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman (Making It)
Nicole Byer (Nailed It!)
Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary (Shark Tank)
Padma Lakshmi (Top Chef)
RuPaul RuPaul’s (Drag Race)

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Antiques Roadshow • PBS
Fixer Upper: Welcome Home • Magnolia Network
Love Is Blind • Netflix
Queer Eye • Netflix
Shark Tank • ABC

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
Below Deck Mediterranean • Bravo
Cheer • Netflix
Love On The Spectrum U.S. • Netflix
RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked • VH1
Selling Sunset • Netflix

Outstanding Choreography For Variety Or Reality Programming
Annie Live! • Routines: Hard Knock Life / We Got Annie / NYC • NBC
Sergio Trujillo, Choreographer

Dancing With The Stars • Routines: I Got 5 On It / Dark Fantasy • ABC
Daniella Karagach, Choreographer

The Oscars • Routine: Be Alive • ABC
Fatima Robinson, Choreographer

Savage X Fenty Show Vol. 3 • Routine: Opening • Prime Video
Parris Goebel, Choreographer

Step Into… The Movies With Derek And Julianne Hough • Routine: Moulin Rouge “Roxanne” • ABC
Tessandra Chavez, Choreographer Derek Hough, Choreographer

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
American Idol • Disney Night • ABC
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah • Robert Glasper Performs “Heaven’s Here” • Comedy Central
Dancing With The Stars • Horror Night • ABC
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Union Busting • HBO/HBO Max
The Masked Singer • Masks Back –The Good, The Bad & The Cuddly –Round 1 • Fox
The Voice • Live Top 10 Performances • NBC

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
America’s Got Talent • Finale Results • NBC
American Song Contest • Semi-Final #1 • NBC
Dancing With The Stars • Finale • ABC
The Masked Singer • Group A Semi-Final • Fox
The Voice • Live Finale • NBC

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Reality Or Competition Program
Lizzo’s Watch Out For The Big Grrrls • Naked • Prime Video
Queer Eye • Angel Gets Her Wings • Netflix
RuPaul’s Drag Race • Big Opening #1 • VH1
RuPaul’s Drag Race All Stars • Halftime Headliners • Paramount+
Top Chef • Restaurant Wars • Bravo

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program
The Amazing Race • Series Body Of Work • CBS
Deadliest Catch • Series Body Of Work • Discovery Channel
Life Below Zero • Fire In The Sky • National Geographic
Lizzo’s Watch Out For The Big Grrrls • HBCYou Band • Prime Video
RuPaul’s Drag Race • Series Body Of Work • VH1
Survivor • Series Body Of Work • CBS

Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program
Lizzo’s Watch Out For The Big Grrrls • Prime Video
Love On The Spectrum U.S. • Netflix
Queer Eye • Netflix
RuPaul’s Drag Race • VH1
Top Chef • Bravo

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Reality Or Competition Series
A Black Lady Sketch Show • Anybody Have Something I Can Flog Myself With?
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert • Colbert’s “Lord Of The Rings” Rap Celebrates 20 Years Of The Greatest Trilogy In Movie History • CBS
Queer Eye • Angel Gets Her Wings • Netflix
RuPaul’s Drag Race • Catwalk • VH1

Saturday Night Live • Host: Kim Kardashian • NBC
SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Eugene Lee, Production Designer Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer
N. Joseph DeTullio, Production Designer Melissa Shakun, Art Director

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series
Between The Scenes -The Daily Show • YouTube
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: Once Upon A Time In Late Night • TBS
RuPaul’s Drag Race Whatcha Packin’ With Michelle Visage • VH1
Saturday Night Live Presents: Stories From The Show • NBC
Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen • Bravo

BEST VARIETY TALK SERIES
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)

BEST VARIETY SKETCH SERIES
A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO/HBO Max)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)

BEST VARIETY SPECIAL (LIVE)
The 64th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: The Facts of Life and Diff’rent Strokes (ABC)
The Oscars (ABC)
Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar and 50 Cent (NBC)
Tony Awards Presents: Broadway’s Back! (CBS)

BEST VARIETY SPECIAL (PRE-RECORDED)
Adele: One Night Only (CBS)
Dave Chappelle: The Closer (Netflix)
Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts (HBO/HBO Max)
Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (Netflix)
One Last Time: An Evening with Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga (CBS)

BEST HOSTED NONFICTION SERIES OR SPECIAL
My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman (Netflix)
The Problem with Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)
Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (CNN)
VICE (Showtime)
The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Better Call Saul (AMC)
Euphoria (HBO)
Ozark (Netflix)
Severance (Apple TV+)
Squid Game (Netflix)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
Succession (HBO)
Yellowjackets (Showtime)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Laura Linney (Ozark)
Melanie Lynskey (Yellowjackets)
Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
Reese Witherspoon (The Morning Show)
Zendaya (Euphoria)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Brian Cox (Succession)
Lee Jung-jae (Squid Game)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Adam Scott (Severance)
Jeremy Strong (Succession)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Patricia Arquette (Severance)
Julia Garner (Ozark)
Jung Ho-yeon (Squid Game)
Christina Ricci (Yellowjackets)
Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)
J. Smith-Cameron (Succession)
Sarah Snook (Succession)
Sydney Sweeney (Euphoria)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Nicholas Braun (Succession)
Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Park Hae-soo (Squid Game)
Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)
John Turturro (Severance)
Christopher Walken (Severance)
Oh Yeong-su (Squid Game)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Barry (HBO)
Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Hacks (HBO Max)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Ted Lasso (Apple)
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary)
Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)
Elle Fanning (The Great)
Issa Rae (Insecure)
Jean Smart (Hacks)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Donald Glover (Atlanta)
Bill Hader (Barry)
Nicholas Hoult (The Great)
Steve Martin (Only Murders in the Building)
Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building)
Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)
Janelle James (Abbott Elementary)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Sarah Niles (Ted Lasso)
Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary)
Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Carrigan (Barry)
Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)
Toheeb Jimoh (Ted Lasso)
Nick Mohammed (Ted Lasso)
Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary)
Henry Winkler (Barry)
Bowen Yang (Saturday Night Live)

BEST LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES
Dopesick (Hulu)
The Dropout (Hulu)
Inventing Anna (Netflix)
Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
The White Lotus (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR ANTHOLOGY
Toni Collette (The Staircase)
Julia Garner (Inventing Anna)
Lily James (Pam & Tommy)
Sarah Paulson (Impeachment: American Crime Story)
Margaret Qualley (Maid)
Amanda Seyfried (The Dropout)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR ANTHOLOGY
Colin Firth (The Staircase)
Andrew Garfield (Under the Banner of Heaven)
Oscar Isaac (Scenes from a Marriage)
Michael Keaton (Dopesick)
Himesh Patel (Station Eleven)
Sebastian Stan (Pam & Tommy)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE
Connie Britton (The White Lotus)
Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus)
Alexandra Daddario (The White Lotus)
Kaitlyn Dever (Dopesick)
Natasha Rothwell (The White Lotus)
Sydney Sweeney (The White Lotus)
Mare Winningham (Dopesick)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE
Murray Bartlett (The White Lotus)
Jake Lacy (The White Lotus)
Will Poulter (Dopesick)
Seth Rogen (Pam & Tommy)
Peter Sarsgaard (Dopesick)
Michael Stuhlbarg (Dopesick)
Steve Zahn (The White Lotus)

BEST TELEVISION MOVIE
Chip ‘n’Dale: Rescue Rangers
Ray Donovan: The Movie
Reno 911!: The Hunt For QAnon
The Survivor
Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Hope Davis (Succession)
Marcia Gay Harden (The Morning Show)
Martha Kelly (Euphoria)
Sanaa Lathan (Succession)
Harriet Walter (Succession)
Lee You-mi (Squid Game)

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Adrien Brody (Succession)
James Cromwell (Succession)
Colman Domingo (Euphoria)
Arian Moayed (Succession)
Tom Pelphrey (Ozark)
Alexander Skarsgård (Succession)

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jane Adams (Hacks)
Harriet Sansom Harris (Hacks)
Jane Lynch (Only Murders in the Building)
Laurie Metcalf (Hacks)
Kaitlin Olson (Hacks)
Harriet Walter (Ted Lasso)

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jerrod Carmichael (Saturday Night Live)
Bill Hader (Curb Your Enthusiasm)
James Lance (Ted Lasso)
Nathan Lane (Only Murders in the Building)
Christopher McDonald (Hacks)
Sam Richardson (Ted Lasso)

About mj santilli 33316 Articles
Founder and editor of mjsbigblog.com, home of the awesomest fan community on the net. I love cheesy singing shows of all kinds, whether reality or scripted. I adore American Idol, but also love The Voice, Glee, X Factor and more!