2021 Academy Awards: Oscars Full Winners List (Live Blog)

THE OSCARS¨ - Key Art. (ABC) Artwork by Magnus Voll Mathiassen.
THE OSCARS¨ – Key Art. (ABC) Artwork by Magnus Voll Mathiassen.

The 93rd Oscars are happening tonight Sunday, April 25 at Union Station Los Angeles and the Dolby® Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and international locations via satellite. The big event will be televised live on ABC at 8 p.m. EDT/5 p.m. PDT and in more than 200 territories worldwide.

Tonight’s presenters include: Riz Ahmed, Angela Bassett, Halle Berry, Don Cheadle, Bryan Cranston, Viola Davis, Laura Dern, Harrison Ford, Bong Joon Ho, Regina King, Marlee Matlin, Rita Moreno, Joaquin Phoenix, Brad Pitt, Reese Witherspoon, Steven Yeun, Renée Zellweger and Zendaya.

During ABC’s pre-telecast, Celeste, H.E.R., Leslie Odom Jr., Laura Pausini, Daniel Pemberton, Molly Sandén and Diane Warren performed the five nominated original songs in their entirety.

Interviews and presentations will be a hybrid of virtual and in-person, with a limited audience. We’ll be live blogging all the winners here.

2021 Academy Awards Winners List

BEST PICTURE

THE FATHER – David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH – Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers
MANK – Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
MINARI – Christina Oh, Producer
NOMADLAND – Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers – WINNER
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN – Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers
SOUND OF METAL – Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 – Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

RIZ AHMED – Sound of Metal
CHADWICK BOSEMAN – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
ANTHONY HOPKINS – The Father – WINNER
GARY OLDMAN – Mank
STEVEN YEUN – Minari

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

SACHA BARON COHEN – The Trial of the Chicago 7
DANIEL KALUUYA – Judas and the Black Messiah – WINNER
LESLIE ODOM, JR. – One Night in Miami…
PAUL RACI – Sound of Metal
LAKEITH STANFIELD – Judas and the Black Messiah

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

VIOLA DAVIS – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
ANDRA DAY – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
VANESSA KIRBY – Pieces of a Woman
FRANCES MCDORMAND – Nomadland – WINNER
CAREY MULLIGAN – Promising Young Woman

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

MARIA BAKALOVA – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
GLENN CLOSE – Hillbilly Elegy
OLIVIA COLMAN – The Father
AMANDA SEYFRIED – Mank
YUH-JUNG YOUN – Minari – WINNER

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

ONWARD – Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae
OVER THE MOON – Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou
A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON – Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley
SOUL – Pete Docter and Dana Murray – WINNER
WOLFWALKERS – Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

CINEMATOGRAPHY

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH – Sean Bobbitt
MANK – Erik Messerschmidt – WINNER
NEWS OF THE WORLD – Dariusz Wolski
NOMADLAND – Joshua James Richards
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 – Phedon Papamichael

COSTUME DESIGN

EMMA – Alexandra Byrne
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM – Ann Roth – WINNER
MANK – Trish Summerville
MULAN – Bina Daigeler
PINOCCHIO – Massimo Cantini Parrini

DIRECTING

ANOTHER ROUND – Thomas Vinterberg
MANK – David Fincher
MINARI – Lee Isaac Chung
NOMADLAND – Chloé Zhao – WINNER
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN – Emerald Fennell

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

COLLECTIVE – Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
CRIP CAMP – Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder
THE MOLE AGENT – Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
MY OCTOPUS TEACHER – Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster – WINNER
TIME – Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

COLETTE – Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard – Collette
A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION – Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
DO NOT SPLIT – Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
HUNGER WARD – Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman
A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA -Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

FILM EDITING

THE FATHER – Yorgos Lamprinos
NOMADLAND – Chloé Zhao
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN – Frédéric Thoraval
SOUND OF METAL – Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – WINNER
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 – Alan Baumgarten

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

ANOTHER ROUND – Denmark – WINNER
BETTER DAYS – Hong Kong
COLLECTIVE – Romania
THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN – Tunisia
QUO VADIS, AIDA? – Bosnia and Herzegovina

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

EMMA – Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze
HILLBILLY ELEGY – Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM – Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson – WINNER
MANK – Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff
PINOCCHIO – Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

DA 5 BLOODS – Terence Blanchard
MANK – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
MINARI – Emile Mosseri
NEWS OF THE WORLD – James Newton Howard
SOUL – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste – WINNER

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

FIGHT FOR YOU – from Judas and the Black Messiah; Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas – WINNER
HEAR MY VOICE – from The Trial of the Chicago 7; Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
HUSAVIK – from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga; Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson
IO SÌ (SEEN) – from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se); Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini
SPEAK NOW – from One Night in Miami…; Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

PRODUCTION DESIGN

THE FATHER – Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM – Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton
MANK – Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale – WINNER
NEWS OF THE WORLD – Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
TENET – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

BURROW – Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
GENIUS LOCI – Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU – Will McCormack and Michael Govier – WINNER
OPERA – Erick Oh
YES-PEOPLE – Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

FEELING THROUGH – Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
THE LETTER ROOM – Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
THE PRESENT – Farah Nabulsi
TWO DISTANT STRANGERS – Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe – WINNER
WHITE EYE – Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

SOUND

GREYHOUND – Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
MANK – Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
NEWS OF THE WORLD – Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
SOUL – Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker
SOUND OF METAL – Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh – WINNER

VISUAL EFFECTS

LOVE AND MONSTERS – Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
THE MIDNIGHT SKY – Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
MULAN – Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram
THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN – Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez
TENET – Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher – WINNER

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN – Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad
THE FATHER – Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller – WINNER
NOMADLAND – Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI… – Screenplay by Kemp Powers
THE WHITE TIGER – Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH – Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka ng and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas
MINARI – Written by Lee Isaac Chung
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN -.Written by Emerald Fennell – WINNER
SOUND OF METAL – Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 – Written by Aaron Sorkin

About mj santilli 31799 Articles
Founder and editor of mjsbigblog.com, home of the awesomest fan community on the net. I love cheesy singing shows of all kinds, whether reality or scripted. I adore American Idol, but also love The Voice, Glee, X Factor and more!