2020 Emmy Awards Nomination List Includes The Voice, Masked Singer

The 2020 Emmy Award nominations were announced this morning (July 28) at 8:30 am PDT. Leslie Jones hosted the event, along with presenters Josh Gad, Tatiana Maslany, and Laverne Cox.

Notable: American Idol was shut out again! Dancing with the Stars received NO choreography nominations! The Voice nabed 6 nominations, 1 each in hair, makeup and costumes. The Masked Singer garners its first Outstanding Competition Program nomination.

The Stats

  • America’s Got Talent: 1 nomination (Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series)
  • Dancing With the Stars: 3 nominations (Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction or Variety Program, Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program, Outstanding Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program (Non-prosthetic))
  • The Masked Singer2 nominations (Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program, Outstanding Competition Program)
  • So You Think You Can Dance3 nominations (Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming (Two), Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series)
  • Survivor2 nominations (Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour), Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role)
  • The Voice6 nominations (Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program, Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program, Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series, Outstanding Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program (Non-prosthetic),
    Outstanding Competition Program, Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series)
  • World of Dance1 nomination (Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming)

The 72nd Emmy Awards will air on ABC Sunday, September 20.

2020 Emmy Awards Nominations

SEE the FULL LIST of Nominations HERE.

Outstanding Competition Program

The Masked Singer
The Voice
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Nailed It!
Top Chef

Host for a Reality or Competition Program

Queer Eye – Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness
Nailed It! – Nicole Byer
Shark Tank – Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Daymond John, Robert Herjavec, Kevin O’Leary
Top Chef – Padma Lakshmi & Tom Colicchio
Making It – Amy Poehler & Nick Offerman
RuPaul’s Drag Race – RuPaul

Outstanding Choreography For Variety Or Reality Programming

The Oscars • Routine: Come Alive (Opening Sequence)
Jemel McWilliams, Choreographer

Savage X Fenty Show • Routines: Statues, Benches, Window
Parris Goebel, Choreographer

So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: I’ll Be Seeing You, Mambo Italiano, The Girl From Ipanema
Al Blackstone, Choreographer

So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Enough Is Enough, Sign Of The Times
Travis Wall, Choreographer

World Of Dance • Routines: Dos Jueyes, El Ray Timbal
Jefferson Benjumea, Choreographer
Adrianita Avila, Choreographer

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow
Love Is Blind
Queer Eye
Shark Tank
A Very Brady Renovation

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Amy Schumer Learns To Cook: Lunch Break And Pasta Night
Cheer
Kevin Hart: Don’t F**k This Up
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked
We’re Here

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Reality Or Competition Series

At Home With Amy Sedaris
Drunk History
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Queer Eye
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program

Born This Way
Love Is Blind
Queer Eye
RuPaul’s Drag Race
The Voice

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program

Cheer
Life Below Zero
Queer Eye
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Survivor • CBS • MGM Television

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Reality Or Competition Program

LEGO Masters • Mega City Block
Queer Eye • Disabled But Not Really
RuPaul’s Drag Race • I’m That B***h
Survivor • It’s Like A Survivor Economy
Top Chef • The Jonathan Gold Standard

Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program

Cheer • God Blessed Texas
Deadliest Catch • Cold War Rivals
Life Below Zero • The New World
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked

Outstanding Costumes For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program

Dancing With The Stars • Halloween Night
Drunk History • Fame
The Masked Singer • The Season Kick-Off Mask-Off: Group A
RuPaul’s Drag Race • I’m That B***h
Saturday Night Live • Host: Eddie Murphy

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality
Program

A Celebration Of The Music From Coco • Disney+
Dancing With The Stars • Episode 2802
The Oscars
RuPaul’s Drag Race • I’m That B***h
The Voice • Top 10

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality
Program (Non-Prosthetic)

Dancing With The Stars • Disney Night
The Little Mermaid Live!
The Oscars
RuPaul’s Drag Race • I’m That B***h
The Voice • Top 10 • NBC

Outstanding Directing For A Reality Program

Cheer • Daytona
LEGO Masters • Mega City Block
Queer Eye • Disabled But Not Really
RuPaul’s Drag Race • I’m That B***h
Top Chef • The Jonathan Gold Standard

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series

America’s Got Talent • Live Results Finale
Jimmy Kimmel Live! • Jimmy Kimmel Live in Brooklyn
Saturday Night Live • Host: John Mulaney
So You Think You Can Dance • Finale
The Voice • Live Finale

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

Curb Your Enthusiasm • The Spite Store
Jimmy Kimmel Live! • Jimmy Kimmel Live in Brooklyn
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Episode 629
Saturday Night Live • Host: Woody Harrelson
The Voice • Live Finale

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or
Multi-Camera)

Apollo 11
Beastie Boys Story • Apple TV+ • Pulse Films
Cheer • Daytona
Laurel Canyon: A Place In Time
McMillion$ • Episode 1
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness • Cult Of Personality

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single or
Multi-Camera)

Apollo 11
Beastie Boys Story
Cheer • Daytona
Laurel Canyon: A Place In Time
RuPaul’s Drag Race • I’m That B***h
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness • The Noble Thing To Do

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
Don Cheadle (Black Monday)
Ted Danson (The Good Place)
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)
Ramy Youssef (Ramy)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Linda Cardellini (Dead to Me)
Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)
Issa Rae (Insecure)
Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

Best Variety Talk Series

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
Steve Carell (The Morning Show)
Brian Cox (Succession)
Billy Porter (Pose)
Jeremy Strong (Succession)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)
Olivia Colman (The Crown)
Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Laura Linney (Ozark)
Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
Zendaya (Euphoria)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

Jeremy Irons (Watchmen)
Hugh Jackman (Bad Education)
Paul Mescal (Normal People)
Jeremy Pope (Hollywood)
Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

Cate Blanchett (Mrs. America)
Shira Haas (Unorthodox)
Regina King (Watchmen)
Octavia Spencer (Self Made)
Kerry Washington (Little Fires Everywhere)

Best Limited Series

Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu)
Mrs. America (FX on Hulu)
Unbelievable (Netflix)
Unorthodox (Netflix)
Watchmen (HBO)

Best Comedy Series

Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Dead to Me (Netflix)
The Good Place (NBC)
Insecure (HBO)
The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Best Drama Series

Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Crown (Netflix)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Ozark (Netflix)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
Succession (HBO)

About mj santilli 30694 Articles
Founder and editor of mjsbigblog.com, home of the awesomest fan community on the net. I love cheesy singing shows of all kinds, whether reality or scripted. I adore American Idol, but also love The Voice, Glee, X Factor and more!