2020 Creative Arts Emmys Winners List (Updated NIGHT 5!)

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, Creative Arts Emmy Awards will be handed out over five nights this week. The ceremonies are hosted by Nailed It! host, Nicole Byer.

The first night of awards were handed out on Monday (Sept 14) and included reality and documentary awards, including best documentary, and best structured reality show.

The Awards shows will stream on Emmys.com for four consecutive nights at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT from Monday through Thursday. A final ceremony will broadcast on FXX at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT.

All the major Emmy awards will be handed out at the Primetime Emmy Awards, which airs Sept. 20 on ABC. Jimmy Kimmel will serve as host.

This post will be updated every night this week, so watch this space.

Night 5

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM – 2020
Big Mouth “Disclosure The Movie: The Musical!” Netflix
Bob’s Burgers “Pig Trouble In Little Tina” FOX
BoJack Horseman “The View From Halfway Down” Netflix
Rick And Morty “The Vat Of Acid Episode” Adult Swim – WINNER
The Simpsons “Thanksgiving Of Horror” FOX

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL – 2020
Mrs. America FX Networks
Normal People Hulu
Unbelievable Netflix
Unorthodox Netflix
Watchmen HBO – WINNER

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES – 2020
Fred Willard as Frank Dunphy Modern Family
Dev Patel as Joshua Modern Love
Adam Driver Host Saturday Night Live
Eddie Murphy Host Saturday Night Live – WINNER
Brad Pitt as Dr. Anthony Fauci Saturday Night Live
Luke Kirby as Lenny Bruce The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING – 2020
Chasing The Moon (American Experience) PBS
Moonlight Sonata: Deafness In Three Movements HBO
One Child Nation PBS
The Cave National Geographic – WINNER

OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY OR COMPETITION PROGRAM – 2020
Amy Poehler Co-Host Making It
Nicole Byer Host Nailed It!
Bobby Berk Host Queer Eye
RuPaul Host RuPaul’s Drag Race – WINNER
Barbara Corcoran Host Shark Tank
Padma Lakshmi Co-Host Top Chef

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL – 2020
American Horror Story: 1984 “Camp Redwood” FX Networks
Catherine The Great “Episode Four” HBO
Devs “Episode 3” FX Networks
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie Netflix
Watchmen “This Extraordinary Being” HBO – WINNER

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY MAKEUP (NON-PROSTHETIC) – 2020
Big Little Lies “She Knows” HBO
Euphoria “And Salt The Earth Behind You” HBO – WINNER
Ozark “In Case Of Emergency” Netflix
Schitt’s Creek “Happy Ending” Pop TV
The Handmaid’s Tale “Mayday” Hulu
The Politician “The Assassination Of Payton Hobart” Netflix

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY COSTUMES – 2020
black-ish “Hair Day” ABC
Euphoria “The Next Episode” HBO
Grace And Frankie “The Tank” Netflix
Killing Eve “Are You From Pinner?” BBC America
Schitt’s Creek “Happy Ending” Pop TV – WINNER
The Politician “Pilot” Netflix
Unorthodox “Part 2” Netflix

OUTSTANDING PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIRSTYLING – 2020
Hollywood “A Hollywood Ending” Netflix – WINNER
Pose “Worth It” FX Networks
Star Trek: Picard “Stardust City Rag” CBS All Access
The Crown “Cri De Coeur” Netflix
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo…” Prime Video

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL (PRE-RECORDED) – 2020
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones Netflix – WINNER
Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor PBS
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas Netflix
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours To Kill Netflix
John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch Netflix
Tiffany Haddish: Black Mitzvah Netflix

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE) – 2020
Euphoria “Bonnie And Clyde” HBO Labrinth, Composer
Ozark “All In” Netflix Danny Bensi, Composer Saunder Jurriaans, Composer
Succession “This Is Not For Tears” HBO Nicholas Britell, Music by
The Crown “Aberfan” Netflix Martin Phipps, Composer
The Mandalorian “Chapter 8: Redemption” Disney+ Ludwig Göransson, Composer – WINNER

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY FOR VARIETY OR REALITY PROGRAMMING – 2020
Savage X Fenty Show “Routines: Statues, Benches, Window” Prime Video Parris Goebel, Choreographer
So You Think You Can Dance “Routines: I’ll Be Seeing You, Mambo Italiano, The Girl From Ipanema” FOX Al Blackstone, Choreographer – WINNER
So You Think You Can Dance “Routines: Enough Is Enough, Sign Of The Times” FOX Travis Wall, Choreographer
The Oscars “Routine: Come Alive (Opening Sequence)” ABC Jemel McWilliams, Choreographer
World Of Dance “Routines: Dos Jueyes, El Ray Timbal” NBC Jefferson Benjumea, Choreographer Adrianita Avila, Choreographer

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE DESIGN – 2020
Abstract: The Art Of Design Netflix
Carnival Row Prime Video
Godfather Of Harlem EPIX – WINNER
The Morning Show Apple TV+
The Politician Netflix
Watchmen HBO
Westworld HBO

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES – 2020
Angela Bassett as Mo A Black Lady Sketch Show
Phoebe Waller-Bridge Host Saturday Night Live
Maya Rudolph as Senator Kamala Harris Saturday Night Live – WINNER
Maya Rudolph as The Judge The Good Place
Wanda Sykes as Moms Mabley The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Bette Midler as Hadassah Gold The Politician

OUTSTANDING UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM – 2020
Amy Schumer Learns To Cook: Lunch Break And Pasta Night Food Network
Cheer Netflix – WINNER
Kevin Hart: Don’t F**k This Up Netflix
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked VH1
We’re Here HBO

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM – 2020
Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Age Of Resistance Netflix – WINNER (Tie)
Star Wars Resistance Disney Channel
We Are The Dream: The Kids Of The Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest HBO – WINNER (Tie)

OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL – 2020
Back-to-School Essentials – Sandy Hook Promise SMUGGLER, Production Company BBDO New York, Ad Agency – WINNER
Before Alexa – Amazon Droga5 London, Ad Agency Somesuch x Revolver/Will O’Rourke, Production Company
Bounce – Apple AirPods Pulse Films, Production Company TBWA Media Arts Lab, Ad Agency
Groundhog Day – Jeep (Fiat Chrysler Automobiles|FCA) O Positive, Production Company Highdive Advertising, Ad Agency
The Look – P&G Saturday Morning, Ad Agency Stink Films, Production Company

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (ONE HOUR) – 2020
Mindhunter “Episode 6” Netflix Erik Messerschmidt, Director of Photography
Ozark “Boss Fight” Netflix Armando Salas, ASC, Director of Photography
Ozark “Civil Union” Netflix Ben Kutchins, Director of Photography
Tales From The Loop “Loop” Prime Video Jeff Cronenweth, ASC, Director of Photography
The Crown “Aberfan” Netflix Adriano Goldman, ASC, BSC, ABC, Director of Photography
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “It’s Comedy Or Cabbage” Prime Video M. David Mullen, ASC, Director of Photography – WINNER
Westworld “Parce Domine” HBO Paul Cameron, ASC, Director of Photography

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL – 2020
62nd Grammy Awards CBS Louis J. Horvitz, 
73rd Annual Tony Awards CBS Glenn Weiss, 
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones Netflix Stan Lathan, – WINNER
Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: “All In The Family” And “Good Times” ABC Pamela Fryman, Directed by Andy Fisher, 
Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira FOX Hamish Hamilton, 

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES – 2020
Curb Your Enthusiasm “Elizabeth, Margaret And Larry” HBO
Insecure “Lowkey Trying” HBO – WINNER
Schitt’s Creek “Happy Ending” Pop TV
Schitt’s Creek “Start Spreading The News” Pop TV
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo…” Prime Video
What We Do In The Shadows “Resurrection” FX Networks

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES – 2020
Andrew Scott as Chris Gillhaney Black Mirror
James Cromwell as Ewan Roy Succession
Giancarlo Esposito as Moff Gideon The Mandalorian
Martin Short as Dick Lundy The Morning Show
Jason Bateman as Terry Maitland The Outsider
Ron Cephas Jones as William Hill This Is Us – WINNER

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL – 2020
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones Netflix Dave Chappelle, – WINNER
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas Netflix Hannah Gadsby, 
John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch Netflix John Mulaney, Written by Marika Sawyer, 
Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything Netflix Patton Oswalt, 
Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby Netflix Seth Meyers, 

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SERIES – 2020
America’s Got Talent “Live Results Finale” NBC
Jimmy Kimmel Live! “Jimmy Kimmel Live in Brooklyn – Jason Alexander, Tracy Morgan, John Krasinski, Paul Shaffer, And Music From Kanye West” ABC
Saturday Night Live “Host: John Mulaney” NBC – WINNER
So You Think You Can Dance “Finale” FOX
The Voice “Live Finale” NBC

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PERIOD OR FANTASY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE) – 2020
Hollywood Netflix
The Crown “Aberfan” Netflix – WINNER
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “It’s Comedy Or Cabbage, A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo… ” Prime Video
Watchmen “An Almost Religious Awe” HBO
Westworld “Parce Domine” HBO

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR) – 2020
Better Call Saul “Bagman” AMC
Ozark “All In” Netflix
Star Trek: Picard “Et In Arcadia Ego: Part 2” CBS All Access
Stranger Things “Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt” Netflix
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo…” Prime Video – WINNER
Westworld “Parce Domine” HBO

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A DRAMA SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE – 2020
S.W.A.T. CBS Charlie Brewer, Stunt Coordinator Austen Brewer, Stunt Coordinator
Stranger Things Netflix Hiro Koda, Stunt Coordinator
The Blacklist NBC Cort L. Hessler III, Stunt Coordinator
The Mandalorian Disney+ Ryan Watson, Stunt Coordinator – WINNER
The Rookie ABC David Rowden Sr., Stunt Coordinator

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE – 2020
American Son Netflix
Bad Education HBO – WINNER
Dolly Parton’s Heartstrings: These Old Bones Netflix
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie Netflix
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend Netflix

OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE EXTENSION OF A LINEAR PROGRAM – 2020
Mr. Robot “Season_4.0 ARG” USA Network – WINNER
Stranger Things “Scoops Ahoy: Operation Scoop Snoop” Netflix
Westworld “Free Will Is Not Free Interactive Experience” HBO

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES – 2020
Cicely Tyson as Ophelia Harkness How To Get Away With Murder
Laverne Cox as Sophia Burset Orange Is The New Black
Cherry Jones as Nan Pierce Succession – WINNER
Harriet Walter as Lady Caroline Collingwood Succession
Alexis Bledel as Emily The Handmaid’s Tale
Phylicia Rashad as Carol Clarke This Is Us

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES – 2020
American Masters PBS
Hillary Hulu
McMillion$ HBO
The Last Dance ESPN – WINNER
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness Netflix

Night 4

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES – 2020
Curb Your Enthusiasm HBO
Dead To Me Netflix
Insecure HBO
Schitt’s Creek Pop TV – WINNER
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Prime Video
What We Do In The Shadows FX Networks

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES – 2020
Big Little Lies HBO
Killing Eve BBC America
Ozark Netflix
Succession HBO – WINNER
The Crown Netflix
The Handmaid’s Tale Hulu

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES – 2020
Better Call Saul Employee Training: Legal Ethics With Kim Wexler AMC.com – WINNER
Most Dangerous Game Quibi
Reno 911! Quibi
Star Trek: Short Treks CBS All Access
The Good Place Presents: The Selection NBC

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM ANIMATED PROGRAM – 2020
Forky Asks A Question: What Is Love? Disney+ – WINNER
Robot Chicken “Santa’s Dead (Spoiler Alert) Holiday Murder Thing Special” Adult Swim
Steven Universe Future “Fragments” Cartoon Network

OUTSTANDING DERIVATIVE INTERACTIVE PROGRAM – 2020
Big Mouth Guide To Life Netflix – WINNER
Doctor Who: The Runaway BBC America

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL INTERACTIVE PROGRAM – 2020
Rebuilding Notre Dame Oculus TARGO
The Messy Truth VR Experience Oculus RYOT – WINNER
When We Stayed Home Oculus TARGO

OUTSTANDING MUSIC SUPERVISION – 2020
Better Call Saul “The Guy For This” AMC
Euphoria “And Salt The Earth Behind You” HBO
Insecure “Lowkey Movin’ On” HBO
Killing Eve “Meetings Have Biscuits” BBC America
Stranger Things “Chapter Three: The Case Of The Missing Lifeguard” Netflix
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “It’s Comedy Or Cabbage” Prime Video – WINNER
Watchmen “This Extraordinary Being” HBO

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE) – 2020

Hollywood “Hooray For Hollywood: Part 2” Netflix Nathan Barr
Little Fires Everywhere “The Spider Web” Hulu Mark Isham, Composer Isabella Summers
Mrs. America “Reagan” FX Networks Kris Bowers
Unorthodox “Part 1” Netflix Antonio Gambale 
Watchmen “It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice” HBO Trent Reznor, Music by Atticus Ross – WINNER

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY FOR SCRIPTED PROGRAMMING
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate peer group members and one, more than one, or no award entry is awarded an Emmy.)
MANDY MOORE, Choreographer NBC  Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist Routines: All I Do Is Win, I’ve Got The Music In Me, Crazy

OUTSTANDING INNOVATION IN INTERACTIVE PROGRAMMING
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate peer group members and one, more than one, or no award entry is awarded an Emmy.)
CREATE TOGETHER  YOUTUBE HITRECORD Brian Graden Media YouTube Originals Sam Wasserman, Executive Producer Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Executive Producer
THE LINE OCULUS ARVORE Immersive Experiences Facebook’s Oculus Ricardo Laganaro, Director Ricardo Justus, Executive Producer Edouard de Montmort, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate peer group members and one, more than one, or no award entry is awarded an Emmy.)
JILL DYKXHOORN, Lead Background Artist FX NETWORKS Archer Road Trip
DAN MACKENZIE, Character Animator NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC Cosmos: Possible Worlds Vavilov
GENNDY TARTAKOVSKY, Storyboard Artist ADULT SWIM Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal Spear And Fang
SCOTT WILLS, Art Director ADULT SWIM Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal Spear And Fang
STEPHEN DESTEFANO, Character Designer ADULT SWIM Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal A Cold Death

OUTSTANDING MOTION DESIGN
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate peer group members and one, more than one, or no award entry is awarded an Emmy.)
LEANNE DARE, Creative Director EBEN MCCUE, Animator SEBASTIAN HOPPE-FUENTES, Animator DAVID NAVAS, Animator NETFLIX Inside Bill’s Brain: Decoding Bill Gates

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS – 2020
Euphoria “And Salt The Earth Behind You / Song Title: All For Us” (Labrinth) HBO – WINNER
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver “Episode 629 / Song Title: Eat Sh!t, Bob” HBO
Little Fires Everywhere “Find A Way / Song Title: Build It Up” Hulu
The Black Godfather “Song Title: Letter to My Godfather” Netflix
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “Strike Up The Band / Song Title: One Less Angel” Prime Video
This Is Us “Strangers / Song Title: Memorized” NBC
Watchmen “This Extraordinary Being / Song Title: The Way It Used To Be” HBO

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC – 2020
Carnival Row Prime Video Nathan Barr, Theme – WINNER
Defending Jacob Apple TV+ Ólafur Arnalds, Theme 
Hollywood Netflix Nathan Barr, Theme 
Unorthodox Netflix Antonio Gambale, Theme 
Why We Hate Discovery Channel Laura Karpman, Theme 
Wu-Tang: An American Saga Hulu The Rza, Theme 

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR VARIETY PROGRAM – 2020
Ballers HBO Jeff Barnett, Stunt Coordinator
Brooklyn Nine-Nine NBC Norman Howell, Stunt Coordinator
Henry Danger Nickelodeon Vince Deadrick Jr., Stunt Coordinator
Shameless Showtime Eddie Perez, Stunt Coordinator – WINNER
Space Force Netflix Erik Solky, Stunt Coordinator

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE – 2020
Maya Rudolph as Connie the Hormone Monstress Big Mouth – WINNER
Leslie Odom Jr. as Owen Central Park
Wanda Sykes as Gladys Crank Yankers
Taika Waititi as IG-11 The Mandalorian
Hank Azaria as Professor Frink, Moe, Chief Wiggum, Carl, Cletus, Kirk, Sea … The Simpsons
Nancy Cartwright as Bart Simpson, Nelson, Ralph, Todd The Simpsons

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES – 2020
Stephan James as Rayshawn #FreeRayshawn
Laurence Fishburne as Lt. Steven Poincy #FreeRayshawn Quibi- WINNER
Christoph Waltz as Miles Sellers Most Dangerous Game
Mamoudou Athie as Jerome Oh Jerome, No (Cake)
Corey Hawkins as Paul Survive

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES – 2020
Jasmine Cephas Jones as Tyisha #FreeRayshawn Quibi – WINNER
Anna Kendrick as Cody Dummy
Kaitlin Olson as Cricket Melfi Flipped
Rain Valdez as Belle Jonas Razor Tongue
Kerri Kenney-Silver as Deputy Trudy Wiegel Reno 911!

Night 3

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE CONTEMPORARY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE) – 2020
Big Little Lies “What Have They Done?, The Bad Mother, I Want To Know” HBO
Killing Eve “Are You From Pinner?” BBC America
Ozark “Wartime” Netflix
Succession “This Is Not For Tears” HBO
The Handmaid’s Tale “Household” Hulu – WINNER
The Morning Show “In The Dark Night Of The Soul It’s Always 3:30 In The Morning” Apple TV+

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PROGRAM (HALF-HOUR) – 2020
GLOW “Up, Up, Up” Netflix
Space Force “THE LAUNCH” Netflix
The Mandalorian “Chapter 1: The Mandalorian” Disney+ – WINNER
What We Do In The Shadows “Resurrection, Collaboration, Witches” FX Networks
Will & Grace “We Love Lucy” NBC

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION – 2020
GLOW “The Libertines” Netflix
Silicon Valley “Exit Event” HBO
Space Force “THE LAUNCH” Netflix
The Mandalorian “Chapter 1: The Mandalorian” Disney+ – WINNER
What We Do In The Shadows “The Return” FX Networks

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR) – 2020
Better Call Saul “Bagman” AMC
Star Trek: Picard “Et In Arcadia Ego: Part 2” CBS All Access
Stranger Things “Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt” Netflix – WINNER
The Boys “The Name Of The Game” Prime Video
The Crown “Aberfan” Netflix
Westworld “Parce Domine” HBO

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE – 2020
American Horror Story: 1984 “Camp Redwood” FX Networks
Devs “Episode 3” FX Networks
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie Netflix
Hollywood “Hooray For Hollywood” Netflix
Watchmen “This Extraordinary Being” HBO – WINNER

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION – 2020
Modern Family “Finale Part 1” ABC
Schitt’s Creek “Happy Ending” Pop TV
Space Force “SAVE EPSILON 6!” Netflix
The Mandalorian “Chapter 2: The Child” Disney+ – WINNER
The Ranch “Fadeaway” Netflix

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE – 2020
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie Netflix
Mrs. America “Phyllis” FX Networks
Watchmen “This Extraordinary Being” HBO
Watchmen “A God Walks In To Abar” HBO – WINNER
Watchmen “It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice” HBO

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES – 2020
Ozark “Wartime” Netflix
Ozark “Fire Pink” Netflix
Stranger Things “Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt” Netflix
Succession “DC” HBO
Succession “This Is Not For Tears” HBO – WINNER
The Mandalorian “Chapter 2: The Child” Disney+
The Mandalorian “Chapter 4: Sanctuary” Disney+
The Mandalorian “Chapter 8: Redemption” Disney+

OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES – 2020
One Day at a Time “Boundaries” Pop TV Cheryl Campsmith, ACE, Editor – WINNER
The Conners “Slappy Holidays” ABC Brian Schnuckel, ACE, Editor
Will & Grace “We Love Lucy” NBC Peter Beyt, ACE, Editor
Will & Grace “What A Dump” NBC Joseph Fulton, Editor

OUTSTANDING PERIOD COSTUMES – 2020
Hollywood “A Hollywood Ending” Netflix
Mrs. America “Shirley” FX Networks
Pose “Acting Up” FX Networks
The Crown “Cri De Coeur” Netflix – WINNER
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “It’s Comedy Or Cabbage” Prime Video

OUTSTANDING FANTASY/SCI-FI COSTUMES – 2020
Carnival Row “Aisling” Prime Video
The Handmaid’s Tale “Household” Hulu
The Mandalorian “Chapter 3: The Sin” Disney+
Watchmen “It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice” HBO – WINNER
Westworld “Parce Domine” HBO

OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL – 2020
American Horror Story: 1984 “True Killers” FX Networks
Hollywood “Jump” Netflix
Pose “Love’s In Need Of Love Today” FX Networks
Star Trek: Picard “Absolute Candor” CBS All Access – WINNER
The Mandalorian “Chapter 6: The Prisoner” Disney+
Westworld “Crisis Theory” HBO

OUTSTANDING PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKEUP (NON-PROSTHETIC) – 2020
American Horror Story: 1984 “The Lady In White” FX Networks
Hollywood “Outlaws” Netflix
Pose “Acting Up” FX Networks
Star Trek: Picard “Stardust City Rag” CBS All Access
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “It’s Comedy Or Cabbage” Prime Video – WINNER

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY HAIRSTYLING – 2020
black-ish “Hair Day” ABC – WINNER
Grace And Frankie “The Laughing Stock” Netflix
Schitt’s Creek “Happy Ending” Pop TV
The Handmaid’s Tale “Liars” Hulu
The Politician “Pilot” Netflix
This Is Us “Strangers: Part Two” NBC

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) – 2020
Homecoming “Giant” Prime Video Jas Shelton, ASC, Director of Photography
Insecure “Lowkey Happy” HBO Kira Kelly, Director of Photography
Insecure “Lowkey Lost” HBO Ava Berkofsky, Director of Photography
The End Of The F***ing World “Episode 2” Netflix Benedict Spence, Director of Photography
The Mandalorian “Chapter 7: The Reckoning” Disney+ Greig Fraser, ASC, ACS, Director of Photography Baz Idoine, Director of Photography – WINNER

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES – 2020
Bob Hearts Abishola “Ice Cream For Breakfast” CBS Patti Lee, ASC, Director of Photography
Family Reunion “Remember Black Elvis?” Netflix John Simmons, ASC, Director of Photography
The Ranch “It Ain’t My Falt” Netflix Donald A. Morgan, ASC, Director of Photography – WINNER
Will & Grace “Accidentally On Porpoise” NBC Gary Baum, ASC, Director of Photography

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE – 2020
Defending Jacob “After” Apple TV+ Jonathan Freeman, Director of Photography
Devs “Episode 7” FX Networks Rob Hardy, BSC, Director of Photography
The Plot Against America “Part 1” HBO Martin Ahlgren, Director of Photography
Watchmen “Little Fear Of Lightning” HBO Xavier Grobet, ASC, AMC, Director of Photography
Watchmen “This Extraordinary Being” HBO Gregory Middleton, ASC, CSC, Director of Photography – WINNER

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – 2020
Devs “Episode 8” FX Networks
Tales From The Loop “Loop” Prime Video
The Handmaid’s Tale “Household” Hulu
Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan “Strongman” Prime Video
Vikings “The Best Laid Plans” HISTORY – WINNER

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS – 2020
Lost In Space “Ninety-Seven” Netflix
Stranger Things “Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt” Netflix
The Mandalorian “Chapter 2: The Child” Disney+ – WINNER
Watchmen “See How They Fly” HBO
Westworld “Crisis Theory” HBO

Night 2

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL (LIVE) – 2020
73rd Annual Tony Awards CBS
77th Annual Golden Globe Awards NBC
Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: “All In The Family” And “Good Times” ABC – WINNER
Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira FOX
The Oscars ABC

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SKETCH SERIES – 2020
A Black Lady Sketch Show HBO
Drunk History Comedy Central
Saturday Night Live NBC – WINNER

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL – 2020
62nd Grammy Awards CBS
77th Annual Golden Globe Awards NBC
Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: “All In The Family” And “Good Times” ABC
The Little Mermaid Live! ABC
The Oscars ABC – WINNER

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A VARIETY, REALITY OR COMPETITION SERIES – 2020
At Home With Amy Sedaris “Outdoor Entertaining, Travel” truTV
Drunk History “Bad Blood” Comedy Central
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver “Episode 629” HBO
Queer Eye “We’re In Japan!: The Ideal Woman” Netflix
Saturday Night Live “Host: Eddie Murphy, Host: John Mulaney” NBC – WINNER

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES – 2020
Curb Your Enthusiasm “The Spite Store” HBO
Jimmy Kimmel Live! “Jimmy Kimmel Live in Brooklyn – Jon Stewart, Benedict Cumberbatch, Kelly Ripa, And Music From David Byrne” ABC
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver “Episode 629” HBO – WINNER
Saturday Night Live “Host: Woody Harrelson” NBC
The Voice “Live Finale” NBC

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SPECIAL – 2020
2019 American Music Awards ABC
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones Netflix
Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: “All In The Family” And “Good Times” ABC – WINNER
The Little Mermaid Live! ABC
The Oscars ABC

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL – 2020
62nd Grammy Awards CBS
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones Netflix
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver “Episode 629” HBO
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah “Jessie Reyez” Comedy Central
The Oscars ABC – WINNER

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR VARIETY PROGRAMMING – 2020
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones Netflix
Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor PBS
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver “Eat S***, Bob! (segment)” HBO – WINNER
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver “The Journey of ChiiJohn: Chapter 2 (segment)” HBO
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah “Trump’s Coronavirus Address (Bloopers Included) And Trevor’s Audience Tribute Song” Comedy Central

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL – 2020
62nd Grammy Awards CBS
73rd Annual Tony Awards CBS
Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira FOX – WINNER
The Kennedy Center Honors CBS
The Oscars ABC

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES – 2020
A Black Lady Sketch Show “Born At Night, But Not Last Night” HBO Dime Davis
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver “Episode 629” HBO Paul Pennolino, Directed by Christopher Werner
Saturday Night Live “Host: Eddie Murphy” NBC Don Roy King – WINNER
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah “Dr. Fauci Answers Trevor’s Questions About Coronavirus” Comedy Central David Paul Meyer
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert “Live Show; Chris Christie; Nathaniel Rateliff” CBS Jim Hoskinson
Tiffany Haddish Presents: They Ready “Flame Monroe” Netflix Linda Mendoza

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES – 2020
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee TBS
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver HBO – WINNER
Late Night With Seth Meyers NBC
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah Comedy Central
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert CBS

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION – 2020
Let’s Go Crazy: The Grammy Salute To Prince CBS
Saturday Night Live “SNL At Home #1” NBC
Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira FOX
The Kennedy Center Honors CBS – WINNER
The Oscars ABC Rickey Minor, Music Director

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM VARIETY SERIES – 2020
Beeing At Home With Samantha Bee TBS
Between Two Ferns With Zach Galifianakis: The Movie, Sorta Uncut Interviews Netflix
Carpool Karaoke: The Series Apple Music – WINNER
Jimmy Kimmel’s Quarantine Minilogues YouTube/JimmyKimmelLive
The Randy Rainbow Show YouTube

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM – 2020
Dancing With The Stars “Halloween Night” ABC
Drunk History “Fame” Comedy Central
RuPaul’s Drag Race “I’m That Bitch” VH1
Saturday Night Live “Host: Eddie Murphy” NBC
The Masked Singer “The Season Kick-Off Mask-Off: Group A” FOX – WINNER

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY HAIRSTYLING FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM – 2020
A Celebration Of The Music From Coco Disney+
Dancing With The Stars “Episode 2802” ABC
RuPaul’s Drag Race “I’m That B****” VH1 – WINNER
The Oscars ABC
The Voice “Top 10” NBC

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY MAKEUP FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM (NON-PROSTHETIC) – 2020
Dancing With The Stars “Disney Night” ABC
RuPaul’s Drag Race “I’m That Bitch” VH1 – WINNER
The Little Mermaid Live! ABC
The Oscars ABC
The Voice “Top 10” NBC

Night 1

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL – 2020
Beastie Boys Story Apple TV+
Becoming Netflix
Laurel Canyon: A Place In Time EPIX
The Apollo HBO – WINNER
The Great Hack Netflix

OUTSTANDING HOSTED NONFICTION SERIES OR SPECIAL – 2020
Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee Netflix
Leah Remini: Scientology And The Aftermath A&E – WINNER
The World According To Jeff Goldblum Disney+
Ugly Delicious Netflix
Vice Showtime

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM NONFICTION OR REALITY SERIES – 2020
Between The Scenes – The Daily Show Comedy Central
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: Pandemic Video Diaries TBS
National Geographic Presents Cosmos: Creating Possible Worlds National Geographic – WINNER
Pose: Identity, Family, Community FX Networks
RuPaul’s Drag Race Out Of The Closet VH1

OUTSTANDING STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM – 2020
A Very Brady Renovation HGTV
Antiques Roadshow PBS
Love Is Blind Netflix
Queer Eye Netflix – WINNER
Shark Tank ABC

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM – 2020
Born This Way A&E
Love Is Blind Netflix
Queer Eye Netflix
RuPaul’s Drag Race VH1 – WINNER
The Voice NBC

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM – 2020
American Factory Netflix
Apollo 11 CNN
Becoming Netflix
Sea Of Shadows National Geographic
Serengeti “Rebirth” Discovery Channel
The Cave National Geographic – WINNER

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A REALITY PROGRAM – 2020
Cheer “Hit Zero” Netflix
Life Below Zero “The New World” National Geographic – WINNER
Queer Eye “We’re In Japan!: Japanese Holiday” Netflix
RuPaul’s Drag Race VH1
Survivor CBS

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DOCUMENTARY/NONFICTION PROGRAM – 2020
American Factory Netflix Steven Bognar, Directed by Julia Reichert – WINNER
Apollo 11 CNN Todd Douglas Miller
Becoming Netflix Nadia Hallgren
The Cave National Geographic Feras Fayyad
The Last Dance “Episode 7” ESPN Jason Hehir
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness “Cult Of Personality” Netflix Eric Goode, Directed by Rebecca Chaiklin

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM – 2020
Cheer “Daytona” Netflix Greg Whiteley – WINNER
LEGO Masters “Mega City Block” FOX Rich Kim
Queer Eye “Disabled But Not Really” Netflix Hisham Abed
RuPaul’s Drag Race “I’m That B****” VH1 Nick Murray
Top Chef “The Jonathan Gold Standard” Bravo Ariel Boles

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A DOCUMENTARY SERIES OR SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE) – 2020
Becoming Netflix Kamasi Washington, Composer
Home “Maine” Apple TV+ Amanda Jones, Composer
McMillion$ “Episode 1” HBO Pinar Toprak, Composer Alex Kovacs, Composer
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness “Not Your Average Joe” Netflix Mark Mothersbaugh, Composer John Enroth, Composer Albert Fox, Composer
Why We Hate “Tools & Tactics” Discovery Channel Laura Karpman, Composer – WINNER

OUTSTANDING NARRATOR – 2020
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar as Narrator Black Patriots: Heroes Of The Revolution
Lupita Nyong’o as Narrator Serengeti
David Attenborough as Narrator Seven Worlds, One Planet – WINNER
Chiwetel Ejiofor as Narrator The Elephant Queen
Angela Bassett as Narrator The Imagineering Story

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM – 2020
American Factory Netflix
Apollo 11 CNN – WINNER
Beastie Boys Story Apple TV+
McMillion$ “Episode 3” HBO
The Last Dance “Episode 1” ESPN
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness “Cult Of Personality” Netflix

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A STRUCTURED REALITY OR COMPETITION PROGRAM – 2020
LEGO Masters “Mega City Block” FOX
Queer Eye “Disabled But Not Really” Netflix
RuPaul’s Drag Race “I’m That B****” VH1 – WINNER
Survivor “It’s Like A Survivor Economy” CBS
Top Chef “The Jonathan Gold Standard” Bravo

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR AN UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM – 2020
Cheer “God Blessed Texas” Netflix – WINNER
Deadliest Catch “Cold War Rivals” Discovery Channel
Life Below Zero “The New World” National Geographic
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked “The Ball Ball” VH1

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA) – 2020
Apollo 11 CNN – WINNER
Beastie Boys Story Apple TV+
Cheer “Daytona” Netflix
Laurel Canyon: A Place In Time EPIX Jonathan Greber, Sound Supervisor
McMillion$ “Episode 1” HBO
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness “Cult Of Personality” Netflix

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA) – 2020
Apollo 11 CNN – WINNER
Beastie Boys Story Apple TV+
Cheer “Daytona” Netflix
Laurel Canyon: A Place In Time EPIX
RuPaul’s Drag Race “I’m That B****” VH1
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness “The Noble Thing To Do” Netflix

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM – 2020
Beastie Boys Story Apple TV+ Mike Diamond, Written by Adam Horovitz, Written by Spike Jonze
Circus Of Books Netflix Rachel Mason, Written by Kathryn Robson
Don’t F*** With Cats: Hunting An Internet Killer “Closing The Net” Netflix Mark Lewis – WINNER
McMillion$ “Episode 1” HBO James Lee Hernandez, Written by Brian Lazarte
The Cave National Geographic Alisar Hasan, Written by Feras Fayyad

About mj santilli 30950 Articles
Founder and editor of mjsbigblog.com, home of the awesomest fan community on the net. I love cheesy singing shows of all kinds, whether reality or scripted. I adore American Idol, but also love The Voice, Glee, X Factor and more!