2015 Critics Choice Television Awards Winners List (VIDEOS)

The Critics Choice TV Awards gives Top TV critics an opportunity to celebrate their favorites. The event aired on the Arts & Entertainment channel, Sunday night, live from the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

Taraji P. Henson, Best Actress in a Dramatic Series for her delicious portrayal of Cookie on Empire. Cat Deeley hosted and she ALSO won Best Reality Show Host! YAY!

Correction: The Americans won Best Drama Series rather than Empire as was previously reported.

Shark Tank took the Best Reality Show prize, and SyFy’s Face Off beat out Dancing with the Stars, The Voice, and America’s Got Talent for Best Competition Reality Show!

Check out the full list of winners below.

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Broad City (Comedy Central)
Jane the Virgin (The CW)
Mom (CBS)
Silicon Valley (HBO) – WINNER
Transparent (Amazon)
Veep (HBO)
You’re the Worst (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Anthony Anderson, Blackish (ABC)
Chris Messina, The Mindy Project (FOX)
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent (Amazon) – WINNER
Johnny Galecki, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth (FOX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central) – WINNER
Constance Wu, Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)
Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin (The CW)
Ilana Glazer, Broad City (Comedy Central)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)
Lisa Kudrow, The Comeback (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Adam Driver, Girls (HBO)
Cameron Monaghan, Shameless (Showtime)
Jaime Camil, Jane the Virgin (The CW)
T.J. Miller, Silicon Valley (HBO) – WINNER
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Allison Janney, Mom (CBS) – WINNER
Carrie Brownstein, Portlandia (IFC)
Eden Sher, The Middle (ABC)
Judith Light, Transparent (Amazon)
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Melanie Lynskey, Togetherness (HBO)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES

Becky Ann Baker, Girls (HBO)
Bradley Whitford, Transparent (Amazon) – WINNER
Josh Charles, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
Laurie Metcalf, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Peter Gallagher, Togetherness (HBO)
Susie Essman, Broad City (Comedy Central)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Bessie (HBO) – WINNER
Killing Jesus (National Geographic Channel)
Nightingale (HBO)
A Poet in New York (BBC America)
Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

24: Live Another Day (FOX)
American Crime (ABC)
The Book of Negroes (BET)
The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
Olive Kitteridge (HBO) – WINNER
Wolf Hall (PBS)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

David Oyelowo – Nightingale (HBO) – WINNER
James Nesbitt – The Missing (Starz)
Kiefer Sutherland – 24: Live Another Day (FOX)
Mark Rylance – Wolf Hall (PBS)
Michael Gambon – The Casual Vacancy (HBO)
Richard Jenkins – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

Aunjanue Ellis – The Book of Negroes (BET)
Felicity Huffman – American Crime (ABC)
Frances McDormand – Olive Kitteridge (HBO) – WINNER
Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
Queen Latifah – Bessie (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

Bill Murray – Olive Kitteridge (HBO) – WINNER
Cory Michael Smith – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
Elvis Nolasco – American Crime (ABC)
Finn Wittrock – American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
Jason Isaacs – Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)
Jonathan Pryce – Wolf Hall (PBS)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

Claire Foy – Wolf Hall (PBS)
Cynthia Nixon – Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)
Janet McTeer – The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
Khandi Alexander – Bessie (HBO)
Mo’Nique – Bessie (HBO)
Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX) – WINNER

BEST DRAMA SERIES

The Americans (FX)
Empire (Fox)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Good Wife (CBS)
Homeland (Showtime)
Justified (FX)
Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Eva Green – Penny Dreadful (Showtime)
Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife (CBS)
Keri Russell – The Americans (FX)
Taraji P. Henson – Empire (FOX)
Vera Farmiga – Bates Motel (A&E)
Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Aden Young – Rectify (Sundance)
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) – WINNER
Charlie Hunnam – Sons Of Anarchy (FX)
Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E)
Matthew Rhys – The Americans (FX)
Timothy Olyphant – Justified (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Carrie Coon – The Leftovers (HBO)
Christine Baranski – The Good Wife (CBS)
Joelle Carter – Justified (FX)
Katheryn Winnick – Vikings (History)
Lorraine Toussaint – Orange Is the New Black (Netflix) – WINNER
Mae Whitman – Parenthood (NBC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Ben Mendelsohn – Bloodline (Netflix)
Christopher Eccleston – The Leftovers (HBO)
Craig T. Nelson – Parenthood (NBC)
Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul (AMC) – WINNER
Mandy Patinkin – Homeland (Showtime)
Walton Goggins – Justified (FX)

GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES

Cicely Tyson – How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)
Julianne Nicholson – Masters of Sex (Showtime)
Linda Lavin – The Good Wife (CBS)
Lois Smith – The Americans (FX)
Sam Elliott – Justified (FX) – WINNER
Walton Goggins – Sons Of Anarchy (FX)

BEST REALITY SERIES

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
Married at First Sight (A&E)
Mythbusters (Discovery Channel)
Shark Tank (ABC) – WINNER
Undercover Boss (CBS)

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES

The Amazing Race (CBS)
America’s Got Talent (NBC)
Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
Face Off (Syfy) – WINNER
Master Chef Junior (FOX)
The Voice (NBC)

BEST REALITY SERIES HOST

Anthony Bourdain – Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
Betty White – Betty White’s Off Their Rockers (Lifetime)
Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) – WINNER
James Lipton – Inside the Actors Studio (Bravo)
Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race (CBS)
Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

Archer (FX) – WINNER
Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
Gravity Falls (Disney Channel)
The Simpsons (FOX)
South Park (Comedy Central)
Star Wars Rebels (Disney XD)

BEST TALK SHOW

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central) – WINNER
The Graham Norton Show (BBC America)
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

THE BINGEWORTHY AWARD

Orange Is the New Black
Game of Thrones
The Walking Dead – WINNER
Empire
Vikings
American Horror Story

VIDEOS

Glee’s Chris Colfer presents Best Reality Show Host to Cat Deeley


Cat Deeley Wins Best Reality Show Host by mjsbigblog

Taraji P. Henson wins Best Actress in a Drama Series

About mj santilli 30578 Articles
Founder and editor of mjsbigblog.com, home of the awesomest fan community on the net. I love cheesy singing shows of all kinds, whether reality or scripted. I adore American Idol, but also love The Voice, Glee, X Factor and more!