2015 Critics Choice Television Awards Nominees List

The Critics Choice Awards will air on A&E on May 31. The nominees in the reality competition category includes The Voice, America’s Got Talent, Dancing with the Stars and The Amazing Race. Best Reality host nominees include Cat Deeley for  SYTYCD, Tom Bergeron for DWTS and Phil Keoghan for Amazing Race. No Ryan Seacrest or Carson Daly in the host category!

Empire is nominated as a Best Drama Series, and Taraji P. Henson in the Best Actress in a Drama Series.

See the full list below

THE BROADCAST TELEVISION JOURNALISTS ASSOCIATION ANNOUNCES NOMINATIONS FOR THE 5TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE TELEVISION AWARDS

HBO Leads with 27 Nominations
Justified and Olive Kitteridge Tie for the Most Series Nominations with Five

May 6, 2015 (Burbank, CA) – The Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) today announced nominations for the 5th annual Critics’ Choice Television Awards, which will be broadcast live on A&E from the Beverly Hilton Hotel on Sunday, May 31, 2015 (8:00pm ET/5:00pm PT), with a one-hour Red Carpet Special preceding the awards show.

HBO leads the networks in nominations with 27, followed by FX which garnered 16. Topping the list of nominated series are Justified (FX) and Olive Kitteridge (HBO), both with five nominations. The Americans (FX), Bessie (HBO), The Good Wife (CBS), Transparent (Amazon) and Wolf Hall (PBS) followed close behind with four nominations each. Other top series with multiple nominations include American Crime (ABC), American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX), The Big Bang Theory (CBS), Broad City (Comedy Central), The Honorable Woman (Sundance), Jane the Virgin (The CW), Silicon Valley (HBO), Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime) and Veep (HBO), all with three nominations. Walton Goggins is nominated for his performance in two different shows: Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Justified (FX) and Best Guest Performer in a Drama for Sons Of Anarchy (FX).

“From streaming television to broadcast and cable, single-camera to multi-camera productions, inventive reality shows to high-end drama series, this year’s Critics’ Choice Television Awards contenders really span the gamut,” said BTJA President Joey Berlin. “It’s thrilling to continue to see such creativity and diversity in television programming, and as television journalists, it’s exciting to be able to share our favorites with viewers.”

Nominations for the 5th annual Critics’ Choice Television Awards include:

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Broad City (Comedy Central)
Jane the Virgin (The CW)
Mom (CBS)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Transparent (Amazon)
Veep (HBO)
You’re the Worst (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Anthony Anderson, Blackish (ABC)
Chris Messina, The Mindy Project (FOX)
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent (Amazon)
Johnny Galecki, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth (FOX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
Constance Wu, Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)
Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin (The CW)
Ilana Glazer, Broad City (Comedy Central)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)
Lisa Kudrow, The Comeback (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Adam Driver, Girls (HBO)
Cameron Monaghan, Shameless (Showtime)
Jaime Camil, Jane the Virgin (The CW)
T.J. Miller, Silicon Valley (HBO)
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Allison Janney, Mom (CBS)
Carrie Brownstein, Portlandia (IFC)
Eden Sher, The Middle (ABC)
Judith Light, Transparent (Amazon)
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Melanie Lynskey, Togetherness (HBO)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES

Becky Ann Baker, Girls (HBO)
Bradley Whitford, Transparent (Amazon)
Josh Charles, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
Laurie Metcalf, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Peter Gallagher, Togetherness (HBO)
Susie Essman, Broad City (Comedy Central)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Bessie (HBO)
Killing Jesus (National Geographic Channel)
Nightingale (HBO)
A Poet in New York (BBC America)
Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

24: Live Another Day (FOX)
American Crime (ABC)
The Book of Negroes (BET)
The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
Wolf Hall (PBS)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

David Oyelowo – Nightingale (HBO)
James Nesbitt – The Missing (Starz)
Kiefer Sutherland – 24: Live Another Day (FOX)
Mark Rylance – Wolf Hall (PBS)
Michael Gambon – The Casual Vacancy (HBO)
Richard Jenkins – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

Aunjanue Ellis – The Book of Negroes (BET)
Felicity Huffman – American Crime (ABC)
Frances McDormand – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
Queen Latifah – Bessie (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

Bill Murray – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
Cory Michael Smith – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
Elvis Nolasco – American Crime (ABC)
Finn Wittrock – American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
Jason Isaacs – Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)
Jonathan Pryce – Wolf Hall (PBS)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

Claire Foy – Wolf Hall (PBS)
Cynthia Nixon – Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)
Janet McTeer – The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
Khandi Alexander – Bessie (HBO)
Mo’Nique – Bessie (HBO)
Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)

BEST DRAMA SERIES

The Americans (FX)
Empire (Fox)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Good Wife (CBS)
Homeland (Showtime)
Justified (FX)
Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Eva Green – Penny Dreadful (Showtime)
Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife (CBS)
Keri Russell – The Americans (FX)
Taraji P. Henson – Empire (FOX)
Vera Farmiga – Bates Motel (A&E)
Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Aden Young – Rectify (Sundance)
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Charlie Hunnam – Sons Of Anarchy (FX)
Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E)
Matthew Rhys – The Americans (FX)
Timothy Olyphant – Justified (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Carrie Coon – The Leftovers (HBO)
Christine Baranski – The Good Wife (CBS)
Joelle Carter – Justified (FX)
Katheryn Winnick – Vikings (History)
Lorraine Toussaint – Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
Mae Whitman – Parenthood (NBC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Ben Mendelsohn – Bloodline (Netflix)
Christopher Eccleston – The Leftovers (HBO)
Craig T. Nelson – Parenthood (NBC)
Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Mandy Patinkin – Homeland (Showtime)
Walton Goggins – Justified (FX)

GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES

Cicely Tyson – How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)
Julianne Nicholson – Masters of Sex (Showtime)
Linda Lavin – The Good Wife (CBS)
Lois Smith – The Americans (FX)
Sam Elliott – Justified (FX)
Walton Goggins – Sons Of Anarchy (FX)

BEST REALITY SERIES

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
Married at First Sight (A&E)
Mythbusters (Discovery Channel)
Shark Tank (ABC)
Undercover Boss (CBS)

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES

The Amazing Race (CBS)
America’s Got Talent (NBC)
Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
Face Off (Syfy)
Master Chef Junior (FOX)
The Voice (NBC)

BEST REALITY SERIES HOST

Anthony Bourdain – Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
Betty White – Betty White’s Off Their Rockers (Lifetime)
Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
James Lipton – Inside the Actors Studio (Bravo)
Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race (CBS)
Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

Archer (FX)
Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
Gravity Falls (Disney Channel)
The Simpsons (FOX)
South Park (Comedy Central)
Star Wars Rebels (Disney XD)

BEST TALK SHOW

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
The Graham Norton Show (BBC America)
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Submissions are still being accepted for The Most Exciting New Series category, which will be announced on Monday, May 18. Any series premiering after May 1, 2015, including any announced summer, fall or winter premieres, is eligible.

The Critics’ Choice Television Awards will honor programs and performances that aired between June 1, 2014 and May 31, 2015. Final voting in all other categories will take place May 27 through May 29.

About mj santilli 29773 Articles
Founder and editor of mjsbigblog.com, home of the awesomest fan community on the net. I love cheesy singing shows of all kinds, whether reality or scripted. I adore American Idol, but also love The Voice, Glee, X Factor and more!