Oscars: 84th Academy Awards – Live Blog & Winners List

I’ll be keeping track of the winners of tonight’s 84th Annual Academy Award right here. In the mean time–test your predictive powers by playing our pool.

UPDATE: Pool winners:

1 efur’s picks 18-6 58
2 Summertime’s picks 18-6 57
2 shamrock’s picks 17-7 57
2 Ashlae’s picks 18-6 57 1
2 Joyed’s picks 17-7 57

You have until 8 pm EST to put in your picks. I’ll announce the winner at the end of the night. In the meantime, begin chatting Oscars now!

Watch the Red Carpet at E!

Billy Crystal is back as host. Halle Berry was supposed to present, but she dropped out due to a broken foot.

Morgan Freeman opens the show.  A film clip spoofs the host kerfuffle.  Ha ha. George Clooney kisses Billy Crystal on the mouth (Take off on the goodbye scene in the descendents).   Here’s Justin Bieber getting Billy the young demographic! Bieber calls Billy “pop”. Now Billy is part of  “The Help”, next his in “Bridesmaids”. Tom Cruise and Mission Impossible! And more…

It’s Billy’s 9th time hosting the Oscars. “Just Call me Warhorse” he says.  Now lets see if Billy can seem relevant tonight.

Oh no. He’s singing. “You didn’t think I wasn’t going to do this did you?” and launches into his musical ode to the nominated films.

  • Tom Hanks takes the stage. He introduces a “professional seat filler” named Carl. Seat filling for JLo who is presenting tonight?  Tom presents Best Cinematographer to Robert Richardson for Hugo.
  • Tom presents Best Art Direction to Dante Ferretti (Production Design); Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration) for Hugo.

Two technical awards kick off the night!

A montage of movie clips. Not sure what the theme is here, or if it’s random.

  • Cameron Diaz and Jennifer Lopez take the stage. Well, look at Jlo! She’s very glamorous and on the verge of a wardrobe malfunction. Actually she had one.  They present Best Costume Design to Mark Bridges for “The Artist”.
  • Cameron and Jennifer present “Best Makeup” to Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland for “The Iron Lady”.

A slew of actors talk about the movies they loved as a child (Brad Pitt, Tom Cruise, Reese Witherspoon, Helen Mirren, Steve Carell, Barbara Streisand, Adam Sandler and more)

“Moneyball” is the first baseball movie nominated since 1989

  • Sandra Bullock presents the Best Foreign Language film in Mandarin Chinese! The Oscar goes to Iran, “A Separation” directed by Asghar Farhadi
  • Christian Bale presents Best Actress in a Supporting Role to Octavia Spencer, “The Help”. “I’m wrapping up! I’m sorry! I’m freaking out!” – Octavia Spencer, A standing ovation for Octavia. She’s in tears during her speech.

Joke bit: Focus group for “The Wizard of Oz” – Surprise. Nobody likes it.  Christopher Guest and company for the Win!  Love them. “I’ve never seen such unattractive people” “I didn’t particular care for the Rainbow Song”.  Nobody liked Dorothy.

  • Tina Fey and Bradley Cooper present “Best Film Editing” to Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo –  They were obviously NOT expecting that. They were both totally tongue tied.
  • Tina and Bradley present “Best Sound Editing” to  Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty of “Hugo” – Speech: Hugo. No HUGO. Hm.
  • Tina and Bradley present “Best Sound Mixing” to Tom Fleischman and John Midgley of “Hugo”

Kermit and Piggy introduce a segment by Danny Elfman and Cirque Du Soleil.  Lots of flying through the air.

Billy Crystal is namechecking all the really really old people in the audience.

  • Gwyneth Paltrow and Robert Downy, Jr.–Robert has a camera with him. He’s making a “documentary about presenting” and he’s making Gwynnie really “mad”. “I turned down The Descendants to prep for this.” – Robert Downey Jr. They  present “Best Documentary” to Undefeated – TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas.  They got played right off. OOPS.
  • Chris Rock tells some jokes – “I’ve done some animation. Here’s how easy it is: I go in a booth, say ‘whats the line?’ And they give me a million dollars.” – before he presents “Best Animated Feature Film”  to Rango – Gore Verbinski

Billie Crystal and Melissa McCarthy do a take off on the “Bridesmaids” airplane scene that isn’t particularly funny.

  • Ben Stiller and the adorable Emma Stone present “Best Visual Effects”. The Oscar goes to Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning of Hugo
  • Melissa Leo presents The Best Supporting Actor Oscar to Christopher Plummer for “Beginners”.  He’s the oldest actor ever, at 82, to win an Oscar. “You’re only two years older than me, darling. Where have you been all my life?” Plummer to his Oscar.

Billy riffing (playing thought bubble) on  Morgan Freeman, George Clooney, Martin Scorsese, UGGIE THE DOG, Brangelina.

“Thanks Tom. Thanks for whipping the crowd into a frenzy” – Billy to the Academy president as he left the stage after a little speech.

  • Penelope Cruz and Owen Wilson present “Best Original Score” to  Ludovic Bource for The Arist
  • Will Ferrel and Zach Galifanakis, dressed in white tails, and carrying cymbals steal the show before they  present “Best Song” to  “Man or Muppet” from THE MUPPETS – Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
  • Angelina Jolie has got a dress with a slit up to there.  And she looks very very skinny. “Best Adapted Screenplay” to Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash for “The Descendents”.
  • Angelina Jolie presents “Best Original Screenplay” to Woody Allen for “Midnight in Paris”.  Of course, he’s not there to accept.

*

  • The Cast of The Bridesmaids take the stage.  MORE PENIS JOKES.  They present “Best Live Action Short Film” to Terry George and Oorlagh George of “The Shore”.
  • SCORSESE! Best Documentary Short goes to Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy of “Saving Face”
  • Best Animated Short Film” goes to William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg of The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore

The A list is back to describe what they think are “Great” movies.  The big awards are next!

  • Michael Douglas presents “Best Director” to  Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist “I am the happiest Director in the world right now.”  He thanks Uggie the Dog! – “He’s not that great”.
  • Meryl Streep introduces the Governors Award James Earl Jones, Dick Smith  and Oprah Winfrey

Esperanza Spalding sings “It’s a Wonderful World” as a backdrop to the “In Memorium” segment. Goodbye old friends!

More A-Listers on the pain of making movies- Julia Roberts, Ed Norton and more.

The presenters introduce each of the Best Actor and Actress nominees.

  • Natalie Portman, last year’s Best Actress winner, presents “Best Actor” to Jean Dujardin – The Artist – Jean screamed “F*cking Holy Sh*t” in French. Good times.
  • Colin Firth, last year’s Best Actor Winner, presents “Best Actress” to Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady It’s her 3rd win and 17th nomination. “OH C’MON” she says at her standing ovation.  She cries as she thanks her husband. And then her stylist! She cries some more. “Thank you so much for this inexplicably wonderful career.”   Colin Firth: <3 <3 <3.
  • Tom Cruise presents “Best Picture” to The Artist

BEST PICTURE
The Artist – Thomas Langmann – WINNER
The Descendants – Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close – Scott Rudin
The Help Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan,
Hugo – Graham King and Martin Scorsese
Midnight in Paris – Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum
Moneyball – Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt
The Tree of Life – Nominees to be determined
War Horse – Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy

DIRECTING
The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius – WINNER
The Descendants – Alexander Payne
Hugo – Martin Scorsese
Midnight in Paris – Woody Allen
The Tree of Life – Terrence Malick

BEST ACTOR
Demián Bichir – A Better Life
George Clooney – The Descendants
Jean Dujardin – The Artist – WINNER
Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt – Moneyball

BEST ACTRESS
Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis – The Help
Rooney Mara – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady – WINNER
Michelle Williams – My Week with Marilyn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Kenneth Branagh – My Week With Marilyn
Jonah Hill – Moneyball
Nick Nolte – Warrior
Christopher Plummer – Beginners – Winner
Max von Sydow – Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Octavia Spencer, “The Help”; – WINNER
Berenice Bejo, “The Artist”;
Jessica Chastain, “The Help”;
Janet McTeer (“Albert Nobbs”);
Melissa McCarthy, “Bridesmaids.”

WRITING – ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Descendants – Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash – WINNER
Hugo – Screenplay by John Logan
The Ides of March – Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
Moneyball – Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Screenplay by Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

WRITING – ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Artist – Written by Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids – Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
Margin Call – Written by J.C. Chandor
Midnight in Paris – Written by Woody Allen
A Separation – Written by Asghar Farhadi

MUSIC – ORIGINAL SONG
“Man or Muppet” from THE MUPPETS – Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie – WINNER
“Real in Rio” from RIO – Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown, Lyric by Siedah Garrett

MUSIC – ORIGINAL SCORE Music
The Adventures of Tintin – John Williams
The Artist – Ludovic Bource – WINNER
Hugo – Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Alberto Iglesias
War Horse – John Williams

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
A Cat in Paris – Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
Chico & Rita – Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
Kung Fu Panda 2 – Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Puss in Boots – Chris Miller
Rango – Gore Verbinski – WINNER

CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Artist – Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo – Jeff Cronenweth
Hugo – Robert Richardson – WINNER
The Tree of Life – Emmanuel Lubezki
War Horse – Janusz Kaminski

ART DIRECTION
The Artist – Laurence Bennett (Production Design); Robert Gould (Set Decoration)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – Stuart Craig (Production Design); Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)
Hugo – Dante Ferretti (Production Design); Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration) – WINNER
War Horse – Rick Carter (Production Design); Lee Sandales (Set Decoration)

COSTUME DESIGN
Anonymous – Lisy Christl
The Artist – Mark Bridges – WINNER
Hugo – Sandy Powell
Jane Eyre – Michael O’Connor
W.E. – Arianne Phillips

MAKEUP
Albert Nobbs – Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
The Iron Lady – Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland – WINNER

VISUAL EFFECTS
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
Hugo – Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning – Winner
Real Steel – Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
Rise of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Dan Glass, Brad Friedman, Douglas Trumbull and Michael Fink

SOUND EDITING
Drive – Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Ren Klyce
Hugo – Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty – WINNER
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
War Horse – Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

SOUND MIXING
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
Hugo – Tom Fleischman and John Midgley – WINNER
Moneyball – Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
War Horse – Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

FILM EDITING
The Artist – Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants – Kevin Tent
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall – WINNER
Hugo – Thelma Schoonmaker
Moneyball – Christopher Tellefsen

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Belgium, “Bullhead” – Michael R. Roskam, director
Canada, “Monsieur Lazhar” – Philippe Falardeau, director
Iran, “A Separation” – Asghar Farhadi, director – WINNER
Israel, “Footnote” – Joseph Cedar, director
Poland, “In Darkness” – Agnieszka Holland, director

SHORT FILM – ANIMATED
Dimanche/Sunday – Patrick Doyon
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore – William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg – WINNER
La Luna – Enrico Casarosa
A Morning Stroll – Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
Wild Life – Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

SHORT FILM – LIVE ACTION
Pentecost – Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane
Raju – Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
The Shore – Terry George and Oorlagh George – WINNER
Time Freak – Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
Tuba Atlantic – Hallvar Witzø

DOCUMENTARY SHORT
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement – Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
God is the Bigger Elvis – Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
Incident in New Baghdad – James Spione
Saving Face – Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy – WINNER
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom – Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Hell and Back Again – Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front – Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory – Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
Pina – Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
Undefeated – TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas – Winner

About mj santilli 33880 Articles
Founder and editor of mjsbigblog.com, home of the awesomest fan community on the net. I love cheesy singing shows of all kinds, whether reality or scripted. I adore American Idol, but also love The Voice, Glee, X Factor and more!