Grammy 2013 Pre-Show Winners List and Stream)

Most of the 70 Grammy 2013 awards will be handed out at the Pre-show, happening at the Nokia Theater beginning a 4 pm ET You can watch the show live at Grammy.com. I’ll be keeping track of the winners here!

David Allen Grier is the host.

Here’s a rundown of the categories some of your favorite artists are nominated in:

  • Kelly Clarkson nominated for 3 awards – Pop Vocal Album, Record of the Year for “Stronger” and Solo Pop Performance, also for “Stronger”. The “Stronger” songwriters are nominated for Song of the Year.
  • Carrie Underwood nominated for Country Solo Performance for “Blown Away”
  • Carrie Underwoood –  writers of “Blown Away” for Country Song of the Year. WINNER!
  • Carly Rae Jepsen nominated for Song of the Year for co-writing “Call Me Maybe”
  • Maroon 5 nominated for Pop Vocal Album for “Overexposed”,  Pop Duo/Group Performance for “Payphone”.
  • Blake Shelton nominated for Country Solo Performance for “Over”
  • The songwriters of Let Me Be Your Star (From Smash feat. Katharine McPhee and Megan Hilty) nominated for Song Written for Visual Media
  • Jimmy Fallon’s “Blow Your Pants Off” album nominated Comedy Album – “Friday” features Taylor Hicks – WINNER!

WATCH THE GRAMMY PRE_TELECAST HERE

Full List of Pre-Grammy Winners

  • Producer of the Year – Dan Auerbach – El Camino (Black Keys) Locked Down (Dr. John)
  • Best Pop Instrumental Album – Chris Botti – Impressions
  • Best Pop Duo Group Performance – Gotyae – Somebody That I Used to Know feat. Kimbra
  • Best Alternative Music Album – Gotye –  Making Mirrors
  • Best Rock Album – Black Keys – El Camino
  • Best Rock Song – Black Keys – Lonely Boy
  • Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance – Halestorm – Love Bites
  • Best Traditional Pop Album – Paul McCartney – Kisses on the Bottom
  • Best Country Song (Songwriters) – Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins –  Blown Away (Carrie Underwood)
  • Best Country Duo Group Performance – Little Big Town – Pontoon
  • Best World Music Album – Ravi Shankar – The Livingroom Sessions Part 1
  • Best Dance Electronica – Bangrang – Skrillex
  • Best Dance Recording – Bangarang – Skrillex
  • Best R&B Album – Black Radio – Robert Glasper Experiment
  • Best R&B Song (Songwriters) – Miguel – Adorn
  • Best Traditional R&B Performance – Beyonce – Love on Top
  • Best R&B Performance – Usher – Climax
  • Best Rap Album – Take Care – Drake
  • Best Rap Song (Songwriters) – Jay-Z and Kanye West – N*z in Paris
  • Best Rap Performance – N*z In Paris – Jay Z and Kanye West
  • Best Musical Theater Album – Once: A New Musical
  • Best Regional Roots Music Album – ‘The Band Courtbouillon’ Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Sav
  • Best Folk Album – The Goat Rodeo Sessions’ Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile
  • Best Blues Album – Locked Down – Dr. John
  • Best Bluegrass Album – Steep Canyon Rangers – Nobody Knows You
  • Best Americana Album – Bonnie Raitt – Slipstream
  • Best Song Written for Visual Media“Safe and Sound” – T Bone Burnett, The Cival Wars, Taylor Swift
  • Best Score Soundtrack Album  – Trent Reznor – The Girl with Dragon Tattoo
  • Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for Visual Media– Midnight in Paris (Various Artists)
  • Best Latin Jazz Album – The Clare Fishcher Latin Jazz Big Band – Ritmo
  • Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album – Arturo Sandoval – Dear Diz (Every Day I Think of You)
  • Best Jazz Instrumental Album – Unity Band – Pat Metheny Unity Band
  • Best Jazz Vocal Album – Esperanza Spalding – Radio Music Society
  • Best Improvised Jazz Solo – Gary Burton and Chick Corea – Hot House
  • Best New Age Album – Echos of Love – Omar Akram
  • Best Comedy Album – Jimmy Fallon – Blow Your Pants Off (Taylor Hicks appears!)
  • Best Spoken Word Album – Janis Ian – Society’s Child – My Autobiography
  • Best Children’s Album – Can You Canoe – The Okee Doke Brothers
  • Best Reggae Album – Rebirth by Jimmy Cliff
  • Best Contemporary Classical Compotiion – Stephen Hartke – Meanwhile – Incidental Music to Imaginary
  • Classical Ompendium “Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis,” Antoni Wit
  • Best Classical Vocal Solo – Renee Fleming – “Poemes,”
  • Best Classical Instumental Solo – Kim Kashkashian – Kurtag & Ligeti – Music for Viola
  • Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance – Meanwhile – Eighth Blackbird
  • Best Choral Performance – Life & Breath
  • Best Opera Recording – “Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen,”James Levine and Fabio Luisi
  • Best Orchestral Performance – “Adams Harmonielehre and Short Ride In A Fast Machine,” Michael Tilson Thomas
  • Best Engineer – Classical Album – Tom Caulfield & ohn Newton – Life & Breath
  • Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh
  • Best Tropical Latin Album – Retro – Marlow Rosado Y La Riquena.
  • Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) – Pecados & Milagros – Lila Downs
  • Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album – Imaginaires – Quetzel
  • Best Pop Latin Album – MTV Deluxe Edition – Junes
  • Best Christian Contemporary Album – Eye on It – Toby Mac
  • Best Gospel Album – Gravity by Lecrae
  • Best Contemporary Christian Song – “10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord)” Jonas Myrin & Matt Redman (tie)…”Your Presence Is Heaven” Israel Houghton & Micah Massey (tie)
  • Best Surround Sound Album – Jim Anderson, Darcy Proper, Micheal Friedman – Modern Cool
  • Best Gospel Song – “Go Get It” by Mary Mary
  • Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance – “10,000 Reasons (Bless the Lord) by Matt Redman
  • Best Remixed Recording Non Classical – Joseph Ray, Skrillex & Daniel Stephens – Promises (Skrillex and Nero Remix)
  • Best Engineered Album – Non Classical – Richard King, – The Goat Rodeo Sessions
  • Best Historical Album – Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Denis Wolfe – The Smile Sessions (The Beach Boys)
  • Best Album Notes – Billy Vera – “Singular Genius: The Complete ABC Singles” (Ray Charles)
  • Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package – Fritz Klaetke- Art Director – Woody at 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection
  • Best Recording Package – “Biophilia” Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak, art directors (Björk)
  • Best Instrumental Arrangement with Accompanying Vocalists – City Of Roses Thara Memory & Esperanza Spaulding
  • Best Instrumental Arrangement – How About You – Gil Evans, Arranger – Track from Centennial – Newly Discovered Works of Gil Evans – Track from Radio Music Society
  • Best Instrumental Composition – “Mozart Goes Dancing” Chick Corea, composer (Chick Corea & Gary Burton)
  • Music Video Long Form– Big Easy Express – Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, Old Crow Medicine Show
About mj santilli 33321 Articles
Founder and editor of mjsbigblog.com, home of the awesomest fan community on the net. I love cheesy singing shows of all kinds, whether reality or scripted. I adore American Idol, but also love The Voice, Glee, X Factor and more!