2023 Grammy Awards Full Winners List

The 65th annual Grammy Awards air tonight at 8 pm ET on CBS. But first, the Grammy Premiere Ceremony will hand out awards for more than 70 of the 91 categories. The ceremony can be streamed at live.grammy.com and on the Grammys Youtube channel beginning at 3:30 pm ET.

Youtube satirist Randy Rainbow will host. Blind Boys of Alabama, La Marisoul from La Santa Cecilia, Arooj Aftab, Madison Cunningham, Samara Joy, Anoushka Shankar, Carlos Vives, Shoshana Bean, Maranda Curtis, Buddy Guy and Bob Mintzer are set to perform.

2023 Grammy Awards: Performers, Presenters, and More
2023 Grammy Award Nominations: Kelly Clarkson, Harry Styles

Presenters include: Judy Collins, Babyface, DOMi & JD BECK, Myles Frost, Arturo O’Farrill, Malcolm-Jamal Warner, Amanda Gorman, and Jimmy Jam.

We will be updating this post with tonight’s winners.

2023 Grammy Awards Full Winners List

General

Record Of The Year

“Don’t Shut Me Down” by ABBA
“Easy On Me” by Adele
“BREAK MY SOUL” by Beyoncé
“Good Morning Gorgeous” by Mary J. Blige
“You And Me On The Rock” by Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius
“Woman” by Doja Cat
“Bad Habit” by Steve Lacy
“The Heart Part 5” by Kendrick Lamar
“About Damn Time” by Lizzo – WINNER
“As It Was” by Harry Styles

Album Of The Year

Voyage by ABBA
30 by Adele
Un Verano Sin Ti by Bad Bunny
RENAISSANCE by Beyoncé
Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe) by Mary J. Blige
In These Silent Days by Brandi Carlile
Music Of The Spheres by Coldplay
Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers by Kendrick Lamar
Special by Lizzo
Harry’s House by Harry Styles – WINNER

Song Of The Year

“abcdefu” — Sara Davis, GAYLE & Dave Pittenger, songwriters (GAYLE)
“About Damn Time” — Melissa “Lizzo” Jefferson, Eric Frederic, Blake Slatkin & Theron Makiel Thomas, songwriters (Lizzo)
“All Too Well (10 Minute Version) (The Short Film)” — Liz Rose & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
“As It Was” — Tyler Johnson, Kid Harpoon & Harry Styles, songwriters (Harry Styles)
“Bad Habit” — Matthew Castellanos, Brittany Fousheé, Diana Gordon, John Carroll Kirby & Steve Lacy, songwriters (Steve Lacy)
“BREAK MY SOUL” — Beyoncé, S. Carter, Terius “The-Dream” Gesteelde-Diamant & Christopher A. Stewart, songwriters (Beyoncé)
“Easy On Me” — Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
“GOD DID” — Tarik Azzouz, E. Blackmon, Khaled Khaled, F. LeBlanc, Shawn Carter, John Stephens, Dwayne Carter, William Roberts & Nicholas Warwar, songwriters (DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy)
“The Heart Part 5” — Jake Kosich, Johnny Kosich, Kendrick Lamar & Matt Schaeffer, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
“Just Like That” — Bonnie Raitt, songwriter (Bonnie Raitt) – WINNER

Best New Artist

Anitta
Omar Apollo
DOMi & JD Beck
Muni Long
Samara Joy – WINNER
Latto
Måneskin
Tobe Nwigwe
Molly Tuttle
Wet Leg

POP

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Easy On Me” by Adele – WINNER
“Moscow Mule” by Bad Bunny
“Woman” by Doja Cat
“Bad Habit” by Steve Lacy
“About Damn Time” by Lizzo
“As It Was” by Harry Styles

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Don’t Shut Me Down” by ABBA
“Bam Bam” by Camila Cabello Featuring Ed Sheeran
“My Universe” by Coldplay & BTS
“I Like You (A Happier Song)” by Post Malone & Doja Cat
“Unholy” by Sam Smith & Kim Petras – WINNER

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Higher by Michael Bublé – WINNER
When Christmas Comes Around… by Kelly Clarkson
I Dream Of Christmas (Extended) by Norah Jones
Evergreen by Pentatonix
Thank You by Diana Ross

Best Pop Vocal Album

Voyage by ABBA
30 by Adele
Music Of The Spheres by Coldplay
Special by Lizzo
Harry’s House by Harry Styles – WINNER

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

“BREAK MY SOUL” by Beyoncé – WINNER
“Rosewood” by Bonobo
“Don’t Forget My Love” by Diplo & Miguel
“I’m Good (Blue)” by David Guetta & Bebe Rexha
“Intimidated” by KAYTRANADA Featuring H.E.R.
“On My Knees” by RÜFÜS DU SOL

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

Renaissance by Beyoncé – WINNER
Fragments by Bonobo
Diplo by Diplo
The Last Goodbye by ODESZA
Surrender by RÜFÜS DU SOL

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Between Dreaming And Joy by Jeff Coffin
Not Tight by DOMi & JD Beck
Blooz by Grant Geissman
Jacob’s Ladder by Brad Mehldau
Empire Central by Snarky Puppy – WINNER

ROCK

Best Rock Performance

“So Happy It Hurts” by Bryan Adams
“Old Man” by Beck
“Wild Child” by The Black Keys
“Broken Horses” by Brandi Carlile – WINNER
“Crawl!” by Idles
“Patient Number 9” by Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Jeff Beck
“Holiday” by Turnstile

Best Metal Performance

“Call Me Little Sunshine” by Ghost
“We’ll Be Back” by Megadeth
“Kill Or Be Killed” by Muse
“Degradation Rules” by Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Tony Iommi – WINNER
“Blackout” by Turnstile

Best Rock Song

“Black Summer” — Flea, John Frusciante, Anthony Kiedis & Chad Smith, songwriters (Red Hot Chili Peppers)
“Blackout” — Brady Ebert, Daniel Fang, Franz Lyons, Pat McCrory & Brendan Yates, songwriters (Turnstile)
“Broken Horses” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile) – WINNER
“Harmonia’s Dream” — Robbie Bennett & Adam Granduciel, songwriters (The War On Drugs)
“Patient Number 9” — John Osbourne, Chad Smith, Ali Tamposi, Robert Trujillo & Andrew Wotman, songwriters (Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Jeff Beck)

Best Rock Album

Dropout Boogie by The Black Keys
The Boy Named If by Elvis Costello & The Imposters
Crawler by Idles
Mainstream Sellout by Machine Gun Kelly
Patient Number 9 by Ozzy Osbourne – WINNER
Lucifer On The Sofa by Spoon

ALTERNATIVE

Best Alternative Music Performance

“There’d Better Be A Mirrorball” by Arctic Monkeys
“Certainty” by Big Thief
“King” by Florence + The Machine
“Chaise Longue” by Wet Leg – WINNER
“Spitting Off The Edge Of The World” by Yeah Yeah Yeahs Featuring Perfume Genius

Best Alternative Music Album

WE by Arcade Fire
Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe In You by Big Thief
Fossora by Björk
Wet Leg by Wet Leg – WINNER
Cool It Down by Yeah Yeah Yeahs

R&B

Best R&B Performance

“VIRGO’S GROOVE” by Beyoncé
“Here With Me” by Mary J. Blige Featuring Anderson .Paak
“Hrs & Hrs” by Muni Long – WINNER
“Over” by Lucky Daye
“Hurt Me So Good” by Jazmine Sullivan

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Do 4 Love” by Snoh Aalegra
“Keeps On Fallin'” by Babyface Featuring Ella Mai
“PLASTIC OFF THE SOFA” by Beyoncé – WINNER
“‘Round Midnight” by Adam Blackstone Featuring Jazmine Sullivan
“Good Morning Gorgeous” by Mary J. Blige

Best R&B Song

“CUFF IT” — Denisia “Blu June” Andrews, Beyoncé, Mary Christine Brockert, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Terius “The-Dream” Gesteelde-Diamant, Morten Ristorp, Nile Rodgers & Raphael Saadiq, songwriters (Beyoncé) – WINNER
“Good Morning Gorgeous” — Mary J. Blige, David Brown, Dernst Emile II, Gabriella Wilson & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (Mary J. Blige)
“Hrs & Hrs” — Hamadi Aaabi, Dylan Graham, Priscilla Renea, Thaddis “Kuk” Harrell, Brandon John-Baptiste, Isaac Wriston & Justin Nathaniel Zim, songwriters (Muni Long)
“Hurt Me So Good” — Akeel Henry, Michael Holmes, Luca Mauti, Jazmine Sullivan & Elliott Trent, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)
“Please Don’t Walk Away” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)

Best Progressive R&B Album

Operation Funk by Cory Henry
Gemini Rights by Steve Lacy – WINNER
Drones by Terrace Martin
Starfruit by Moonchild
Red Balloon by Tank And The Bangas

Best R&B Album

Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe) by Mary J. Blige
Breezy (Deluxe) by Chris Brown
Black Radio III by Robert Glasper – WINNER
Candydrip by Lucky Daye
Watch The Sun by PJ Morton

RAP

Best Rap Performance

“GOD DID” by DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy
“Vegas” by Doja Cat
“pushin P” by Gunna & Future Featuring Young Thug
“F.N.F. (Let’s Go)” by Hitkidd & GloRilla
“The Heart Part 5” by Kendrick Lamar – WINNER

Best Melodic Rap Performance

“BEAUTIFUL” by DJ Khaled Featuring Future & SZA
“WAIT FOR U” by Future Featuring Drake & Tems – WINNER
“First Class” by Jack Harlow
“Die Hard” by Kendrick Lamar Featuring Blxst & Amanda Reifer
“Big Energy (Live)” by Latto

Best Rap Song

“Churchill Downs” — Ace G, BEDRM, Matthew Samuels, Tahrence Brown, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Jack Harlow & Jose Velazquez, songwriters (Jack Harlow Featuring Drake)
“GOD DID” — Tarik Azzouz, E. Blackmon, Khaled Khaled, F. LeBlanc, Shawn Carter, John Stephens, Dwayne Carter, William Roberts & Nicholas Warwar, songwriters (DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy)
“The Heart Part 5” — Jake Kosich, Johnny Kosich, Kendrick Lamar & Matt Schaeffer, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) – WINNER
“pushin P” — Lucas Depante, Nayvadius Wilburn, Sergio Kitchens, Wesley Tyler Glass & Jeffery Lamar Williams, songwriters (Gunna & Future Featuring Young Thug)
“WAIT FOR U” — Tejiri Akpoghene, Floyd E. Bentley III, Jacob Canady, Isaac De Boni, Aubrey Graham, Israel Ayomide Fowobaje, Nayvadius Wilburn, Michael Mule, Oluwatoroti Oke & Temilade Openiyi, songwriters (Future Featuring Drake & Tems)

Best Rap Album

GOD DID by DJ Khaled
I Never Liked You by Future
Come Home The Kids Miss You by Jack Harlow
Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers by Kendrick Lamar – WINNER
It’s Almost Dry by Pusha T

COUNTRY

Best Country Solo Performance

“Heartfirst” by Kelsea Ballerini
“Something In The Orange” by Zach Bryan
“In His Arms” by Miranda Lambert
“Circles Around This Town” by Maren Morris
“Live Forever” by Willie Nelson – WINNER

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“Wishful Drinking” by Ingrid Andress & Sam Hunt
“Midnight Rider’s Prayer” by Brothers Osborne
“Outrunnin’ Your Memory” by Luke Combs & Miranda Lambert
“Does He Love You – Revisited” by Reba McEntire & Dolly Parton
“Never Wanted To Be That Girl” by Carly Pearce & Ashley McBryde – WINNER
“Going Where The Lonely Go” by Robert Plant & Alison Krauss

Best Country Song

“Circles Around This Town” — Ryan Hurd, Julia Michaels, Maren Morris & Jimmy Robbins, songwriters (Maren Morris)
“Doin’ This” — Luke Combs, Drew Parker & Robert Williford, songwriters (Luke Combs)
“I Bet You Think About Me (Taylor’s Version) (From The Vault)” — Lori McKenna & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
“If I Was A Cowboy” — Jesse Frasure & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
“I’ll Love You Till The Day I Die” — Rodney Crowell & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Willie Nelson)
“‘Til You Can’t” — Matt Rogers & Ben Stennis, songwriters (Cody Johnson) – WINNER

Best Country Album

Growin’ Up by Luke Combs
Palomino by Miranda Lambert
Ashley McBryde Presents: Lindeville by Ashley McBryde
Humble Quest by Maren Morris
A Beautiful Time by Willie Nelson – WINNER

NEW AGE, AMBIENT OR CHANT

Best New Age, Ambient, or Chant Album

Positano Songs by Will Ackerman
Joy by Paul Avgerinos
Mantra Americana by Madi Das & Dave Stringer With Bhakti Without Borders
The Passenger by Cheryl B. Engelhardt
Mystic Mirror by White Sun – WINNER

JAZZ

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Rounds (Live)” — Ambrose Akinmusire, soloist
“Keep Holding On” — Gerald Albright, soloist
“Falling” — Melissa Aldana, soloist
“Call Of The Drum” — Marcus Baylor, soloist
“Cherokee/Koko” — John Beasley, soloist
“Endangered Species” — Wayne Shorter & Leo Genovese, soloist – WINNER

Best Jazz Vocal Album

The Evening : Live At APPARATUS by The Baylor Project
Linger Awhile by Samara Joy – WINNER
Fade To Black by Carmen Lundy
Fifty by The Manhattan Transfer With The WDR Funkhausorchester
Ghost Song by Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

New Standards Vol. 1 by Terri Lyne Carrington, Kris Davis, Linda May Han Oh, Nicholas Payton & Matthew Stevens – WINNER
Live In Italy by Peter Erskine Trio
LongGone by Joshua Redman, Brad Mehldau, Christian McBride, And Brian Blade
Live At The Detroit Jazz Festival by Wayne Shorter, Terri Lyne Carrington, Leo Genovese & esperanza spalding
Parallel Motion by Yellowjackets

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Bird Lives by John Beasley, Magnus Lindgren & SWR Big Band
Remembering Bob Freedman by Ron Carter & The Jazzaar Festival Big Band Directed By Christian Jacob
Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra by Steven Feifke, Bijon Watson, Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra – WINNER
Center Stage by Steve Gadd, Eddie Gomez, Ronnie Cuber & WDR Big Band Conducted By Michael Abene
Architecture Of Storms by Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows

Best Latin Jazz Album

Fandango At The Wall In New York by Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring The Congra Patria Son Jarocho Collective – WINNER
Crisálida by Danilo Pérez Featuring The Global Messengers
If You Will by Flora Purim
Rhythm & Soul by Arturo Sandoval
Música De Las Américas by Miguel Zenón

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

Best Gospel Performance/Song

“Positive” by Erica Campbell; Erica Campbell, Warryn Campbell & Juan Winans, songwriters
“When I Pray” by DOE; Dominique Jones & Dewitt Jones, songwriters
“Kingdom” by Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Jonathan Jay, Chandler Moore & Jacob Poole, songwriters – WINNER
“The Better Benediction” by PJ Morton Featuring Zacardi Cortez, Gene Moore, Samoht, Tim Rogers & Darrel Walls; PJ Morton, songwriter
“Get Up” by Tye Tribbett; Brandon Jones, Christopher Michael Stevens, Thaddaeus Tribbett & Tye Tribbett, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“God Really Loves Us (Radio Version)” by Crowder Featuring Dante Bowe and Maverick City Music; Dante Bowe, David Crowder, Ben Glover & Jeff Sojka, songwriters
“So Good” by DOE; Chuck Butler, Dominique Jones & Ethan Hulse, songwriters
“For God Is With Us” by for KING & COUNTRY & Hillary Scott; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone & Luke Smallbone, songwriters
“Fear Is Not My Future” by Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Nicole Hannel, Jonathan Jay, Brandon Lake & Hannah Shackelford, songwriters – WINNER
“Holy Forever” by Chris Tomlin; Jason Ingram, Brian Johnson, Jenn Johnson, Chris Tomlin & Phil Wickham, songwriters
“Hymn Of Heaven (Radio Version)” by Phil Wickham; Chris Davenport, Bill Johnson, Brian Johnson & Phil Wickham, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

Die To Live by Maranda Curtis
Breakthrough: The Exodus (Live) by Ricky Dillard
Clarity by DOE
One Deluxe by Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin – WINNER
All Things New by Tye Tribbett

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Lion by Elevation Worship
Breathe by Maverick City Music – WINNER
Life After Death by TobyMac
Always by Chris Tomlin
My Jesus by Anne Wilson

Best Roots Gospel Album

Let’s Just Praise The Lord by Gaither Vocal Band
Confessio – Irish American Roots by Keith & Kristyn Getty
The Willie Nelson Family by Willie Nelson
2:22 by Karen Peck & New River
The Urban Hymnal by Tennessee State University Marching Band – WINNER

LATIN

Best Latin Pop Album

AGUILERA by Christina Aguilera
Pasieros by Rubén Blades & Boca Livre – WINNER
De Adentro Pa Afuera by Camilo
VIAJANTE by Fonseca
Dharma + by Sebastián Yatra

Best Música Urbana Album

TRAP CAKE, VOL. 2 by Rauw Alejandro
Un Verano Sin Ti by Bad Bunny – WINNER
LEGENDADDY by Daddy Yankee
La 167 by Farruko
The Love & Sex Tape by Maluma

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

El Alimento by Cimafunk
Tinta y Tiempo by Jorge Drexler
1940 Carmen by Mon Laferte
Alegoría by Gaby Moreno
Los Años Salvajes by Fito Paez
MOTOMAMI by Rosalía – WINNER

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Abeja Reina by Chiquis
Un Canto por México – El Musical by Natalia Lafourcade – WINNER
La Reunión (Deluxe) by Los Tigres Del Norte
EP #1 Forajido by Christian Nodal
Qué Ganas de Verte (Deluxe) by Marco Antonio Solís

Best Tropical Latin Album

Pa’lla Voy by Marc Anthony – WINNER
Quiero Verte Feliz by La Santa Cecilia
Lado A Lado B by Víctor Manuelle
Legendario by Tito Nieves
Imágenes Latinas by Spanish Harlem Orchestra
Cumbiana II by Carlos Vives

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

Best American Roots Performance

“Someday It’ll All Make Sense (Bluegrass Version)” by Bill Anderson Featuring Dolly Parton
“Life According To Raechel” by Madison Cunningham
“Oh Betty” by Fantastic Negrito
“Stompin’ Ground” by Aaron Neville With The Dirty Dozen Brass Band – WINNER
“Prodigal Daughter” by Aoife O’Donovan & Allison Russell

Best Americana Performance

“Silver Moon [A Tribute To Michael Nesmith]” by Eric Alexandrakis
“There You Go Again” by Asleep At The Wheel Featuring Lyle Lovett
“The Message” by Blind Boys Of Alabama Featuring Black Violin
“You And Me On The Rock” by Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius
“Made Up Mind” by Bonnie Raitt – WINNER

Best American Roots Song

“Bright Star” — Anaïs Mitchell, songwriter (Anaïs Mitchell)
“Forever” — Sheryl Crow & Jeff Trott, songwriters (Sheryl Crow)
“High And Lonesome” — T Bone Burnett & Robert Plant, songwriters (Robert Plant & Alison Krauss)
“Just Like That” — Bonnie Raitt, songwriter (Bonnie Raitt) – WINNER
“Prodigal Daughter” — Tim O’Brien & Aoife O’Donovan, songwriters (Aoife O’Donovan & Allison Russell)
“You And Me On The Rock” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius)

Best Americana Album

In These Silent Days by Brandi Carlile – WINNER
Things Happen That Way by Dr. John
Good To Be… by Keb’ Mo’
Raise The Roof by Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
Just Like That… by Bonnie Raitt

Best Bluegrass Album

Toward The Fray by The Infamous Stringdusters
Almost Proud by The Del McCoury Band
Calling You From My Mountain by Peter Rowan
Crooked Tree by Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway
– WINNER

Get Yourself Outside by Yonder Mountain String Band

Best Traditional Blues Album

Heavy Load Blues by Gov’t Mule
The Blues Don’t Lie by Buddy Guy
Get On Board by Taj Mahal & Ry Cooder – WINNER
The Sun Is Shining Down by John Mayall
Mississippi Son by Charlie Musselwhite

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Done Come Too Far by Shemekia Copeland
Crown by Eric Gales
Bloodline Maintenance by Ben Harper
Set Sail by North Mississippi Allstars
Brother Johnny by Edgar Winter – WINNER

Best Folk Album

Spellbound by Judy Collins
Revealer by Madison Cunningham – WINNER
The Light At The End Of The Line by Janis Ian
Age Of Apathy by Aoife O’Donovan
Hell On Church Street by Punch Brothers

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Full Circle by Sean Ardoin And Kreole Rock And Soul Featuring LSU Golden Band From Tigerland
Natalie Noelani by Natalie Ai Kamauu
Halau Hula Keali’i O Nalani – Live At The Getty Center by Halau Hula Keali’i O Nalani
Lucky Man by Nathan & The Zydeco Cha Chas
Live At The 2022 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival by Ranky Tanky – WINNER

REGGAE

Best Reggae Album

The Kalling by Kabaka Pyramid – WINNER
Gifted by Koffee
Scorcha by Sean Paul
Third Time’s The Charm by Protoje
Com Fly Wid Mi by Shaggy

GLOBAL MUSIC

Best Global Music Performance

“Udhero Na” by Arooj Aftab & Anoushka Shankar
“Gimme Love” by Matt B & Eddy Kenzo
“Last Last” by Burna Boy
“Neva Bow Down” by Rocky Dawuni Featuring Blvk H3ro
“Bayethe” by Wouter Kellerman, Zakes Bantwini & Nomcebo Zikode – WINNER

Best Global Music Album

Shuruaat by Berklee Indian Ensemble
Love, Damini by Burna Boy
Queen Of Sheba by Angélique Kidjo & Ibrahim Maalouf
Between Us… (Live) by Anoushka Shankar, Metropole Orkest & Jules Buckley Featuring Manu Delago
Sakura by Masa Takumi – WINNER

CHILDREN’S

Best Children’s Music Album

Into The Little Blue House by Wendy And DB
Los Fabulosos by Lucky Diaz And The Family Jam Band
The Movement by Alphabet Rockers – WINNERS
Ready Set Go! by Divinity Roxx
Space Cadet by Justin Roberts

SPOKEN WORD

Best Audio Book, Narration and Storytelling Recording

Act Like You Got Some Sense — Jamie Foxx
All About Me!: My Remarkable Life In Show Business By Mel Brooks — Mel Brooks
Aristotle And Dante Dive Into The Waters Of The World — Lin-Manuel Miranda
Finding Me — Viola Davis – WINNER
Music Is History — Questlove

Best Spoken Word Poetry Album

Black Men Are Precious by Ethelbert Miller
Call Us What We Carry: Poems by Amanda Gorman
Hiding In Plain View by Malcolm-Jamal Warner
The Poet Who Sat By The Door by J. Ivy – WINNER
You Will Be Someone’s Ancestor. Act Accordingly. by Amir Sulaiman

COMEDY

Best Comedy Album

The Closer by Dave Chappelle – WINNER
Comedy Monster by Jim Gaffigan
A Little Brains, A Little Talent by Randy Rainbow
Sorry by Louis CK
We All Scream by Patton Oswalt

MUSICAL THEATER

Best Musical Theater Album

Caroline, Or Change — John Cariani, Sharon D Clarke, Caissie Levy & Samantha Williams, principal vocalists; Van Dean, Nigel Lilley, Lawrence Manchester, Elliot Scheiner & Jeanine Tesori, producers; Jeanine Tesori, composer; Tony Kushner, lyricist (New Broadway Cast)
Into The Woods (2022 Broadway Cast Recording) — Sara Bareilles, Brian d’Arcy James, Patina Miller & Phillipa Soo, principal vocalists; Rob Berman & Sean Patrick Flahaven, producers (Stephen Sondheim, composer & lyricist) (2022 Broadway Cast) – WINNER
MJ The Musical — Myles Frost & Tavon Olds-Sample, principal vocalists; David Holcenberg, Derik Lee & Jason Michael Webb, producers (Original Broadway Cast)
Mr. Saturday Night — Shoshana Bean, Billy Crystal, Randy Graff & David Paymer, principal vocalists; Jason Robert Brown, Sean Patrick Flahaven & Jeffrey Lesser, producers; Jason Robert Brown, composer; Amanda Green, lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
Six: Live On Opening Night — Joe Beighton, Tom Curran, Sam Featherstone, Paul Gatehouse, Toby Marlow & Lucy Moss, producers; Toby Marlow & Lucy Moss, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast)
A Strange Loop — Jaquel Spivey, principal vocalist; Michael Croiter, Michael R. Jackson, Charlie Rosen & Rona Siddiqui, producers; Michael R. Jackson, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

ELVIS — (Various Artists)
Encanto — (Various Artists) – WINNER
Stranger Things: Soundtrack from the Netflix Series, Season 4 (Vol 2) — (Various Artists)
Top Gun: Maverick — Harold Faltermeyer, Lady Gaga, Hans Zimmer & Lorne Balfe
West Side Story — (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media (Includes Film And Television)

The Batman — Michael Giacchino, composer
Encanto — Germaine Franco, composer – WINNER
No Time To Die — Hans Zimmer, composer
The Power Of The Dog — Jonny Greenwood, composer
Succession: Season 3 — Nicholas Britell, composer

Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media

Aliens: Fireteam Elite — Austin Wintory, composer
Assassin’s Creed Valhalla: Dawn Of Ragnarok — Stephanie Economou, composer – WINNER
Call Of Duty®: Vanguard — Bear McCreary, composer
Marvel’s Guardians Of The Galaxy — Richard Jacques, composer
Old World — Christopher Tin, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media

“Be Alive” [From King Richard] — Beyoncé & Darius Scott Dixson, songwriters (Beyoncé)
“Carolina” [From Where The Crawdads Sing] — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
“Hold My Hand” [From Top Gun: Maverick] — Bloodpop® & Stefani Germanotta, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
“Keep Rising (The Woman King)” [From The Woman King] — Angelique Kidjo, Jeremy Lutito & Jessy Wilson, songwriters (Jessy Wilson Featuring Angelique Kidjo)
“Nobody Like U” [From Turning Red] — Billie Eilish & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (4*Town, Jordan Fisher, Finneas O’Connell, Josh Levi, Topher Ngo, Grayson Villanueva)
“We Don’t Talk About Bruno” [From Encanto] — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Carolina Gaitán – La Gaita, Mauro Castillo, Adassa, Rhenzy Feliz, Diane Guerrero, Stephanie Beatriz & Encanto – Cast) – WINNER

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

Best Instrumental Composition

“African Tales” — Paquito D’Rivera, composer (Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar)
“El País Invisible” — Miguel Zenón, composer (Miguel Zenón, José Antonio Zayas Cabán, Ryan Smith & Casey Rafn)
“Fronteras (Borders) Suite: Al-Musafir Blues” — Danilo Pérez, composer (Danilo Pérez Featuring The Global Messengers)
“Refuge” — Geoffrey Keezer, composer (Geoffrey Keezer) – WINNER
“Snapshots” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

“As Days Go By (An Arrangement Of The Family Matters Theme Song)” — Armand Hutton, arranger (Armand Hutton Featuring Terrell Hunt & Just 6)
“How Deep Is Your Love” — Matt Cusson, arranger (Kings Return)
“Main Titles (Doctor Strange In The Multiverse Of Madness)” — Danny Elfman, arranger (Danny Elfman)
“Minnesota, WI” — Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf)
“Scrapple From The Apple” — John Beasley, arranger (Magnus Lindgren, John Beasley & The SWR Big Band Featuring Martin Aeur) – WINNER

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

“Let It Happen” — Louis Cole, arranger (Louis Cole)
“Never Gonna Be Alone” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Lizzy McAlpine & John Mayer)
“Optimistic Voices / No Love Dying” — Cécile McLorin Salvant, arranger (Cécile McLorin Salvant)
“Songbird (Orchestral Version)” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Christine McVie) – WINNER
“2 + 2 = 5 (Arr. Nathan Schram)” — Nathan Schram & Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens & Attacca Quartet)

PACKAGE, NOTES AND HISTORICAL

Best Recording Package

Beginningless Beginning — Chun-Tien Hsia & Qing-Yang Xiao, art directors (Tamsui-Kavalan Chinese Orchestra) – WINNER
Divers — William Stichter, art director (Soporus)
Everything Was Beautiful — Mark Farrow, art director (Spiritualized)
Telos — Ming Liu, art director (Fann)
Voyeurist — Tnsn Dvsn, art director (Underoath)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

Artists Inspired By Music: Interscope Reimagined — Josh Abraham, Steve Berman, Jimmy Iovine, John Janick & Jason Sangerman, art directors (Various Artists)
Big Mess — Berit Gwendolyn Gilma, art director (Danny Elfman)
Black Pumas (Collector’s Edition Box Set) — Jenna Krackenberger, Anna McCaleb & Preacher, art directors (Black Pumas)
Book — Paul Sahre, art director (They Might Be Giants)
In And Out Of The Garden: Madison Square Garden ’81 ’82 ’83 — Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Dave Van Patten, art directors (The Grateful Dead) – WINNER

Best Album Notes

The American Clavé Recordings — Fernando González, album notes writer (Astor Piazzolla)
Andy Irvine & Paul Brady — Gareth Murphy, album notes writer (Andy Irvine & Paul Brady)
Harry Partch, 1942 — John Schneider, album notes writer (Harry Partch)
Life’s Work: A Retrospective — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Doc Watson)
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition) — Bob Mehr, album notes writer (Wilco) – WINNER

Best Historical Album

Against The Odds: 1974-1982 — Tommy Manzi, Steve Rosenthal & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer; Tom Camuso, restoration engineer (Blondie)
The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased 1981 Studio Sessions — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner, mastering engineer (Glenn Gould)
Life’s Work: A Retrospective — Scott Billington, Ted Olson & Mason Williams, compilation producers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Doc Watson)
To Whom It May Concern… — Jonathan Sklute, compilation producer; Kevin Marques Moo, mastering engineer (Freestyle Fellowship)
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition) — Cheryl Pawelski & Jeff Tweedy, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Wilco) – WINNER

SONGWRITING

Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical

Amy Allen
Nija Charles
Tobias Jesso Jr. – WINNER
The-Dream
Laura Veltz

PRODUCTION

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Adolescence — George Nicholas & Ryan Schwabe, engineers; Ryan Schwabe, mastering engineer (Baynk)
Black Radio III — Daniel Farris, Tiffany Gouché, Keith Lewis, Musiq Soulchild, Reginald Nicholas, Q-Tip, Amir Sulaiman, Michael Law Thomas & Jon Zacks, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Robert Glasper)
Chloë and the Next 20th Century — Dave Cerminara & Jonathan Wilson, engineers; Adam Ayan, mastering engineer (Father John Misty)
Harry’s House — Jeremy Hatcher, Oli Jacobs, Nick Lobel, Mark “Spike” Stent & Sammy Witte, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Harry Styles) – WINNER
Wet Leg — Jon McMullen, Joshua Mobaraki, Alan Moulder & Alexis Smith, engineers; Matt Colton, mastering engineer (Wet Leg)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff – WINNER
Dan Auerbach
Boi-1da
Dahi
Dernst “D’mile” Emile II

Best Remixed Recording

“About Damn Time (Purple Disco Machine Remix)” — Purple Disco Machine, remixer (Lizzo) – WINNER
“BREAK MY SOUL (Terry Hunter Remix)” — Terry Hunter, remixer (Beyoncé)
“Easy Lover (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (Ellie Goulding)
“Slow Song (Paul Woolford Remix)” — Paul Woolford, remixer (The Knocks & Dragonette)
“Too Late Now (Soulwax Remix)” — Soulwax, remixers (Wet Leg)

Best Immersive Audio Album

AGUILERA — Jaycen Joshua, immersive mix engineer; Jaycen Joshua, immersive mastering engineer (Christina Aguilera)
Divine Tides — Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineer; Stewart Copeland, Ricky Kej & Herbert Waltl, immersive producers (Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej) – WINNER
Memories…Do Not Open — Mike Piacentini, immersive mix engineer; Mike Piacentini, immersive mastering engineer; Adam Alpert, Alex Pall, Jordan Stilwell & Andrew Taggart, immersive producers (The Chainsmokers)
Picturing The Invisible – Focus 1 — Jim Anderson, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg & Ulrike Schwarz, immersive mastering engineers; Jane Ira Bloom & Ulrike Schwarz, immersive producers (Jane Ira Bloom)
Tuvayhun — Beatitudes For A Wounded World — Morten Lindberg, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive producer (Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Bates: Philharmonia Fantastique – The Making Of The Orchestra — Shawn Murphy, Charlie Post & Gary Rydstrom, engineers; Michael Romanowski, mastering engineer (Edwin Outwater & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) – WINNER
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6; Stucky: Silent Spring — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Perspectives — Jonathan Lackey, Bill Maylone & Dan Nichols, engineers; Joe Lambert, mastering engineer (Third Coast Percussion)
Tuvayhun – Beatitudes For A Wounded World — Morten Lindberg, engineer; Morten Lindberg, mastering engineer (Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene)
Williams: Violin Concerto No. 2 & Selected Film Themes — Bernhard Güttler, Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Christoph Stickel, mastering engineer (Anne-Sophie Mutter, John Williams & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Jonathan Allen
Christoph Franke
James Ginsburg
Elaine Martone
Judith Sherman – WINNER

CLASSICAL

Best Orchestral Performance

Adams, John Luther: Sila – The Breath Of The World — Doug Perkins, conductor (Musicians Of The University Of Michigan Department Of Chamber Music & University Of Michigan Percussion Ensemble)
Dvo?ák: Symphonies Nos. 7-9 — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Eastman: Stay On It — Christopher Rountree, conductor (Wild Up)
John Williams – The Berlin Concert — John Williams, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
Works By Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman — Michael Repper, conductor (New York Youth Symphony) – WINNER

Best Opera Recording

Aucoin: Eurydice — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Barry Banks, Nathan Berg, Joshua Hopkins, Erin Morley & Jakub Józef Orli?ski; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Blanchard: Fire Shut Up In My Bones — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Angel Blue, Will Liverman, Latonia Moore & Walter Russell III; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) – WINNER
Davis: X – The Life And Times Of Malcolm X — Gil Rose, conductor; Ronnita Miller, Whitney Morrison, Victor Robertson & Davóne Tines; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

Bach: St. John Passion — John Eliot Gardiner, conductor (English Baroque Soloists; Monteverdi Choir)
Born — Donald Nally, conductor (Dominic German, Maren Montalbano, Rebecca Myers & James Reese; The Crossing) – WINNER
Verdi: Requiem – The Met Remembers 9/11 — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Donald Palumbo, chorus master (Michelle DeYoung, Eric Owens, Ailyn Pérez & Matthew Polenzani; The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Beethoven: Complete String Quartets, Volume 2 – The Middle Quartets — Dover Quartet
Musical Remembrances — Neave Trio
Perspectives — Third Coast Percussion
Shaw: Evergreen — Attacca Quartet – WINNER
What Is American — PUBLIQuartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Abels: Isolation Variation — Hilary Hahn
Bach: The Art Of Life — Daniil Trifonov
Beethoven: Diabelli Variations — Mitsuko Uchida
Letters For The Future — Time For Three; Xian Zhang, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra) – WINNER
A Night In Upper Town – The Music Of Zoran Krajacic — Mak Grgi?

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Eden — Joyce DiDonato, soloist; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)
How Do I Find You — Sasha Cooke, soloist; Kirill Kuzmin, pianist
Okpebholo: Lord, How Come Me Here? — Will Liverman, soloist; Paul Sánchez, pianist (J’Nai Bridges & Caen Thomason-Redus)
Stranger – Works For Tenor By Nico Muhly — Nicholas Phan, soloist (Eric Jacobson; Brooklyn Rider & The Knights; Reginald Mobley)
Voice Of Nature – The Anthropocene — Renée Fleming, soloist; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist – WINNER

Best Classical Compendium

An Adoption Story — Starr Parodi & Kitt Wakeley; Jeff Fair, Starr Parodi & Kitt Wakeley, producers – WINNER
Aspire — JP Jofre & Seunghee Lee; Enrico Fagone, conductor; Jonathan Allen, producer
A Concert For Ukraine — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; David Frost, producer
The Lost Birds — Voces8; Barnaby Smith & Christopher Tin, conductors; Sean Patrick Flahaven & Christopher Tin, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Akiho: Ligneous Suite — Andy Akiho, composer (Ian Rosenbaum & Dover Quartet)
Bermel: Intonations — Derek Bermel, composer (Jack Quartet)
Gubaidulina: The Wrath Of God — Sofia Gubaidulina, composer (Andris Nelsons & Gewandhausorchester)
Puts: Contact — Kevin Puts, composer (Xian Zhang, Time for Three & The Philadelphia Orchestra) – WINNER
Simon: Requiem For The Enslaved — Carlos Simon, composer (Carlos Simon, MK Zulu, Marco Pavé & Hub New Music)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Best Music Video

“Easy On Me” by Adele — Xavier Dolan, video director; Xavier Dolan & Nancy Grant, video producers
“Yet To Come” by BTS — Yong Seok Choi, video director; Tiffany Suh, video producer
“Woman” by Doja Cat — Child., video director; Missy Galanida, Sam Houston, Michelle Larkin & Isaac Rice, video producers
“The Heart Part 5” by Kendrick Lamar — Dave Free & Kendrick Lamar, video directors; Jason Baum & Jamie Rabineau, video producers
“As It Was” by Harry Styles — Tanu Muino, video director; Frank Borin, Ivanna Borin, Fred Bonham Carter & Alexa Haywood, video producers
“All Too Well: The Short Film” by Taylor Swift — Taylor Swift, video director; Saul Germaine, video producer – WINNER

Best Music Film

Adele One Night Only by Adele — Paul Dugdale, video director
Our World by Justin Bieber — Michael D. Ratner, video director; Kfir Goldberg, Andy Mininger & Scott Ratner, video producers
Billie Eilish Live At The O2 by Billie Eilish — Sam Wrench, video director; Michelle An, Tom Colbourne, Chelsea Dodson & Billie Eilish, video producers
Motomami (Rosalía Tiktok Live Performance) by Rosalía — Ferrán Echegaray, Rosalía Vila Tobella & Stillz, video directors
Jazz Fest: A New Orleans Story (Various Artists) — Frank Marshall & Ryan Suffern, video directors; Frank Marshall, Sean Stuart & Ryan Suffern, video producers – WINNER
A Band A Brotherhood A Barn by Neil Young & Crazy Horse — Dhlovelife, video director; Gary Ward, video producer

About mj santilli 34025 Articles
Founder and editor of mjsbigblog.com, home of the awesomest fan community on the net. I love cheesy singing shows of all kinds, whether reality or scripted. I adore American Idol, but also love The Voice, Glee, X Factor and more!