2022 Grammy Awards Full Winners List, Carrie Underwood ‘My Savior’ Wins

There are 86 Grammy Awards to hand out, and only a handful will be presented at tonight’s Primetime telecast. The bulk of the trophies will be awarded at the 2022 Grammys Premiere Ceremony, which streams live beginning at 3:30 PM ET/12:30 PT at Live.Grammy.com and the Grammys Youtube channel.

Levar Burton will host the Premiere Ceremony. Jimmy Allen, Mon Laferte, Ledisi, Allison Russell and more will perform.

Congratulations to Carrie Underwood, who won a Grammy in the Best Gospel Roots Album for her album of hymns, My Savior. She becomes very emotional discussing her win backstage with reporters.

The Recording Academy will present the 2022 Primetime Grammy Awards show on Sunday, April 3, CBS Television Network and stream live and on demand on Paramount+ from 8–11:30 p.m. ET / 5–8:30 p.m. PT. The Daily Show host Trevor Noah will host.

2022 Grammy Awards Winners List

Record Of The Year
Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.

I Still Have Faith In You
ABBA – Benny Andersson & Björn Ulvaeus, producers; Benny Andersson & Bernard Löhr, engineers/mixers; Björn Engelmann, mastering engineer

Freedom
Jon Batiste – Jon Batiste, DJ Khalil, Kizzo & Autumn Rowe, producers; Russ Elevado, Kizzo & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Michelle Mancini, mastering engineer

I Get A Kick Out Of You
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga – Dae Bennett, producer; Dae Bennett & Josh Coleman, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers

Peaches – Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
Louis Bell, Josh Gudwin, HARV, Shndo & Andrew Watt, producers; Josh Gudwin & Andrew Watt, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

Right On Time
Brandi Carlile – Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Brandon Bell & Tom Elmhirst, engineers/mixers; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer

Kiss Me More
Doja Cat Featuring SZA – Rogét Chahayed, tizhimself & Yeti Beats, producers; Rob Bisel, Serban Ghenea, Rian Lewis & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

Happier Than Ever
Billie Eilish – FINNEAS, producer; Billie Eilish, FINNEAS & Rob Kinelski, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

Montero (Call Me By Your Name)
Lil Nas X – Omer Fedi, Roy Lenzo & Take A Daytrip, producers; Denzel Baptiste, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Roy Lenzo, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

drivers license
Olivia Rodrigo – Daniel Nigro, producer; Mitch McCarthy & Daniel Nigro, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

Leave The Door Open – WINNER
Silk Sonic – Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II & Bruno Mars, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

Album Of The Year
Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s).

We Are – WINNER
Jon Batiste – Jon Batiste, Mikey Freedom Hart, DJ Khalil, King Garbage, Kizzo, Sunny Levine, Nate Mercereau, David Pimentel, Ricky Reed, Autumn Rowe, Jahaan Sweet & Nick Waterhouse, producers

Love For Sale
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga – Dae Bennett, producer; 

Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)
Justin Bieber – Amy Allen, Louis Bell, Jon Bellion, Justin Bieber, benny blanco, BMW Kenny, Capi, Dreamlab, Dvlp, Jason Evigan, FINNEAS, The Futuristics, German, Josh Gudwin, Jimmie Gutch, HARV, Marvin “Tony” Hemmings, Ilya, Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins, Stefan Johnson, KCd aproducer, Denis Kosiak, The Monsters & Strangerz, Jorgen Odegard, Michael Pollack, Poo Bear, Shndo, Skrillex, Jake Torrey, Trackz, Andrew Watt & Ido Zmishlany, producers; 

Planet Her (Deluxe)
Doja Cat – Aaron Bow, Rogét Chahayed, Crate Classics, Digi, Dr. Luke, f a l l e n, Mayer Hawthorne, Mike Hector, Linden Jay, Aynzli Jones, Kurtis McKenzie, Jason Quenneville, Reef, Khaled Rohaim, Al Shux, Sully, tizhimself, Yeti Beats & Y2K, producers; 

Happier Than Ever
Billie Eilish – FINNEAS, producer; 

Back Of My Mind
H.E.R. – Tarik Azzouz, Bordeaux, Nelson Bridges, DJ Camper, Cardiak, Cardo, Chi Chi, Steven J. Collins, Flip, Jeff “Gitty” Gitelman, GRADES, H.E.R., Hit-Boy, Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins, Walter Jones, KAYTRANADA, DJ Khaled, Mario Luciano, Mike Will Made-It, NonNative, NOVA WAV, Scribz Riley, Jeff Robinson, STREETRUNNER, Hue Strother, Asa Taccone, Thundercat, Thurdi & Wu10, producers; 

Montero
Lil Nas X – Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, John Cunningham, Omer Fedi, Kuk Harrell, Jasper Harris, KBeaZy, Carter Lang, Nick Lee, Roy Lenzo, Tom Levesque, Jasper Sheff, Blake Slatkin, Drew Sliger, Take A Daytrip, Ryan Tedder & Kanye West, producers; 

Sour
Olivia Rodrigo – Alexander 23, Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, producers; Ryan Linvill, Mitch McCarthy & Daniel Nigro, engineers/mixers; Daniel Nigro, Olivia Rodrigo & Casey Smith, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

Evermore
Taylor Swift – Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner, Bryce Dessner & Taylor Swift, producers;

Donda
Kanye West –  Allday, Audi, AyoAA, Roark Bailey, Louis Bell, Jeff Bhasker, Boi-1Da, BoogzDaBeast, Warryn Campbell, Cubeatz, David & Eli, Mike Dean, Dem Jointz, Digital Nas, DJ Khalil, DRTWRK, 88-Keys, E.Vax, FNZ, Gesaffelstein, Nikki Grier, Cory Henry, Ronny J, DJ Khalil, Wallis Lane, Digital Nas, Nascent, Ojivolta, Shuko, Sloane, Sean Solymar, Sucuki, Arron “Arrow” Sunday, Swizz Beatz, Zen Tachi, 30 Roc, Bastian Völkel, Mia Wallis, Kanye West, Wheezy & Jason White, producers;

Song Of The Year
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

Bad Habits
Fred Gibson, Johnny McDaid & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)

A Beautiful Noise
Ruby Amanfu, Brandi Carlile, Brandy Clark, Alicia Keys, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, Linda Perry & Hailey Whitters, songwriters (Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile)

drivers license
Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)

Fight For You
Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

Happier Than Ever
Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

Kiss Me More
Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Carter Lang, Gerard A. Powell II, Solána Rowe & David Sprecher, songwriters (Doja Cat Featuring SZA)

Leave The Door Open – WINNER
Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)

Montero (Call Me By Your Name)
Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Omer Fedi, Montero Hill & Roy Lenzo, songwriters (Lil Nas X)

Peaches
Louis Bell, Justin Bieber, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Bernard Harvey, Felisha “Fury” King, Matthew Sean Leon, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Andrew Wotman & Keavan Yazdani, songwriters (Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon)

Right On Time
Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
A Producer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

Jack Antonoff – WINNER

  • Chemtrails Over The Country Club (Lana Del Rey) (A)
  • Daddy’s Home (St. Vincent) (A)
  • Gold Rush (Taylor Swift) (T)
  • Sling (Clairo) (A)
  • Solar Power (Lorde) (A)
  • Take The Sadness Out Of Saturday Night (Bleachers) (A)

Rogét Chahayed

  • //aguardiente Y Limón %????% (Kali Uchis) (T)
  • Ain’t S*** (Doja Cat) (T)
  • Beautiful (Shelley FKA DRAM) (T)
  • Blueberry Eyes (MAX Featuring SUGA of BTS) (S)
  • Fire In The Sky (Anderson .Paak) (T)
  • Kiss Me More (Doja Cat Featuring SZA) (S)
  • Lazy Susan (21 Savage With Rich Brian Featuring Warren Hue & Masimwei) (S)
  • NITROUS (Joji) (T)
  • Vibez (ZAYN) (S)

Mike Elizondo

  • Glow On (Turnstile) (A)
  • Good Day (Twenty One Pilots) (T)
  • Life By Misadventure (Rag’n’Bone Man) (A)
  • Mercy (Jonas Brothers) (T)
  • Mulberry Street (Twenty One Pilots) (T)
  • Obviously (Lake Street Dive) (A)
  • Repeat (Grace Vanderwaal) (S)
  • Taking The Heat (Joy Oladokun) (T)

Hit-Boy

  • Judas And The Black Messiah: The Inspired Album (Various Artists) (A)
  • King’s Disease II (Nas) (A)

Ricky Reed

  • //aguardiente y limón%????% (Kali Uchis) (T)Can’t Let You Go (Terrace Martin Featuring Nick Grant) (S)
  • Damn Bean (John-Robert) (T)
  • Don’t Go Yet (Camila Cabello) (S)
  • Gold-Diggers Sound (Leon Bridges) (A)
  • Piece Of You (Shawn Mendes) (T)
  • Pushing Away (Junior Mesa) (T)
  • Rumors (Lizzo Featuring Cardi B) (S)
  • Sing (Jon Batiste) (T)

Best New Artist
This category recognizes an artist whose eligibility-year release(s) achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.

Arooj Aftab

Jimmie Allen

Baby Keem

FINNEAS

Glass Animals

Japanese Breakfast

The Kid LAROI

Arlo Parks

Olivia Rodrigo – WINNER

Saweetie

Best Pop Solo Performance
For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

Anyone
Justin Bieber

Right On Time
Brandi Carlile

Happier Than Ever
Billie Eilish

Positions
Ariana Grande

drivers license – WINNER
Olivia Rodrigo

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

I Get A Kick Out Of You
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

Lonely
Justin Bieber & benny blanco

Butter
BTS

Higher Power
Coldplay

Kiss Me More – WINNER
Doja Cat Featuring SZA

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.

Love For Sale – WINNER
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga 

Til We Meet Again (Live)
Norah Jones

A Tori Kelly Christmas
Tori Kelly

Ledisi Sings Nina
Ledisi

That’s Life
Willie Nelson

A Holly Dolly Christmas
Dolly Parton

Best Pop Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new pop vocal recordings.

Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)
Justin Bieber

Planet Her (Deluxe)
Doja Cat

Happier Than Ever
Billie Eilish

Positions
Ariana Grande

Sour – WINNER
Olivia Rodrigo

Best Dance/Electronic Recording
For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.

Hero
Afrojack & David Guetta
Afrojack, David Guetta, Kuk Harrell & Stargate, producers; Elio Debets, mixer

Loom
Ólafur Arnalds Featuring Bonobo
Ólafur Arnalds & Simon Green, producers; Ólafur Arnalds, mixer

Before
James Blake
James Blake & Dom Maker, producers; James Blake, mixer

Heartbreak
Bonobo & Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs
Simon Green & Orlando Higginbottom, producers; Simon Green & Orlando Higginbottom, mixers

You Can Do It
Caribou
Dan Snaith, producer; David Wrench, mixer

Alive – WINNER
Rüfüs Du Sol
Jason Evigan & Rüfüs Du Sol, producers; Cassian Stewart-Kasimba, mixer

The Business
Tiësto
Hightower, Julia Karlsson & Tiësto, producers; Tiësto, mixer

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album
For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.

Subconsciously – WINNER
Black Coffee

Fallen Embers
ILLENIUM

Music Is The Weapon (Reloaded)
Major Lazer

Shockwave
Marshmello

Free Love
Sylvan Esso

Judgement
Ten City

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
*For albums containing approximately 51% or more playing time of instrumental material. For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.*\

Double Dealin’
Randy Brecker & Eric Marienthal

The Garden
Rachel Eckroth

Tree Falls – WINNER
Taylor Eigsti

At Blue Note Tokyo
Steve Gadd Band

Deep: The Baritone Sessions, Vol. 2
Mark Lettieri

Best Rock Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.

Shot In The Dark
AC/DC

Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A)
Black Pumas

Nothing Compares 2 U
Chris Cornell

Ohms
Deftones

Making A Fire – WINNER
Foo Fighters

Best Metal Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.

Genesis
Deftones

The Alien – WINNER
Dream Theater

Amazonia
Gojira

Pushing The Tides
Mastodon

The Triumph Of King Freak (A Crypt Of Preservation And Superstition)
Rob Zombie

Best Rock Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

All My Favorite Songs
Rivers Cuomo, Ashley Gorley, Ben Johnson & Ilsey Juber, songwriters (Weezer)

The Bandit
Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon)

Distance
Wolfgang Van Halen, songwriter (Mammoth WVH)

Find My Way
Paul McCartney, songwriter (Paul McCartney)

Waiting On A War – WINNER
Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett & Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

Best Rock Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rock, hard rock or metal recordings.

Power Up
AC/DC

Capitol Cuts – Live From Studio A
Black Pumas

No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1
Chris Cornell

Medicine At Midnight – WINNER
Foo Fighters

McCartney III
Paul McCartney

Best Alternative Music Album
Vocal or Instrumental.

Shore
Fleet Foxes

If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power
Halsey

Jubilee
Japanese Breakfast

Collapsed In Sunbeams
Arlo Parks

Daddy’s Home – WINNER
St. Vincent

Best R&B Performance
For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.

Lost You
Snoh Aalegra

Peaches
Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon

Damage
H.E.R.

Leave The Door Open – WINNER (Tie)
Silk Sonic

Pick Up Your Feelings – WINNER (Tie)
Jazmine Sullivan

Best Traditional R&B Performance
For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.

I Need You
Jon Batiste

Bring It On Home To Me
BJ The Chicago Kid, PJ Morton & Kenyon Dixon Featuring Charlie Bereal

Born Again
Leon Bridges Featuring Robert Glasper

Fight For You – WINNER
H.E.R.

How Much Can A Heart Take
Lucky Daye Featuring Yebba

Best R&B Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

Damage
Anthony Clemons Jr., Jeff Gitelman, H.E.R., Carl McCormick & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

Good Days
Jacob Collier, Carter Lang, Carlos Munoz, Solána Rowe & Christopher Ruelas, songwriters (SZA)

Heartbreak Anniversary
Giveon Evans, Maneesh, Sevn Thomas & Varren Wade, songwriters (Giveon)

Leave The Door Open – WINNER
Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)

Pick Up Your Feelings
Denisia “Blue June” Andrews, Audra Mae Butts, Kyle Coleman, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Michael Holmes & Jazmine Sullivan, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)

Best Progressive R&B Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded progressive vocal tracks derivative of R&B.

New Light
Eric Bellinger

Something To Say
Cory Henry

Mood Valiant
Hiatus Kaiyote

Table For Two – WINNER
Lucky Daye

Dinner Party: Dessert
Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder & Kamasi Washington

Studying Abroad: Extended Stay
Masego

Best R&B Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new R&B recordings.

Temporary Highs In The Violet Skies
Snoh Aalegra

We Are
Jon Batiste

Gold-Diggers Sound
Leon Bridges

Back Of My Mind
H.E.R.

Heaux Tales – WINNER
Jazmine Sullivan

Best Rap Performance
For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.

Family Ties – WINNER
Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar

Up
Cardi B

M Y . L I F E
J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray

Thot S***
Megan Thee Stallion

Best Melodic Rap Performance
For a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and Rap.

P R I D E . I S . T H E . D E V I L 
J. Cole Featuring Lil Baby

Need To Know
Doja Cat

Industry Baby
Lil Nas X Featuring Jack Harlow

Wusyaname
Tyler, The Creator Featuring Youngboy Never Broke Again & Ty Dolla $ign

Hurricane – WINNER
Kanye West Featuring The Weeknd & Lil Baby

Best Rap Song
A Songwriter(s) Award.  A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

Bath Salts
Shawn Carter, Kasseem Dean, Michael Forno, Nasir Jones & Earl Simmons, songwriters (DMX Featuring Jay-Z & Nas)

Best Friend
Amala Zandelie Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Randall Avery Hammers, Diamonté Harper, Asia Smith, Theron Thomas & Rocco Valdes, songwriters (Saweetie Featuring Doja Cat)

Family Ties
Roshwita Larisha Bacha, Hykeem Carter, Tobias Dekker, Colin Franken, Jasper Harris, Kendrick Lamar, Ronald Latour & Dominik Patrzek, songwriters (Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar)

Jail – WINNER
Dwayne Abernathy, Jr., Shawn Carter, Raul Cubina, Michael Dean, Charles M. Njapa, Sean Solymar, Kanye West & Mark Williams, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Jay-Z)

M Y . L I F E
Shéyaa Bin Abraham-Joseph, Jermaine Cole & Jacob Dutton, songwriters (J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray)

Best Rap Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rap recordings.

The Off-Season
J. Cole

King’s Disease II
Nas

Call Me If You Get Lost – WINNER
Tyler, The Creator

Donda
Kanye West

Best Country Solo Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.

Forever After All
Luke Combs

Remember Her Name
Mickey Guyton

All I Do Is Drive
Jason Isbell

camera roll
Kacey Musgraves

You Should Probably Leave – WINNER
Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.

If I Didn’t Love You
Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood

Younger Me – WINNER
Brothers Osborne

Glad You Exist
Dan + Shay

Chasing After You
Ryan Hurd & Maren Morris

Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)
Elle King & Miranda Lambert

Best Country Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

Better Than We Found It
Jessie Jo Dillon, Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)

camera roll
Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

Cold – WINNER
Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

Country Again
Zach Crowell, Ashley Gorley & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)

Fancy Like
Cameron Bartolini, Walker Hayes, Josh Jenkins & Shane Stevens, songwriters (Walker Hayes)

Remember Her Name
Mickey Guyton, Blake Hubbard, Jarrod Ingram & Parker Welling, songwriters (Mickey Guyton)

Best Country Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new country recordings.

Skeletons
Brothers Osborne

Remember Her Name
Mickey Guyton

The Marfa Tapes
Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall & Jack Ingram

The Ballad Of Dood & Juanita
Sturgill Simpson

Starting Over – WINNER
Chris Stapleton

Best New Age Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental new age recordings.

Brothers
Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster & Tom Eaton

Divine Tides – WINNER
Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej

Pangaea
Wouter Kellerman & David Arkenstone

Night + Day
Opium Moon

Pieces Of Forever
Laura Sullivan

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter’s name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.

Sackodougou
Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah, soloist
Track from: The Hands Of Time (Weedie Braimah)

Kick Those Feet
Kenny Barron, soloist
Track from: Songs From My Father (Gerry Gibbs Thrasher Dream Trios)

Bigger Than Us
Jon Batiste, soloist
Track from: Soul (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Various Artists)

Absence
Terence Blanchard, soloist
Track from: Absence (Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective And The Turtle Island Quartet)

Humpty Dumpty (Set 2) – WINNER
Chick Corea, soloist
Track from: Akoustic Band Live (Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl)

Best Jazz Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.

Generations
The Baylor Project

SuperBlue
Kurt Elling & Charlie Hunter

Time Traveler
Nnenna Freelon

Flor
Gretchen Parlato

Songwrights Apothecary Lab – WINNER
Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.

Jazz Selections: Music From And Inspired By Soul
Jon Batiste

Absence
Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective And The Turtle Island Quartet

Skyline -WINNER
Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba

Akoustic Band LIVE
Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl

Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV)
Pat Metheny

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new ensemble jazz recordings.

Live At Birdland!
The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart

Dear Love
Jazzmeia Horn And Her Noble Force

For Jimmy, Wes And Oliver – WINNER
Christian McBride Big Band

Swirling
Sun Ra Arkestra

Jackets XL
Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album
For vocal or instrumental albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded material. The intent of this category is to recognize recordings that represent the blending of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.

Mirror Mirror – WINNER
Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés

The South Bronx Story
Carlos Henriquez

Virtual Birdland
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

Transparency
Dafnis Prieto Sextet

El Arte Del Bolero
Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo

Best Gospel Performance/Song
This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.

Voice Of God
Dante Bowe Featuring Steffany Gretzinger & Chandler Moore; Dante Bowe, Tywan Mack, Jeff Schneeweis & Mitch Wong, songwriters

Joyful
Dante Bowe; Dante Bowe & Ben Schofield, songwriters

Help
Anthony Brown & Group Therapy; Anthony Brown & Darryl Woodson, songwriters

Never Lost – WINNER
CeCe Winans

Wait On You
Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music; Dante Bowe, Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Tiffany Hudson, Brandon Lake & Chandler Moore, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian music single or track, (including pop, rap/hip-hop, Latin, or rock.)

We Win
Kirk Franklin & Lil Baby; Kirk Franklin, Dominique Jones, Cynthia Nunn & Justin Smith, songwriters

Hold Us Together (Hope Mix)
H.E.R. & Tauren Wells; Josiah Bassey, Dernst Emile & H.E.R., songwriters

Man Of Your Word
Chandler Moore & KJ Scriven; Jonathan Jay, Nathan Jess & Chandler Moore, songwriters

Believe For It – WINNER
CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, CeCe Winans & Mitch Wong, songwriters

Jireh
Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music Featuring Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine; Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine, songwriters

Best Gospel Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.

Changing Your Story
Jekalyn Carr

Royalty: Live At The Ryman
Tasha Cobbs Leonard

Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition
Maverick City Music

Jonny X Mali: Live In LA
Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music

Believe For It – WINNER
CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, contemporary Christian music, including pop, rap/hip hop, Latin, or rock recordings.

No Stranger
Natalie Grant

Feels Like Home Vol. 2
Israel & New Breed

The Blessing (Live)
Kari Jobe

Citizen Of Heaven (Live)
Tauren Wells

Old Church Basement – WINNER
Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music

Best Roots Gospel Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings.

Alone With My Faith
Harry Connick, Jr.

That’s Gospel, Brother
Gaither Vocal Band

Keeping On
Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

Songs For The Times
The Isaacs

My Savior – WINNER
Carrie Underwood

Best Latin Pop Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin pop recordings.

Vértigo
Pablo Alborán

Mis Amores
Paula Arenas

Hecho A La Antigua
Ricardo Arjona

Mis Manos
Camilo

Mendó – WINNER
Alex Cuba

Revelación
Selena Gomez

Best Música Urbana Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Música Urbana recordings.

Afrodisíaco
Rauw Alejandro

El Último Tour Del Mundo – WINNER
Bad Bunny

Jose
J Balvin

KG0516
KAROL G

Sin Miedo (Del Amor Y Otros Demonios) 8
Kali Uchis

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin rock or alternative recordings.

Deja
Bomba Estéreo

Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Edition)
Diamante Eléctrico

Origen – WINNER
Juanes

Calambre
Nathy Peluso

El Madrileño
C. Tangana

Sonidos De Karmática Resonancia
Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new regional Mexican (banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano) recordings.

Antología De La Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2
Aida Cuevas

A Mis 80’s – WINNER
Vicente Fernández

Seis
Mon Laferte

Un Canto Por México, Vol. II
Natalia Lafourcade

Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe)
Christian Nodal

Best Tropical Latin Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new tropical Latin recordings.

Salswing! – WINNER
Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

En Cuarentena
El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico

Sin Salsa No Hay Paraíso
Aymée Nuviola

Colegas
Gilberto Santa Rosa

Live In Peru
Tony Succar

Best American Roots Performance
For new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings.  This is for performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the American Roots Music field including Americana, bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).

Cry – WINNER
Jon Batiste

Love And Regret
Billy Strings

I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free
The Blind Boys Of Alabama & Béla Fleck

Same Devil
Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile

Nightflyer
Allison Russell

Best American Roots Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, traditional blues, contemporary blues, folk or regional roots songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

Avalon
Rhiannon Giddens, Justin Robinson & Francesco Turrisi, songwriters (Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi)

Bored
Linda Chorney, songwriter (Linda Chorney Featuring Becca Byram, EJ Ouellette & Trevor Sewellzz

Call Me A Fool
Valerie June, songwriter (Valerie June Featuring Carla Thomas)

Cry – WINNER
Jon Batiste & Steve McEwan, songwriters (Jon Batiste)

Diamond Studded Shoes
Dan Auerbach, Natalie Hemby, Aaron Lee Tasjan & Yola, songwriters (Yola)

Nightflyer
Jeremy Lindsay & Allison Russell, songwriters (Allison Russell)

Best Americana Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.

Downhill From Everywhere
Jackson Browne

Leftover Feelings
John Hiatt with The Jerry Douglas Band

Native Sons – WINNER
Los Lobos

Outside Child
Allison Russell

Stand For Myself
Yola

Best Bluegrass Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.

Renewal
Billy Strings

My Bluegrass Heart – WINNER
Béla Fleck

A Tribute To Bill Monroe
The Infamous Stringdusters

Cuttin’ Grass – Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions)
Sturgill Simpson

Music Is What I See
Rhonda Vincent

Best Traditional Blues Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental traditional blues recordings.

100 Years Of Blues
Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite

Traveler’s Blues
Blues Traveler

I Be Trying – WINNER
Cedric Burnside

Be Ready When I Call You
Guy Davis

Take Me Back
Kim Wilson

Best Contemporary Blues Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental contemporary blues recordings.

Delta Kream
The Black Keys Featuring Eric Deaton & Kenny Brown

Royal Tea
Joe Bonamassa

Uncivil War
Shemekia Copeland

Fire It Up
Steve Cropper

662 – WINNER
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram

Best Folk Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental folk recordings.

One Night Lonely [Live]
Mary Chapin Carpenter

Long Violent History
Tyler Childers

Wednesday (Extended Edition)
Madison Cunningham

They’re Calling Me Home – WINNER
Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi

Blue Heron Suite
Sarah Jarosz

Best Regional Roots Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings.

Live In New Orleans!
Sean Ardoin And Kreole Rock And Soul

Bloodstains & Teardrops
Big Chief Monk Boudreaux

My People
Cha Wa

Corey Ledet Zydeco
Corey Ledet Zydeco

Kau Ka Pe’a – WINNER
Kalani Pe’a

Best Reggae Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new reggae recordings.

Pamoja
Etana

Positive Vibration
Gramps Morgan

Live N Livin
Sean Paul

Royal
Jesse Royal

Beauty In The Silence – WINNER
Soja

10
Spice

Best Global Music Performance
For new vocal or instrumental Global music recordings.

Mohabbat – WINNER
Arooj Aftab

Do Yourself
Angelique Kidjo & Burna Boy

Pà Pá Pà
Femi Kuti

Blewu
Yo-Yo Ma & Angelique Kidjo

Essence
WizKid Featuring Tems

Best Global Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Global Music recordings.

Voice Of Bunbon, Vol. 1
Rocky Dawuni

East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live In Concert
Daniel Ho & Friends

Mother Nature – WINNER
Angelique Kidjo

Legacy +
Femi Kuti And Made Kuti

Made In Lagos: Deluxe Edition
WizKid

Best Children’s Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new musical or spoken word recordings that are created and intended specifically for children.

Actívate
123 Andrés

All One Tribe
1 Tribe Collective

Black To The Future
Pierce Freelon

A Colorful World – WINNER
Falu

Crayon Kids
Lucky Diaz And The Family Jam Band

Best Spoken Word Album
Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling

Aftermath
LeVar Burton

Carry On: Reflections For A New Generation From John Lewis – WINNER
Don Cheadle

Catching Dreams: Live At Fort Knox Chicago
J. Ivy

8:46
Dave Chappelle & Amir Sulaiman

A Promised Land
Barack Obama

Best Comedy Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.

The Comedy Vaccine
Lavell Crawford

Evolution
Chelsea Handler

Sincerely Louis CK – WINNER
Louis C.K.

Thanks For Risking Your Life
Lewis Black

The Greatest Average American
Nate Bargatze

Zero F***s Given
Kevin Hart

Best Musical Theater Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings. Award to the principle vocalist(s) and the album producer(s) of 51% or more playing time of the album. The lyricist(s) and composer(s) of a new score are eligible for an Award if they have written and/or composed a new score which comprises 51% or more playing time of the album.

Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella
Andrew Lloyd Webber, Nick Lloyd Webber & Greg Wells, producers; Andrew Lloyd Webber & David Zippel, composers/lyricists (Original Album Cast)

Burt Bacharach and Steven Sater’s Some Lovers
Burt Bacharach, Michael Croiter, Ben Hartman, Cody Lassen & Steven Sater, producers; Burt Bacharach, composer; Steven Sater, lyricist (World Premiere Cast)

Girl From The North Country
Simon Hale, Conor McPherson & Dean Sharenow, producers (Bob Dylan, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

Les Misérables: The Staged Concert (The Sensational 2020 Live Recording)
Cameron Mackintosh, Lee McCutcheon & Stephen Metcalfe, producers (Claude-Michel Schönberg, composer; Alain Boublil, John Caird, Herbert Kretzmer, Jean-Marc Natel & Trevor Nunn, lyricists) (The 2020 Les Misérables Staged Concert Company)

Stephen Schwartz’s Snapshots 
Daniel C. Levine, Michael J Moritz Jr, Bryan Perri & Stephen Schwartz, producers (Stephen Schwartz, composer & lyricist) (World Premiere Cast)

The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical – WINNER
Emily Bear, producer; Abigail Barlow & Emily Bear, composers/lyricists (Barlow & Bear)

Best Music Video
Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

Shot In The Dark
AC/DC
David Mallet, video director; Dione Orrom, video producer

Freedom – WINNER
Jon Batiste
Alan Ferguson, video director; Alex P. Willson, video producer

I Get A Kick Out Of You
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
Jennifer Lebeau, video director; Danny Bennett, Bobby Campbell & Jennifer Lebeau, video producers

Peaches
Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
Colin Tilley, video director; Jamee Ranta & Jack Winter, video producers

Happier Than Ever
Billie Eilish
Billie Eilish, video director; Michelle An, Chelsea Dodson & David Moore, video producers

Montero (Call Me By Your Name)
Lil Nas X
Lil Nas X & Tanu Muino, video directors; Frank Borin, Ivanna Borin, Marco De Molina & Saul Levitz, video producers

Good 4 U
Olivia Rodrigo
Petra Collins, video director; Christiana Divona, Marissa Ramirez & Tiffany Suh, video producers

Best Music Film
For concert/performance films or music documentaries. Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

Inside
Bo Burnham
Bo Burnham, video director; Josh Senior, video producer

David Byrne’s American Utopia
David Byrne
Spike Lee, video director; David Byrne & Spike Lee, video producers

Happier Than Ever: A Love Letter To Los Angeles
Billie Eilish
Patrick Osborne & Robert Rodriguez, video directors; Michelle An, Chelsea Dodson, Justin Lubliner & Juliet Tierney, video producers

Music, Money, Madness…Jimi Hendrix In Maui
Jimi Hendrix
John McDermott, video director; Janie Hendrix, John McDermott & George Scott, video producers

Summer Of Soul – WINNER
(Various Artists)
Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, video director; David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent & Joseph Patel, video producers

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Award to the artist(s) and/or ‘in studio’ producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album.  In the absence of both, award to the one or two individuals proactively responsible for the concept and musical direction of the album and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable. Award also goes to appropriately credited music supervisor(s).

Cruella
(Various Artists)
Craig Gillespie, compilation producer; Susan Jacobs, music supervisor

Dear Evan Hansen
Ben Platt (& Various Artists)
Alex Lacamoire, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul & Dan Romer, compilation producers; Jordan Carroll, music supervisor

In The Heights
(Various Artists)
Alex Lacamoire, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bill Sherman & Greg Wells, compilation producers; Steven Gizicki, music supervisor

One Night In Miami…
Leslie Odom, Jr. (& Various Artists)
Nicholai Baxter, compilation producer; Randall Poster, music supervisor

Respect
Jennifer Hudson
Stephen Bray & Jason Michael Webb, compilation producers

Schmigadoon! Episode 1
(Various Artists)
Doug Besterman, Cinco Paul & Scott M. Riesett, compilation producers

The United States Vs. Billie Holiday – WINNER
Andra Day
Salaam Remi, compilation producer; Lynn Fainchtein, music supervisor

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series, video games or other visual media.

Bridgerton
Kris Bowers, composer

Dune
Hans Zimmer, composer

The Mandalorian: Season 2 – Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16)
Ludwig Göransson, composer

The Queen’s Gambit – WINNER (Tie)
Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer

Soul – WINNER (Tie)
Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers 

Best Song Written For Visual Media
A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television, video games or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

Agatha All Along [From WandaVision: Episode 7]
Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez Featuring Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall & Gerald White)

All Eyes On Me [From Inside] – WINNER
Bo Burnham, songwriter (Bo Burnham)

All I Know So Far [From P!NK: All I Know So Far]
Alecia Moore, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (P!nk)

Fight For You [From Judas And The Black Messiah]
Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

Here I Am (Singing My Way Home) [From Respect]
Jamie Hartman, Jennifer Hudson & Carole King, songwriters (Jennifer Hudson)

Speak Now [From One Night In Miami…]
Sam Ashworth & Leslie Odom, Jr., songwriters (Leslie Odom, Jr.)

Best Instrumental Composition

A Composer’s Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.

Beautiful Is Black
Brandee Younger, composer (Brandee Younger)

Cat And Mouse
Tom Nazziola, composer (Tom Nazziola)

Concerto For Orchestra: Finale
Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & Czech National Symphony Orchestra Featuring Antonio Sánchez & Derrick Hodge)

Dreaming In Lions: Dreaming In Lions
Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble)

Eberhard – WINNER
Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

Chopsticks
Bill O’Connell, arranger (Richard Baratta)

For The Love Of A Princess (From “Braveheart”)
Robin Smith, arranger (HAUSER, London Symphony Orchestra & Robin Smith)

Infinite Love
Emile Mosseri, arranger (Emile Mosseri)

Meta Knight’s Revenge (From “Kirby Superstar”) – WINNER
Charlie Rosen & Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band Featuring Button Masher) 

The Struggle Within
Gabriela Quintero & Rodrigo Sanchez, arrangers (Rodrigo y Gabriela)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

The Bottom Line
Ólafur Arnalds, arranger (Ólafur Arnalds & Josin)

A Change Is Gonna Come
Tehillah Alphonso, arranger (Tonality & Alexander Lloyd Blake)

The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting On An Open Fire)
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Eleanor Rigby
Cody Fry, arranger (Cody Fry)

To The Edge Of Longing (Edit Version) – WINNER
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra & Julia Bullock)

Best Recording Package

American Jackpot / American Girls
Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)

Carnage
Nick Cave & Tom Hingston, art directors (Nick Cave & Warren Ellis)

Pakelang – WINNER
Li Jheng Han & Yu, Wei, art directors (2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group & The Chairman Crossover Big Band)

Serpentine Prison
Dayle Doyle, art director (Matt Berninger)

Zeta
Xiao Qing Yang, art director (Soul Of Ears)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition – WINNER
Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison & Olivia Harrison, art directors (George Harrison)

Color Theory
Lordess Foudre & Christopher Leckie, art directors (Soccer Mommy)

The Future Bites (Limited Edition Box Set)
Simon Moore & Steven Wilson, art directors (Steven Wilson)

77-81
Dan Calderwood, Jon King & Bjarke Vind Normann, art directors (Gang Of Four)

Swimming In Circles
Ramón Coronado & Marshall Rake, art directors (Mac Miller)

Best Album Notes

Beethoven: The Last Three Sonatas
Ann-Katrin Zimmermann, album notes writer (Sunwook Kim)

The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia And RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966 – WINNER
Ricky Riccardi, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong) 

Creation Never Sleeps, Creation Never Dies: The Willie Dunn Anthology
Kevin Howes, album notes writer (Willie Dunn)

Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner And The First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895
David Giovannoni, Richard Martin & Stephan Puille, album notes writers (Various Artists)

The King Of Gospel Music: The Life And Music Of Reverend James Cleveland
Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album

Marian Anderson – Beyond The Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings
Robert Russ, compilation producer; Nancy Conforti, Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Marian Anderson)

Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner And The First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895
Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer; David Giovannoni & Richard Martin, restoration engineers; (Various Artists)

Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History Of The World’s Music
April Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967) – WINNERS
Patrick Milligan & Joni Mitchell, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Joni Mitchell)

Sign O’ The Times (Super Deluxe Edition)
Trevor Guy, Michael Howe & Kirk Johnson, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
An Engineer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

Cinema 
Josh Conway, Marvin Figueroa, Josh Gudwin, Neal H Pogue & Ethan Shumaker, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (The Marías)

Dawn
Thomas Brenneck, Zach Brown, Elton “L10MixedIt” Chueng, Riccardo Damian, Tom Elmhirst, Jens Jungkurth, Todd Monfalcone, John Rooney & Smino, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Yebba)

Hey What
BJ Burton, engineer; Huntley Miller, mastering engineer (Low)

Love For Sale – WINNER
Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman & Billy Cumella, engineers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers (Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga)

Notes With Attachments
Joseph Lorge & Blake Mills, engineers; Greg Koller, mastering engineer (Pino Palladino & Blake Mills)

Best Remixed Recording
A Remixer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.

Back To Life (Booker T Kings Of Soul Satta Dub)
Booker T, remixer (Soul II Soul)

Born For Greatness (Cymek Remix)
Spencer Bastian, remixer (Papa Roach)

Constant Craving (Fashionably Late Remix)
Tracy Young, remixer (K.D. Lang)

Inside Out (3SCAPE DRM Remix)
3SCAPE DRM, remixer (Zedd & Griff)

Met Him Last Night (Dave Audé Remix)
Dave Audé, remixer (Demi Lovato & Ariana Grande)

Passenger (Mike Shinoda Remix) – WINNER
Mike Shinoda, remixer (Deftones)

Talks (Mura Masa Remix)\
Alexander Crossan, remixer (PVA)

Best Immersive Audio Album
This category recognizes excellence in multichannel immersive audio recordings. Eligible recordings must be commercially released for sale or streaming on a consumer format/configuration (DVD-Video, DVD-Audio, SACD, Blu-Ray, Atmos, Auro-3D, immersive download, etc.) that provides an original immersive mix (not electronically re-purposed) of four or more channels.

Alicia – WINNER
George Massenburg & Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Ann Mincieli, immersive producer (Alicia Keys)

Clique
Jim Anderson & Ulrike Schwarz, immersive mix engineers; Bob Ludwig, immersive mastering engineer; Jim Anderson, immersive producer (Patricia Barber)

Fine Line
Greg Penny, immersive mix engineer; Greg Penny, immersive mastering engineer; Greg Penny, immersive producer (Harry Styles)

The Future Bites
Jake Fields & Steven Wilson, immersive mix engineers; Dave Kosten & Steven Wilson, immersive producers (Steven Wilson)

Stille Grender
Morten Lindberg, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)

Best Immersive Audio Album (63RD GRAMMY)
Due the COVID-19 pandemic, the 63RD GRAMMY Awards Best Immersive Audio Album Craft Committee meeting was postponed until after last year’s GRAMMY Awards. The committee has met and the nominations for the 63rd GRAMMYs are being voted on and the winner presented as part of the 64TH GRAMMY Awards.

Bolstad: Tomba Sonora
Morten Lindberg, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive producer (Stemmeklang)

Dear Future Self (Dolby Atmos Mixes)
Fritz Hilpert, immersive mix engineer; Jason Banks, Fritz Hilpert & David Ziegler, immersive mastering engineers; Tom Ammerman, Arno Kammermeier & Walter Merziger, immersive producers (Booka Shade)

Fryd
Morten Lindberg, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive producer (Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus)

Mutt Slang II – A Wake Of Sorrows Engulfed In Rage
Elliot Scheiner, immersive mix engineer; Darcy Proper, immersive mastering engineer; Alain Mallet & Elliot Scheiner, immersive producers (Alain Mallet)

Soundtrack Of The American Soldier – WINNER
Leslie Ann Jones, immersive mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, immersive producer (Jim R. Keene & The United States Army Field Band)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
An Engineer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

Archetypes
Jonathan Lackey, Bill Maylone & Dan Nichols, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion)

Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears
Richard King, engineer (Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax)

Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck, Mendelssohn Choir Of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Chanticleer Sings Christmas – WINNER
Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; Michael Romanowski, mastering engineer (Chanticleer)

Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand’
Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, Luke McEndarfer, Robert Istad, Grant Gershon, Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus, Pacific Chorale & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
A Producer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

Blanton Alspaugh

  • Appear And Inspire (James Franklin & The East Carolina University Chamber Singers) (A)
  • Howells: Requiem (Brian Schmidt & Baylor University A Cappella Choir) (A)
  • Hymns Of Kassianí (Alexander Lingas & Cappella Romana) (A)
  • Kyr: In Praise Of Music (Joshua Copeland & Antioch Chamber Ensemble) (A)
  • More Honourable Than The Cherubim (Vladimir Gorbik & PaTRAM Institute Male Choir) (A)
  • O’Regan: The Phoenix (Patrick Summers, Thomas Hampson, Chad Shelton, Rihab Chaieb, Lauren Snouffer, Houston Grand Opera & Houston Grand Opera Orchestra) (A)
  • Sheehan: Liturgy Of Saint John Chrysostom (Benedict Sheehan & The Saint Tikhon Choir) (A)

Steven Epstein

  • Bach And Brahms Re-Imagined (Jens Lindemann, James Ehnes & Jon Kimura Parker) (A)
  • Bartók: Quartet No. 3; Beethoven: Op. 59, No. 2; Dvo?ák: American Quartet (Juilliard String Quartet) (A)
  • Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears (Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax) (A)
  • Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 9 & 17, Arr. For Piano, String Quartet And Double Bass (Alon Goldstein, Alexander Bickard & Fine Arts Quartet) (A)
  • Songs Of Comfort And Hope (Yo-Yo Ma & Kathryn Stott) (A)

David Frost

  • Chamber Works By Dmitri Klebanov (ARC Ensemble) (A)
  • Glass: Akhnaten (Karen Kamensek, J’Nai Bridges, Dísella Lárusdóttir, Zachary James, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) (A)
  • Mon Ami, Mon Amour (Matt Haimovitz & Mari Kodama) (A)
  • One Movement Symphonies – Barber, Sibelius, Scriabin (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) (A)
  • Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites (Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Isabel Leonard, Erin Morley, Adrianne Pieczonka, Karita Mattila, Karen Cargill, Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) (A)
  • Primavera I – The Wind (Matt Haimovitz) (A)
  • Roots (Randall Goosby & Zhu Wang) (A)

Elaine Martone

  • Archetypes (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion) (A)
  • Beneath The Sky (Zoe Allen & Levi Hernandez) (A)
  • Davis: Family Secrets – Kith & Kin (Timothy Myers, Andrea Edith Moore & Jane Holding) (A)
  • Quest (Elisabeth Remy Johnson) (A)
  • Schubert: Symphony In C Major, ‘The Great’; Krenek: Static & Ecstatic (Franz Welser-Möst & The Cleveland Orchestra) (A)

Judith Sherman – WINNER

  • Alone Together (Jennifer Koh) (A)
  • Bach & Beyond Part 3 (Jennifer Koh) (A)
  • Bruits (Imani Winds) (A)
  • Eryilmaz: Dances Of The Yogurt Maker (Erberk Eryilmaz & Carpe Diem String Quartet) (A)
  • Fantasy – Oppens Plays Kaminsky (Ursula Oppens) (A)
  • Home (Blythe Gaissert) (A)
  • Mendelssohn, Visconti & Golijov (Jasper String Quartet & Jupiter String Quartet) (A)
  • A Schubert Journey (Ll?r Williams) (A)
  • Vers Le Silence – William Bolcom & Frédéric Chopin (Ran Dank) (A)

Best Orchestral Performance
Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.

Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives; Harmonielehre
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)

Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
Manfred Honeck, conductor (Mendelssohn Choir Of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Muhly: Throughline
Nico Muhly, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3 – WINNER
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra; Scriabin: The Poem Of Ecstasy
Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording
Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.

Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle
Susanna Mälkki, conductor; Mika Kares & Szilvia Vörös; Robert Suff, producer (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)

Glass: Akhnaten – WINNER
Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James & Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Janá?ek: Cunning Little Vixen
Simon Rattle, conductor; Sophia Burgos, Lucy Crowe, Gerald Finley, Peter Hoare, Anna Lapkovskaja, Paulina Malefane, Jan Martinik & Hanno Müller-Brachmann; Andrew Cornall, producer (London Symphony Orchestra; London Symphony Chorus & LSO Discovery Voices)

Little: Soldier Songs
Corrado Rovaris, conductor; Johnathan McCullough; James Darrah, David T. Little, Lewis Pesacov & John Toia, producers (The Opera Philadelphia Orchestra)

Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Karen Cargill, Isabel Leonard, Karita Mattila, Erin Morley & Adrianne Pieczonka; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance
Award to the Conductor, and to the Choral Director and/or Chorus Master where applicable and to the Choral Organization/Ensemble.

It’s A Long Way
Matthew Guard, conductor (Jonas Budris, Carrie Cheron, Fiona Gillespie, Nathan Hodgson, Helen Karloski, Enrico Lagasca, Megan Roth, Alissa Ruth Suver & Dana Whiteside; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand’ – WINNER
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz & Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson & Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus & Pacific Chorale)

Rising w/The Crossing
Donald Nally, conductor (International Contemporary Ensemble & Quicksilver; The Crossing)

Schnittke: Choir Concerto; Three Sacred Hymns; Pärt: Seven Magnificat-Antiphons
Kaspars Putni?š, conductor; Heli Jürgenson, chorus master (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)

Sheehan: Liturgy Of Saint John Chrysostom
Benedict Sheehan, conductor (Michael Hawes, Timothy Parsons & Jason Thoms; The Saint Tikhon Choir)

The Singing Guitar
Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Estelí Gomez; Austin Guitar Quartet, Douglas Harvey, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet & Texas Guitar Quartet; Conspirare)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.

Adams, John Luther: Lines Made By Walking
JACK Quartet

Akiho: Seven Pillars
Sandbox Percussion

Archetypes
Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion

Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears – WINNER
Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax

Bruits
Imani Winds

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable.

Alone Together – WINNER
Jennifer Koh

An American Mosaic
Simone Dinnerstein

Bach: Sonatas & Partitas
Augustin Hadelich

Beethoven & Brahms: Violin Concertos
Gil Shaham; Eric Jacobsen, conductor (The Knights)

Mak Bach
Mak Grgi?

Of Power
Curtis Stewart

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with 51% or more playing time of new material.

Confessions
Laura Strickling; Joy Schreier, pianist

Dreams Of A New Day – Songs By Black Composers
Will Liverman; Paul Sánchez, pianist

Mythologies – WINNER
Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitmann; Danaë Xanthe Vlasse, pianist (Virginie D’Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto & Emilio D. Miler)

Schubert: Winterreise
Joyce DiDonato; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist

Unexpected Shadows
Jamie Barton; Jake Heggie, pianist (Matt Haimovitz)

Best Classical Compendium
Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist.

American Originals – A New World, A New Canon
AGAVE & Reginald L. Mobley; Geoffrey Silver, producer

Berg: Violin Concerto; Seven Early Songs & Three Pieces For Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer

Cerrone: The Arching Path
Timo Andres & Ian Rosenbaum; Mike Tierney, producer

Plays
Chick Corea; Chick Corea & Bernie Kirsh, producers

Women Warriors – The Voices Of Change – WINNER
Amy Andersson, conductor; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson & Lolita Ritmanis, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
A Composer’s Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.

Akiho: Seven Pillars
Andy Akiho, composer (Sandbox Percussion)

Andriessen: The Only One
Louis Andriessen, composer (Esa-Pekka Salonen, Nora Fischer & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Assad, Clarice & Sérgio, Connors, Dillon, Martin & Skidmore: Archetypes
Clarice Assad, Sérgio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin & David Skidmore, composers (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion)

Batiste: Movement 11′
Jon Batiste, composer (Jon Batiste)

Shaw: Narrow Sea – WINNER
Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish & S? Percussion)

 

About mj santilli 33195 Articles
Founder and editor of mjsbigblog.com, home of the awesomest fan community on the net. I love cheesy singing shows of all kinds, whether reality or scripted. I adore American Idol, but also love The Voice, Glee, X Factor and more!