2019 Grammy Awards Complete Winners List (Premiere Ceremony Live Blog)

The 61st Grammy Awards will kick off at 3:30 pm ET with the Grammy Awards Premiere Ceremony. This online only event is where MOST of the Grammy winners will be revealed, and we’ll be live blogging it all right here.  The Grammy Awards Premiere Ceremony will be streamed live internationally on Grammy.com

Grammy winner and current nominee Shaggy is host and will also feature performances by current nominated singer/songwriter Snatam Kaur, trumpeter Craig Morris and dance duo Sofi Tukker. Nigerian Afrobeat artist Seun Kuti and Malian singer/songwriter Fatoumata Diawara will also perform together, and Ángela Aguilar, Aida Cuevas and Natalia Lafourcade will unite to perform “La Llorona,” a Mexican folkloric classic all three artists have recorded during their career.

Presenters include current nominees Lzzy Hale of Halestorm, Kalani Pe’a, Questlove, Cécile McLorin Salvant, TOKiMONSTA, and former Recording Academy Chair Jimmy Jam.

AND WE ARE DONE with the Premiere Ceremony! After tonight’s Grammy Awards primetime event ends at 11:30 pm ET/PT, watch for an UPDATE to this list!

Congrats to American Idol alums Tori Kelly and Lauren Daigle who each won TWO Grammys. Tori won Best Gospel Performance/Song and Best Gospel Album (with Kirk Franklin). Lauren won Best Contemporary Christian Music Album and Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song. Both were present to accept their awards. Former The Voice coach Pharrell Williams won Producer of the Year (Non-Classical) he was NOT in the house. Pharrell will have to pick up his award later. 

American Idol OG winner and The Voice coach Kelly Clarkson, and The Voice alum Koryn Hawthorne lost in their categories, Pop Album, and Best Gospel/Performance song (Tori Kelly won that!) respectively. Also, The Voice coach Blake Shelton lost in the Best Country Song category.

Album of the Year

Invasion Of Privacy, Cardi B
By the Way, I Forgive You, Brandi Carlile
Scorpion, Drake
H.E.R., H.E.R.
Beerbongs & Bentleys, Post Malone
Dirty Computer, Janelle Monae
Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves – WINNER
Black Panther: The Album, Music From and Inspired By, (Various Artists)

Record of the Year

“I Like It,” Cardi B
“The Joke,” Brandi Carlile
“This Is America,” Childish Gambino – WINNER
“God’s Plan,” Drake
“Shallow,” Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
“All the Stars,” Kendrick Lamar & SZA
“Rockstar,” Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage
“The Middle,” Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Song of the Year

“All the Stars” – Kendrick Duckworth, Solana Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
“Boo’d Up” – Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
“God’s Plan” – Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters  (Drake)
“In My Blood” – Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters  (Shawn Mendes)
“The Joke” – Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
“The Middle” – Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)
“Shallow” – Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
“This is America” – Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) – WINNER

Best New Artist

Chloe x Hale
Luke Combs
Greta van Fleet
H.E.R.
Dua Lipa – WINNER
Margo Price
Bebe Rexha
Jorja Smith

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Colors,” Beck
“Havana(Live),” Camila Cabello
“God Is A Woman,” Ariana Grande
“Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?),” Lady Gaga – WINNER
“Better Now,” Post Malone

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Fall in Line,” Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato
“Don’t Go Breaking My Heart,” Backstreet Boys
“‘S Wonderful,” Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
“Shallow,” Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper – WINNER
“Girls Like You,” Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B
“Say Something,” Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton
“The Middle,” Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Love is Here to Stay, Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
My Way, Willie Nelson – WINNER
Nat “King” Cole & Me, Gregory Porter
Standards (Deluxe), Seal
The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic!, Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album

Camila, Camila Cabello
Meaning of Life, Kelly Clarkson
Sweetener, Ariana Grande – WINNER
Shawn Mendes, Shawn Mendes
Beautiful Trauma, P!nk
Reputation, Taylor Swift

Best Dance Recording

“Ultimatum,” Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara)
“Losing It,” Fisher
“Electricity,” Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson – WINNER
“Ghost Voices,” Virtual Self

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Woman Worldwide, Justice – WINNER
Treehouse, Sofi Tukker
Oil Of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides, Sophie
Lune Rouge, TOKiMONSTA

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Steve Gadd Band, Steve Gadd Band – WINNER
Modern Lore, Julian Lage
Laid Black, Marcus Miller
Protocol 4, Simon Phillips

Best Rock Performance

“Four Out Of Five,” Arctic Monkeys
“When Bad Does Good,” Chris Cornell – WINNER
“Made in America,” The Fever 333
“Highway Tune,” Greta Van Fleet
“Uncomfortable,” Halestorm

Best Metal Performance

“Condemned To The Gallows,” Between The Buried And Me
“Honeycomb,” Deafheaven
“Electric Messiah,” High On Fire – WINNER
“Betrayer,” Trivium
“On My Teeth,” Underoath

Best Rock Song

“Black Smoke Rising” -Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)
“Jumpsuit” – Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
“Mantra” – Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon)
“Masseduction” – Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent) – WINNER
“Rats” – Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

Best Rock Album

Rainer Fog, Alice In Chains
Mania, Fall Out Boy
Prequelle, Ghost
From the Fires, Greta Van Fleet – WINNER
Pacific Daydream, Weezer

Best Alternative Music Album

Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino, Arctic Monkeys
Colors, Beck – WINNER
Utopia, Bjork
American Utopia, David Byrne
Masseduction, St. Vincent

Best R&B Performance

“Long As I Live,” Toni Braxton
“Summer,” The Carters
“Y O Y,” Lalah Hathaway
“Best Part,” H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar – WINNER
“First Began,” PJ Morton

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand,” Leon Bridges – WINNER (TIE)
“Don’T Fall Apart On Me Tonight,” Bettye LaVette
“Honest,” MAJOR.
“How Deep Is Your Love,” PJ Morton Featuring Yebba – WINNER (TIE)
“Made For Love,” Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B Song

“Boo’d Up” – Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai) – WINNER
“Come Through And Chill” – Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi)
“Feels Like Summer” – Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
“Focus” – Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)
“Long As I Live” – Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Everything Is Love, The Carters – WINNER
The Kids Are Alright, Chloe x Halle
Chris Dave And The Drumhedz, Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
War & Leisure, Miguel
Ventriloquism, Meshell Ndegeocello

Best R&B Album

Sex & Cigarettes, Toni Braxton
Good Thing, Leon Bridges
Honestly, Lalah Hathaway
H.E.R., H.E.R. – WINNER
Gumbo Unplugged (Live), PJ Morton

Best Rap Performance

“Be Careful,” Cardi B
“Nice For What,” Drake
“King’s Dead,” Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake -WINNER (TIE)
“Bubblin,” Anderson .Paak -WINNER (TIE)
“Sicko Mode,” Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee

Best Rap/Sung Performance

“Like I Do,” Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink
“Pretty Little Fears,” 6lack Featuring J. Cole
“This is America,” Childish Gambino – WINNER
“All the Stars,” Kendrick Lamar & SZA
“Rockstar,” Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

Best Rap Song

“God’s Plan” – Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake) – WINNER
“King’s Dead” – Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)
“Lucky You” – R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, -songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas)
“Sicko Mode” – Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers,Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)
“Win” – K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

Best Rap Album

Invasion of Privacy, Cardi B – WINNER
Swimming, Mac Miller
Victory Lap, Nipsey Hussle
Daytona, Pusha T
ASTROWORLD, Travis Scott

Best Country Solo Performance

“Wouldn’t It Be Great?,” Loretta Lynn
“Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters,” Maren Morris
“Butterflies,” Kacey Musgraves – WINNER
“Millionaire,” Chris Stapleton
“Parallel Line,” Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“Shoot Me Straight,” Brothers Osborne
“Tequila,” Dan + Shay – WINNER
“When Someone Stops Loving You,” Little Big Town
“Dear Hate,” Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill
“Meant to Be,” Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

Best Country Song

“Break Up In The End” – Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)
“Dear Hate” – Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)
“I Lived It” – Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
“Space Cowboy” – Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves) – WINNER
“Tequila” – Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
“When Someone Stops Loving You,” – Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)

Best Country Album

Unapologetically, Kelsea Ballerini
Port Saint Joe, Brothers Osborne
Girl Going Nowhere, Ashley McBryde
Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves – WINNER
From A Room: Volume 2, Chris Stapleton

Best New Age Album

Beloved, Snatam Kaur
Opium Moon, Opium Moon – WINNER
Molecules of Motion, Steve Roach
Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island, Jim Kimo West

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Some Of That Sunshine,” Regina Carter, soloist
Track from: Some Of That Sunshine (Karrin Allyson)

“Don’t Fence Me In,” John Daversa, soloist – WINNER
Track from: American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)

“We See,” Fred Hersch, soloists

“De-Dah,” Brad Mehldau, soloist
Track from: Seymour Reads The Constitution! (Brad Mehldau Trio)

“Cadenas,: Miguel Zenon, soloist
Track from: Yo Soy La Tradición (Miguel Zenon Featuring Spektral Quartet)

Best Jazz Vocal Album

My Mood Is You, Freddy Cole
The Questions, Kurt Elling
The Subject Tonight Is Love, Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace
If You Really Want, Raul Midon With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza
The Window, Cecile McLorin Salvant – WINNER

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Live In Europe, Fred Hersch Trio
Seymour Reads The Constitution!, Brad Mehldau Trio
Still Dreaming, Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade
Emanon, The Wayne Shorter Quartet – WINNER

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

All About That Basie, The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart
American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom, John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists – WINNER
Presence, Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band
All Can Work, John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
Barefoot Dances And Other Visions, Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

Heart Of Brazil, Eddie Daniels
Back To The Sunset, Dafnis Prieto Big Band – WINNER
West Side Story Reimagined, Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band
Cinque, Elio Villafranca
Yo Soy La Tradición, Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

Best Gospel Performance/Song

“You Will Win,” Jekalyn Carr – Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, songwriters
“Won’t He Do It,” Koryn Hawthorne
“Never Alone,” Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin – Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters – WINNER
“Cycles,” Jonathan McReynolds Featuring DOE
Jonathan McReynolds, songwriter
“A Great Work,” Brian Courtney Wilson – Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Reckless Love, Cory Asbury
You Say, Lauren Daigle – WINNER
JOY., for KING & COUNTRY
Grace Got You, MercyMe Featuring John Reuben
Known, Tauren Wells

Best Gospel Album

One Nation Under God, Jekalyn Carr
Hiding Place, Tori Kelly – WINNER
Make Room, Jonathan McReynolds
The Other Side, The Walls Group
A Great Work, Brian Courtney Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“Look Up Child,” Lauren Daigle -WINNER
“Hallelujah Here Below,” Elevation Worship
“Living With A Fire,” Jesus Culture
“Surrounded,” Michael W. Smith
“Survivor: Live From Harding Prison,” Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album

Unexpected, Jason Crabb – WINNER
Clear Skies, Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
Favorites: Revisited By Request, The Isaacs
Still Standing, The Martins
Love Love Love, Gordon Mote

Best Latin Pop Album

Sincera, Claudia Brant – WINNER
Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2, Natalia Lafourcade
2:00 AM, Raquel Sofía
Vives, Carlos Vives

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Coasticity, Coasticity
Encanto Tropical, Monsieur Perine
Gourmet, Orishas
Aztlan, Zoe – WINNER

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Primero Soy Mexicana, Angela Aguilar
Mitad Y Mitad, Calibre 50
Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II, Aida Cuevas
Cruzando Borders, Los Texmaniacs
Leyendas De Mi P.ueblo, Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
¡Mexico Por Simpre!, Luis Miguel – WINNER

Best Tropical Latin Album

Legado, Formell Y Los Van Van
Orquestra Akokan, Orquesta Akokan
Ponle Actitud, Felipe Pelaez
Anniversary, Spanish Harlem Orchestra – WINNER

Best American Roots Performance

“Kick Rocks,” Sean Ardoin
“Saint James Infirmary Blues,” Jon Batiste
“The Joke,” Brandi Carlile – WINNER
“All On My Mind,” Anderson East
“Last Man Standing,” Willie Nelson

Best American Roots Song

“All The Trouble” – Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)
“Build a Bridge” – Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)
“The Joke” – Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile) – WINNER
“Knockin’ On Your Screen Door” – Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
“Summer’s End” – Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

Best Americana Album

By The Way, I Forgive You, Brandi Carlile – WINNER
Things Have Changed, Bettye LaVette
The Tree Of Forgiveness, John Prine
The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone, Lee Ann Womack
One Drop Of Truth, The Wood Brothers

Best Bluegrass Album

Portraits In Fiddles, Mike Barnett
Sister Sadie II, Sister Sadie
Rivers And Roads, Special Consensus
The Travelin’ McCourys, The Travelin’ McCourys – WINNER
North Of Despair, Wood & Wire

Best Traditional Blues Album

Benton County Relic, Cedric Burnside
The Blues Is Alive And Well, Buddy Guy – WINNER
No Mercy In This Land, Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite
Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues Of Blue Lu Barker), Maria Muldaur

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Please Don’t Be Dead, Fantastic Negrito – WINNER
Here In Babylon, Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps
Cry No More, Danielle Nicole
Out Of The Blues, Boz Scaggs
Victor Wainwright And The Train, Victor Wainwright And The Train

Best Folk Album

Whistle Down the Wind, Joan Baez
Black Cowboys, Dom Flemons
Rifles & Rosary Beads, Mary Gauthier
Weed Garden, Iron & Wine
All Ashore, Punch Brothers – WINNER

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Kreole Rock and Soul, Sean Ardoin
Spyboy, Cha Wa
Aloha From Na Hoa, Na Hoa
NO ‘Ane’I, Kalani Pe’a – WINNER
Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs, Young Spirit

Best Reggae Album

As the World Turns, Black Uhuru
Reggae Forever, Etana
Rebellion Rises, Ziggy Marley
A Matter Of Time, Protoje
44/876, Sting & Shaggy – WINNER

Best World Music Album

Deran, Bombino
Fenfo, Fatoumata Diawara
Black Times, Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
Freedom, Soweto Gospel Choir – WINNER
The Lost Songs of World War II, Yiddish Glory

Best Children’s Album

All The Sounds, Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats – WINNER
Building Blocks, Tim Kubart
Falu’s Bazaar, Falu
Giants Of Science, The Pop Ups
The Nation of Imagine, Frank & Deane

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

Accessory To War (Neil DeGrasse Tyson & Avis Lang), Courtney B. Vance
Calypso, David Sedaris
Creative Quest, Questlove
Faith – A Journey For All, Jimmy Carter – WINNER
The Last Black Unicorn, Tiffany Haddish

Best Comedy Album

Annihilation, Patton Oswalt
Equanimity & The Bird Revelation, Dave Chappelle – WINNER
Noble Ape, Jim Gaffigan
Standup For Drummers, Fred Armisen
Tambourine, Chris Rock

Best Musical Theater Album

The Band’s Visit – WINNER
Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists
Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers
David Yazbek, composer & lyricist
(Original Broadway Cast)

Carousel
Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists
Steven Epstein, producer
(Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist)
(2018 Broadway Cast)

Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Gronwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists
Harvey Mason, Jr., producer
(Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist)
(Original Television Cast)

My Fair Lady
Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists
Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie K. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted Sperling, producers
(Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist)
(2018 Broadway Cast)

Once On This Island
Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists
Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers
(Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist)
(New Broadway Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Call Me By Your Name, (Various Artists)
Deadpool 2, (Various Artists)
The Greatest Showman, (Various Artists) – WINNER
Lady Bird, (Various Artists)
Stranger Things, (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Black Panther, Ludwig Goransson, composer – WINNER
Blade Runner 2049, Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers
Coco, Michael Giacchino, composer
The Shape Of Water, Alexandre Desplat, composer
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, John Williams, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media

“All The Stars,” Kendrick Duckworth, Solana Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
Track from: Black Panther

“Mystery Of Love,” Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)
Track from: Call Me By Your Name

“Remember Me,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade)
Track from: Coco

“Shallow,” Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) Track from: A Star Is Born – WINNER

“This Is Me,” Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble)
Track from: The Greatest Showman

Best Instrumental Composition

“Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil),” Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard) – WINNER
“Chrysalis,” Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)
“Infinity War,” Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri)
“Mine Mission,” John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams)
“The Shape Of Water,” Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella

“Batman Theme (TV),” Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis)
“Change The World,” Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)
“Madrid Finale,” John Powell, arranger (John Powell)
“The Shape Of Water,” Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)
“Stars And Stripes Forever,” John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists) – WINNER

Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals

“It Was A Very Good Year,” Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)
“Jolene,” Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)
“Mona Lisa,” Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)
“Nina,” Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)
“Spiderman Theme,” Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter) – WINNER

Producer of the Year — Non-Classical

Boi-1da
• Be Careful (Cardi B) (T)
• Diplomatic Immunity (Drake) (S)
• Friends (The Carters) (T)
• God’s Plan (Drake) (S)
• Heard About Us (The Carters) (T)
• Lucky You (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas) (T)
• Mob Ties (Drake) (T)
• No Limit (G-Eazy Featuring A$AP Rocky & Cardi B) (S)

Larry Klein
• All These Things (Thomas Dybdahl) (S)
• Anthem (Madeleine Peyroux) (A)
• The Book Of Longing (Luciana Souza) (A)
• Can I Have It All (Thomas Dybdahl) (S)
• Junk (Hailey Tuck) (A)
• Look At What We’ve Done (Thomas Dybdahl) (S)
• Meaning To Tell Ya (Molly Johnson) (A)

Linda Perry
• Harder Better Faster Stronger (Willa Amai) (S)
• Served Like A Girl (Music From And Inspired By The Documentary Film) (Various Artists) (A)
• 28 Days In The Valley (Dorothy) (A)

Kanye West
• Daytona (Pusha T) (A)
• Kids See Ghosts (Kids See Ghosts) (A)
• K.T.S.E. (Teyana Taylor) (A)
• Nasir (Nas) (A)
• Ye (Kanye West) (A)

Pharrell Williams – WINNER
• Apes*** (The Carters) (T)
• Man Of The Woods (Justin Timberlake) (A)
• No One Ever Really Dies (N.E.R.D) (A)
• Stir Fry (Migos) (T)
• Sweetener (Ariana Grande) (A)

Best Music Video

“Apes***,” The Carters
Ricky Saiz, video director
Melodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers

“This Is America,” Childish Gambino – WINNER
Hiro Murai, video director
Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers

“I’m Not Racist,” Joyner Lucas
Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video directors
Joyner Lucas, video producer

“Pynk,” Janelle Monae
Emma Westenberg, video director
Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers

“Mumbo Jumbo,” Tierra Whack
Marco Prestini, video director
Sara Nassim, video producer

Best Music Film

Life In 12 Bars, (Eric Clapton)
Lili Fini Zanuck, video director
John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers

Whitney, (Whitney Houston)
Kevin Macdonald, video director
Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers

Quincy, (Quincy Jones) – WINNER
Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors
Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer

Itzhak, (Itzhak Perlman)
Alison Chernick, video director
Alison Chernick, video producer

The King, (Elvis Presley)
Eugene Jarecki, video director
Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers

Best Recording Package

Be The Cowboy, Mary Banas, art director (Mitski)
Love Yourself: Tear, HuskyFox, art director (BTS)
Masseduction, Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent) – WINNER
The Offering, Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman)
Well Kept Thing, Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Appetite For Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Box), Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, art directors (Guns N’ Roses)

I’ll Be Your Girl, Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)

Pacific Northwest ’73-74′: The Complete Recordings, Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, art directors (Grateful Dead)

Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of “Weird Al” Yankovic, Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic) – WINNER

Too Many Bad Habits, Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas)

Best Album Notes

Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924, James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)

4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recording Of America’s Iconic Instrument, Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)

The 1960 Time Sessions, Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio)

The Product Of Our Souls: The Sound And Sway Of James Reeese Europe’s Society Orchestra, David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition), Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan)

Voices of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris, David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists) – WINNER

Best Historical Album

Any Other Way, Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers
Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane)

At The Louisiana Hayride Tonight…, Martin Hawkins, compilation producer Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Battleground Korea: Songs and Sounds Of America’s Forgotten War, Hugo Keesing, compilation producer Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

A Rhapsody In Blue – The Extraordinary Life Of Oscar Levant, Robert Russ, compilation producer Andreas K. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant)

Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris, William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) – WINNER

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

All The Things That I Did And All The Things That I Didn’t Do, Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)

Colors, Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck) – WINNER

Earthtones, Robbie Lackritz, engineer Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)

Head Over Heels, Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)

Voicenotes, Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

Best Remixed Recording

“Audio (CID Remix),” CID, remixer (LSD)

“How Long (EDX’S Dubai Skyline Remix),” Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)

“Only Road, (Cosmic Gate Remix), Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden Featuring Sub Teal)

“Stargazing (Kaskade Remix),” Kaskade, remixer (Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso)

“Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix),” Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim) – WINNER

Best Immersive Audio Album

Eye In The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition, Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer
Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers
Alan Parsons, surround producer
(The Alan Parsons Project) – WINNER

Folketoner, Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer
Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer
Morten Lindberg, surround producer
(Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)

Seven Words From The Cross, Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer
Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer
Dan Merceruio, surround producer
(Matthew Guard & Skylark)

Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg, Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer
Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer
Morten Lindberg, surround producer
(Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir)

Symbol, Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers
Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer
Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround producers
(Engine-Earz Experiment)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs
Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers;
Mark Donahue, mastering engineer
(Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss Concerto No. 1
Mark Donahue, engineer
Mark Donahue, mastering engineer
(Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

John Williams At The Movies
Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers
Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer
(Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds)

Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music Of James M. Stephenson
Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers
Bill Maylone, mastering engineer
(John Bruce Yeh)

Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11 – WINNER
Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers
Tim Martyn, mastering engineer
(Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Visions and Variations
Tom Caulfield, engineer
Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer
(A Far Cry)

Producer of the Year — Classical

Blanton Alspaugh – WINNER
• Arnesen: Infinity – Choral Works
(Joel Rinsema & Kantorei)
• Aspects Of America
(Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)
• Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes
(Vladimir Gorbik & PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)
• Gordon, R.: The House Without A Christmas Tree
(Bradley Moore, Elisabeth Leone, Maximillian Macias, Megan Mikailovna Samarin, Patricia Schuman, Lauren Snouffer, Heidi Stober, Daniel Belcher, Houston Grand Opera Juvenile Chorus & Houston Grand Opera Orchestra)
• Haydn: The Creation
(Andres Orozco-Estrada, Betsy Cook Weber, Houston Symphony & Houston Symphony Chorus)
• Heggie: Great Scott
(Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
• Music Of Faure, Buide & Zemlinsky
(Trio Selene)
• Paterson: Three Way – A Trio Of One-Act Operas
(Dean Williamson, Daniele Pastin, Courtney Ruckman, Eliza Bonet, Melisa Bonetti, Jordan Rutter, Samuel Levine, Wes Mason, Matthew Trevino & Nashville Opera Orchestra)
• Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade To Music; Flos Campi
(Peter Oundjian & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)

David Frost
• Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Volume 7
(Jonathan Biss)
• Mirror In Mirror
(Anne Akiko Meyers, Kristjan Jarvi & Philharmonia Orchestra)
• Mozart: Idomeneo
(James Levine, Alan Opie, Matthew Polenzani, Alice Coote, Nadine Sierra, Elza van den Heever, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
• Presentiment
(Orion Weiss)
• Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier
(Sebastian Weigle, Reeée Fleming, El?na Garanca, Erin Morley, Günther Groissbock, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

Elizabeth Ostrow
• Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs
(Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
• The Road Home
(Joshua Habermann & Santa Fe Desert Chorale)

Judith Sherman
• Beethoven Unbound
(Llyr Williams)
• Black Manhattan Volume 3
(Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)
• Bolcom: Piano Music
(Various Artists)
• Del Tredici: March To Tonality
(Mark Peskanov & Various Artists)
• Love Comes In At The Eye
(Timothy Jones, Stephanie Sant’Ambrogio, Jeffrey Sykes, Anthony Ross, Carol Cook, Beth Rapier & Stephanie Jutt)
• Meltzer: Variations On A Summer Day & Piano Quartet
(Abigail Fischer, Jayce Ogren & Sequitur)
• Mendelssohn: Complete Works For Cello And Piano
(Marcy Rosen & Lydia Artymiw)
• New Music For Violin And Piano
(Julie Rosenfeld & Peter Miyamoto)
• Reich: Pulse/Quartet
(Colin Currie Group & International Contemporary Ensemble)

Dirk Sobotka
• Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1
(Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
• Lippencott: Frontier Symphony
(Jeff Lippencott & Ligonier Festival Orchestra)
• Mahler: Symphony No. 8
(Thierry Fischer, Mormon Tabernacle Choir & Utah Symphony)
• Music Of The Americas
(Andres Orozco-Estrada & Houston Symphony)

Best Orchestral Performance

Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1, Manfred Honeck, conductor
(Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4, Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works, David Alan Miller, conductor
(National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)

Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4, Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
(San Francisco Symphony)

Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11, Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) – WINNER

Best Opera Recording

Adams: Doctor Atomic, John Adams, conductor
Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt
Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer
(BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)

Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs, Michael Christie, conductor – WINNER
Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu
Elizabeth Ostrow, producer
(The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

Lully: Alceste, Christophe Rousset, conductor
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith Van Wanroij
Maximilien Ciup, producer
(Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)

Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier, Sebastian Weigle, conductor
Renee Fleming, Elina Garanca, Gunther Groissbock & Erin Morley
David Frost, producer
(Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Verdi: Rigoletto, Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra
Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, producers
(Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir)

Best Choral Performance

“Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes,” Vladimir Gorbik, conductor
(Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)

“Kastalsky: Memory Eternal,” Steven Fox, conductor
(The Clarion Choir)

“McLoskey: Zealot Canticles,” Donald Nally, conductor – WINNER
(Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)

“Rachmaninov: The Bells”
Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master
(Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

“Seven Words From The Cross,” Matthew Guard, conductor
(Skylark)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

“Anderson, Laurie: Landfall,” Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet – WINNER
“Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach,” The Danish String Quartet
“Blueprinting,” Aizuri Quartet
“Stravinsky: The Rite Of Spring Concerto For Two Pianos,” Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-Andre Hamelin
“Visions And Variations,” A Far Cry

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Bartok: Piano Concerto No. 2, Yuja Wang
Simon Rattle, conductor
(Berliner Philharmoniker)

Biber: The Mystery Sonatas, Christina Day Martinson
Martin Pearlman, conductor
(Boston Baroque)

Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 In G Minor, Op. 26. Joshua Bell
(The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)

Glass: Three Pieces In The Shape Of A Square, Craig Morris

Kernis: Violin Concerto, James Ehnes – WINNER
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
(Seattle Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

ARC, Anthony Roth Costanzo
Jonathan Cohen, conductor
(Les Violons Du Roy)

The Handel Album, Philippe Jaroussky
Artaserse, ensemble

Mirages, Sabine Devieilhe
François-Xavier Roth, conductor
(Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siecles)

Schubert: Winterreise, Randall Scarlata
Gilbert Kalish, accompanist

Song Of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi, Karim Sulayman – WINNER
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Apollo’s Fire, ensembles

Best Classical Compendium

Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life, Glacier, Rush, JoAnn Falletta, conductor Tim Handley, producer – WINNER

Gold, The King’s Singers Nigel Short, producer

The John Adams Edition, Simon Rattle, conductor Christoph Franke, producer

John Williams At The Movies, Jerry Junkin, conductor Donald J. McKinney, producer

Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade To Music; FLos Campi, Peter Oundjian, conductor Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs, Mason Bates, composer
Mark Campbell, librettist
(Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

Du Yum: Air Glow, Du Yun, composer
(International Contemporary Ensemble)

Heggie: Great Scott Jake Heggie, composer
Terrence McNally, librettist
(Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Perez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

Kernis: Violin Concerto, Aaron Jay Kernis, composer – WINNER
(James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Mazzoli: Vespers For Violin, Missy Mazzoli, composer
(Olivia De Prato)

 

About mj santilli 29574 Articles
Founder and editor of mjsbigblog.com, home of the awesomest fan community on the net. I love cheesy singing shows of all kinds, whether reality or scripted. I adore American Idol, but also love The Voice, Glee, X Factor and more!