2016 Dove Awards Full Nominations List – Danny Gokey, Lauren Daigle

2016DoveAwardsLogo

The Gospel Music Association revealed the 2016 Dove Awards nominees Wednesday morning during a gathering at Lipscomb University. A select group of nominees were read from the stage.

A couple of American Idol alums were nominated for numerous awards. Season 8 2nd runner up, Danny Gokey earned four nods including Contemporary Christian Artist of the Year, Contemporary Recorded Song of the Year, Christmas Album and Music Video. Season 9 and Season 11 contender, Lauren Daigle six awards including Artist of the Year, Contemporary Christian Artist of the Year and Song of the Year.

The 2016 Dove Awards will take place on Tuesday, October 11, 2016 at Lipscomb University’s Allen Arena in Nashville. It will be taped and will air Sunday, October 16 on Trinity Broadcasting Network (TBN).

Check out the full list below:

2016 Dove Awards – Nominations List

Song of the Year 

“Brother” (writers) Bear Rinehart, Bo Rinehart (publishers) NeedToBreathe Music, Bear Lee Breathing Music
“First” (writers) Hank Bentley, Jason Ingram, Lauren Daigle, Mia Fieldes, Paul Mabury (publishers) AllEssential Music, CentricSongs, Open Hands Music, Upside Down Under, Flychild Publishing, Be Essential Songs, So Essential Tunes, Bentley Street Songs
“Flawless” (writers) Barry Graul, Bart Millard, Ben Glover, David Garcia, Mike Scheuchzer, Nathan Cochran, Robby Shaffer, Solomon Olds (publishers) Soul Glow Activator Music, 9t One Songs, Universal Music Brentwood Benson Publishing, D Soul Music, MercyMe Music, Wet As A Fish Music, Ariose Music
“Good, Good Father” (writers) Pat Barrett, Tony Brown (publishers) Vamos Publishing, Capitol CMG Parago, Common Hymnal Publishing, Housefires Sounds, Tony Brown Publishing Designee, worshiptogether.com songs, sixsteps Music
“Just Be Held” (writers) Bernie Herms, Mark Hall, Matthew West (publishers) My Refuge Music, AtlasHoldings, Highly Combustible Music, House of Story Music Publishing, Be Essential Songs
“No Longer Slaves” (writers) Jonathan David Hesler, Brian Johnson, Joel Case (publisher) Bethel MusicPublishing
“The River” (writers) Colby Wedgeworth, Jordan Feliz, Joshua Silverberg (publishers) CentricSongs, ColbyWedgeworth Music, Capitol CMG Amplifier, Red Red Pop, Fair Trade Music Publishing
“Touch The Sky” (writers) Joel Houston, Dylan Thomas, Michael Guy Chislett (publisher) Hillsong Music
Publishing
“Trust In You” (writers) Lauren Daigle, Michael Farren, Paul Mabury (publishers) CentricSongs, Farren Love And War Publishing, Flychild Publishing, So Essential Tunes, Integrity’s Alleluia! Music
“Worth” (writer) Anthony Brown (publishers) Tyscot Music, Key Of A Music

Songwriter of the Year (Artist)

Chris Tomlin
Joel Houston
Lauren Daigle
Matt Redman
Matthew West

Songwriter of the Year (NonArtist)

Bernie Herms
David Garcia
Jason Ingram
Michael Farren
Paul Mabury

Contemporary Christian Artist of the Year

Casting Crowns , Reunion Records
Danny Gokey , BMG Rights Management
for King & Country , Word Entertainment
Lauren Daigle , Centricity Music
TobyMac , Forefront Records

Southern Gospel Artist of the Year

Ernie Haase & Signature Sound, StowTown Records
Gaither Vocal Band , Gaither Music Group
Greater Vision , Daywind Records
Karen Peck & New River , Daywind Records
The Perrys , StowTown Records

Gospel Artist of the Year

Anthony Brown & group therAPy , Tyscot Records
Hezekiah Walker , Entertainment One
Jonathan McReynolds , Entertainment One
Kirk Franklin , Fo Yo Soul Recordings/RCA Records
Tasha Cobbs , Motown Gospel

Artist of the Year

for KING & COUNTRY , Word Entertainment
Hillsong UNITED , Hillsong Music Australia/Sparrow Records
Lauren Daigle , Centricity Music
Lecrae , Reach Records
TobyMac , ForeFront Records

New Artist of the Year

Hollyn , Gotee Records
Jordan Feliz , Centricity Music
Stars Go Dim , Word Entertainment
Travis Greene , RCA Inspiration
We Are Messengers , Word Entertainment

Producer of the Year

Bernie Herms
David Garcia
Kirk Franklin
Wayne Haun
(Team) Seth Mosley & Michael X O’Connor

Rap/Hip Hop Recorded Song of the Year

“Uncomfortable” – Andy Mineo, (writers) Gabriel Azucena, Ramon Ibanga Jr., Gabriel Lambirth, Andy Mineo, Kortney Pollard, Joseph Prielozny
“No Quit” – Derek Minor, (writer) Derek Johnson
“Can’t Do You” – Lecrae, (writer) Lecrae Moore
“I Just Wanna Know” – NF, (writers) Nate Feuerstein, Tommee Profitt
“Jumped Out The Whip” Tedashii,
(writers) Tedashii Anderson, Gabriel “Gawvi” Azucena

Rock/Contemporary Recorded Song of the Year

“God is On The Move” – 7eventh Time Down (writers), Mikey Howard, Cliff Williams, Ian Eskelin, Tony Wood
“Move” – Audio Adrenaline, (writers) Adam Agee, Seth Mosley
“Happiness” – NEEDTOBREATHE, (writers) Bo Rinehart, Bear Rinehart, Seth Bolt, Josh Lovelace
“Take Me Over” – Red, (writers) Joh nny Andrews, Anthony Armstrong, Randy Armstrong, Josh Baker,
Michael Barnes, Rob Graves, Jason McArthur
“Live On Forever” – The Afters, (writers) Jordan Mohilowski, Dan Ostebo, Matt Fuqua, Josh Havens, Jason Ingram

Pop/Contemporary Recorded Song of the Year

“My Story” – Big Daddy Weave, (writers) Mike Weaver, Jason Ingram
“Just Be Held” – Casting Crowns, ( writers), Mark Hall, Bernie Herms, Matthew West
“Good Good Father” – Chris Tomlin, (writers) Pat Barrett, Tony Brown
“Tell Your Heart To Beat Again” – Danny Gokey, (writers) Bernie Herms, Randy Phillips, Matthew West
“The River” – Jordan Feliz, (writers) Jordan Feliz, Colby Wedgeworth, Joshua Silverberg
“Trust In You” – Lauren Daigle, (writers), Paul Mabury, Michael Farren, Lauren Daigle

Inspirational Recorded Song of the Year

“Pieces” – Bethel Music & Amanda Cook, (writers) Amanda Cook, Steffany Gretzinger
“Let It Be Jesus” – Christy Nockels, (writers) Chris Tomlin, Jonas Myrin, Matt Redman
“ Heaven’s Shore ” – David Phelps, (writer) David Phelps
“ O Praise the Name (Anastasis) ” – Hillsong Worship, (writers) Marty Sampson, Benjamin Hastings, Dean Ussher
“Till I Met You” – Laura Story, (writers) Laura Story, Christopher Stevens, Bryan Fowler

Southern Gospel Recorded Song of the Year

“Jesus Changed Everything” – Ernie Haase & Signature Sound, (writers) Ernie Haase, Wayne Haun,
Joel Lindsey
“Jesus Gave Me Water” – Gaither Vocal Band, (writer) Lucie E. Campbell
“I am Blessed” – Karen Peck & New River, (writers) Karen Peck Gooch, Kenna West, Michael Farren
“Keep On” – Perrys, (writers) Wayne Haun, Joel Lindsey
“Jesus, The One” – The Hoppers, (writer) Paula Stefanovich

Bluegrass Recorded Song of the Year

“He’s In Control” – Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, (writer) Steve Watts
“In The Heat of the Fire” – Flatt Lonesome (writer) Kelsi Harrigill
“Life’s Railway to Heaven (with the Oak Ridge Boys)” – Jimmy Fortune, (writers) Eliza R. Snow, M.E. Abbey
“I’ll Fly Away” – Joey + Rory, (writers) Albert E. Brumley
“Leave It All on the Altar – The Isaacs, (writers) Gloria Gaither, William J. Gaither, Buddy Greene

Country Recorded Song of the Year

“ Love Covered My Sin ” – Doug Anderson (writers) Wayne Haun, Randall Garland, Val Dacus
“ Small Town Someone (Lunch) ” – Jeff & Sheri Easter (writers) Sheri Easter, Kenna Turner West, Jason Cox
“ I Believe (with The Whites) ” – Jimmy Fortune (writer) Jimmy Fortune
“He Touched Me” – Joey+Rory (writer) William J. Gaither
“ Seconds Count ” – Shenandoah ft. Karen Peck (writers) Mike McGuire, Marty Raybon

Contemporary Gospel/Urban Recorded Song of the Year

“Wait On You” – Janice Gaines, (writers) Janice Gaines, LaShawn Daniels, Jerren Spruill, Jesse Francois, Jenay Daniels
“The Way That You Love Me” – Jonathan McReynolds (writers) Chuck Harmony, Claude Kelly
“ Wanna Be Happy? ” – Kirk Franklin (writer) Kirk Franklin
“One Way” – Tamela Mann (writer) Eric Dawkins
“I’m Good” – Tim Bowman Jr. (writers) Tim Bowman Jr., Rodney Jerkins, Johna Austin, Marvin WInans Jr, Leon Ware, Authur Ross

Traditional Gospel Recorded Song of the Year

“Thank You, Thank You Jesus” – Chicago Mass Choir, (writer) Percy Gray, Jr.
“Better” – Hezekiah Walker, (writers) Jason Clayborn, Hezekiah Walker, Gabriel Hatcher
“ Level Next” – John P. Kee, (writer) John P. Kee
“ It’s Alright, It’s OK feat. Anthony Hamilton” – Shirley Caesar, (writers) Courtney Rumble, Stanley Brown
“Put A Praise On It” – Tasha Cobbs, (writer) Tasha Cobbs

Urban Worship Recorded Song of the Year

“Worth” – Anthony Brown & group therAPy, (writer) Anthony Brown
“Fill Me Up” – Tasha Cobbs, (writer) William Reagan
“The Anthem” – Todd Dulaney, (writers) Henry Seeley, Joth Hunt, Liz Webber
“Intentional” – Travis Greene, (writer) Travis Greene
“Spirit Break Out” – William McDowell, (writers) Ben Bryant, Luke Hellebronth, Myles Dhillon, Tim Hughes

Worship Song of the Year

“No Longer Slaves” (writers) Jonathan David Hesler, Brian Johnson, Joel Case (publisher) Bethel Music Publishing
“Good Good Father” (writers) Pat Barrett, Tony Brown (publishers) Vamos Publishing, Capitol CMG Parago, Common Hymnal Publishing, Housefires Sounds, Tony Brown Publishing Designee, worshiptogether.com songs, sixsteps Music
“Touch the Sky” – (writers) Joel Houston, Dylan Thomas, Michael Guy Chislett (publisher) Hillsong Music Publishing
“We Believe” – (writers) Travis Ryan, Richie Fike, Matt Hooper (publishers) Integrity Worship Music, Integrity’s Praise! Music, Life Worship, Travis Ryan Music
“Even So Come” (writers) Jess Cates, Jason Ingram, Chris Tomlin (publisher) S. D. G. Publishing, Sixsteps Songs, Worship Together Music, Open Hands Music, So Essential Tunes, Lily Makes Music

Rap/Hip Hop Album of the Year

Uncomfortable – Andy Mineo, (producers) 42 North, Alex Medina, Black Knight, Daniel Steele, Dirty Rice,
Elhae, Gabriel Lambirth, Gawvi, Illmind, Jon Bellion
Therapy Session – NF, (producers) Tommee Profitt, David Garcia, The720
Church Clothes 3 – Lecrae, (producers) Black Knight, Epikh Pro, GAWVI, Mykalife, Ryan Righteous, S1
This Time Around – Tedashii, (producers) Gabriel Azucena, Jamaal “Elhae” Jones, Crystal “Crystal Nicole” JohnsonPompey, John “The Kracken” Williams
Forward – Flame, (producers) SPEC, Courtney Orlando, G. Roc

Rock/Contemporary Album of the Year

Cities – Live In New York City – Anberlin, (producer) Aaron Sprinkle
Sound Of The Saints – Audio Adrenaline, (producers) Seth Mosley, Joshua Silverberg, Nick Baumhardt
Dead Man Walking – John Tibbs, (producer) Ben Shive
The Wonderlands: Sunlight & Shadows – Jon Foreman, (producers) Tyler Strickland, Anton Patzner,
Neal Avron, Keith Tutt, Aaron Roche, Dan Brigham, Jeremy Lutito, Jason Morant
Surrender – Kutless, (producer) Aaron Sprinkle

Pop/Contemporary Album of the Year

Beautiful Offerings – Big Daddy Weave, (producer) Jeremy Redmon
Empires – Hillsong UNITED, (producers) Michael Guy Chislett, Joel Houston
Be One – Natalie Grant, (producers) Bernie Herms, Robert Marvin
Love Riot – Newsboys, (producers) Mark Needham, Zach Hall, Seth Mosley, Mike X O’Conner
This Is Not A Test – TobyMac, (producers) Christopher Stevens, Toby McKeehan, David Garcia

Inspirational Album of the Year

Brave New World – Amanda Cook, (producers) Jason Ingram, Paul Mabury, Amanda Cook
The Burning Edge of Dawn – Andrew Peterson, (producers) Gabe Scott, Ben Shive, Joe Causey
Walls – Gateway Worship, (producers) Walker Beach, Josh Alltop, Miguel Noyolla
OPEN HEAVEN/ River Wild – Hillsong Worship, (producer) Michael Guy Chislett
Hymns II: Shine On Us – Michael W. Smith, (producers) Kyle Lee, Jim Daneker, Michael W. Smith

Southern Gospel Album of the Year

Still – Booth Brothers, (producers) Jason Webb, Lari Goss, Ronnie Booth, Michael Booth, Jim Brady
That Day Is Coming – Collingsworth Family, (producer) Wayne Haun
Happy People – Ernie Haase & Signature Sound, (producers) Ernie Haase, Wayne Haun, Todd Collins
How We Love – Mark Lowry, (producers) Mark Lowry, Kevin Williams
Moments Like These – The Bowling Family, (producer) Mike Bowling

Bluegrass/Country Album of the Year

Small Town, Celebrating 30 Years of Music & Marriage – Jeff & Sheri Easter, (producers) Madison
Easter, Greg Cole, Jeff & Sheri Easter
Hits & Hymns – Jimmy Fortune, (producer) Ben Isaacs
Hymns That Are Important To Us Joey+Rory, (producers) Rory Lee Feek, Joe West
Good News Travels Fast – Shenandoah (producers) Bud McGuire, Mike McGuire
Shoulders – Wilburn & Wilburn (producers) Ben Issacs, Jonathan Wilburn, Jordan Wilburn

Contemporary Gospel/Urban Album of the Year

Masterpiece – Deitrick Haddon, (producers) Marcus Hodge, Chris Blakk, Deitrick Haddon, Siege Monstracity, Christopher Daniels, Tubbyoung, David “Dae Dae” Haddon, Calvin Frazier, BlaqSmurph, Jairus Mozee,
Life Music: Stage Two – Jonathan McReynolds, (producers) Warryn Campbell, Darhyl “DJ” Camper Jr., Chuck Harmony, Israel Houghton, Darryl “Lil Man” Howell, India.Arie, Claude Kelly, Aaron Lindsay, Jonathan McReynolds, PJ Morton, Shannon Sanders
Fearless – Jonathan Nelson, (producers) Jonathan Nelson, Phil Thornton
Losing My Religion – Kirk Franklin, (producer) Kirk Franklin
You Shall Live – Marvin Sapp, (producer) Aaron W. Lindsey

Traditional Gospel Album of the Year

Everyday Jesus – Anthony Brown & group therAPy, (producers) Dr. Leonard S. Scott, Bryant S. Scott, Anthony Brown, VaShawn Mitchell
We Give You Praise – Chicago Mass Choir, (producers) Percy Gray, Jr., Demetrius Banks, Cornelius Doles, Felica Welch, Dr. Feranda Williamson
WAP New Era – James Hall Worship & Praise, (producers) James Hall, Troy Chambers, Dr. Kevin Bond
Powerful – Japan Mass Choir, (producer) DA Johnson
Level Next – John P. Kee, (producer) John P. Kee

Urban Worship Album of the Year

Keys To My Heart – Briana “Bri” Babineaux, (producer) Korey Bowie
Covered: Alive in Asia – Israel Houghton & New Breed, (producers) Israel Houghton, Kevin Camp
One Place Live – Tasha Cobbs, (producers) VaShawn Mitchell, Tasha Cobbs
The Hill – Travis Greene, (producers) Victor Navejar, Travis Greene
Sounds of Revival – William McDowell, (producers) Clay Bogan III, William McDowell

Instrumental Album of the Year

Full Tank 2.0 – Ben Tankard, (producer) Ben Tankard
Without Words: Synthesia – Bethel Music, (producers) Bobby Strand, Chris Greely
Piano Lullabies (Vol. 1) – Hillsong Kids Jr., (producer) David Andrew
Unchanging Grace – Lucid Collection, (producer) Steve Wingfield
Soak – New Life Worship, (producer) Jonathan Moos

Children’s Music Album of the Year

Who’s Got Their Armor On? – Bear Hug Band, (producers) Neil Godding, Landon Bailey
Come Alive – Bethel Music Kids, (producers) Jason Ingram, Paul Mabury
Sing The Bible With Slugs And Bugs, Volume 2 – Randall Goodgame, (producer) Ben Shive
Sweet Dreams – Sandi Patty, (producer) Steve Wingfield
Fun Size, Vol. 1 – Scripture Snacks Kids, (producer) Jack Shocklee

Spanish Language Album of the Year

Derroche De Amor – Alex Campos, (producers) Juan David Botello, Alex Campos, Javier Sorano
Eterno Live – Christine D’Clario, (producers) Michael Farren, Christine D’Clario Principio Y Fin Evan Craft, (producer) Sean Cook
En Esto Creo – Hillsong en Espanol, (producer) Toni Romero Sigues Siendo Dios En Vivo Desde
Argentina – Marcos Witt, (producer) Marcos Witt Dios Me Ama Thalles Roberto, (producer) Aaron Lindsey, Thalles Roberto, Fabio Aposan

Special Event Album of the Year

Blessed Assurance: The New Hymns of Fanny Crosby – Various, (producers) Bobby Blazier, JohnHartley
Let the Glory Come Down – Bill & Gloria Gaither and Friends, (producers) Geron Davis, Bradley Knight
Passion Salvations Tide Is Rising – Passion, (producers) David Crowder, Gabe Scott, Ed Cash, DavidGarcia, Ross Copperman, Seth Mosley, Nathan Nockels, Shama “Sake Pase, Joseph, Maurice “JimiCravity” Willis, Solomon Olds
The Passion: New Orleans – Various/The Passion Cast, (producers) Adam Anders, Peer Astrom
We Will Stand – Various, (producers) Michael Omartian, Dan Posthuma

Christmas Album of the Year

Adore: Christmas Songs of Worship (Live) – Chris Tomlin, (producer) Ed Cash
Christmas Is Here – Danny Gokey, (producer) Keith Thomas
God With Us – Laura Story, (producers) Brown Bannister, Cliff Duren, Andrew Osenga
O Come Emmanuel – Various, (producers) Andrew Geer, Kyle Buchanan
It’s Christmas! – MercyMe, (producers) Brown Bannister, Ben Shive

Worship Album of the Year Cat

Have It All Bethel Music, (producers) Chris Greely, Bobby Strand
A Live Worship Experience Casting Crowns, (producer) Mark A. Miller
Here As It Is In Heaven Elevation Worship, (producers) Mack Brock, Aaron Robertson
Empires Hillsong United, (producers) Michael Guy Chislett, Joel Houston
Let It Echo Jesus Culture, (producer) Jeremy Edwardson

Musical of the Year

Bethlehem Morning , (creators) Russel Mauldin, Sue C. Smith
Jesus, Only Jesus , (creator) Craig Adams
That’s Where The Story Begins , (creators) Dave Clark, Gerald Crabb, Mike Harland
This Changes Everything , (creators) Marty Funderbunrk, Joseph Habedank
Under a Starry Sky (A Dramatic Musical for Christmas) , (creators) Joel Lindsey, Jeff Bumgardner

Youth/Children’s Musical of the Year

Christmas in Black & White , (creators) Jeff Slaughter, Jeff Anderson
Christmas in Kid City , (creators) Dave Clark, Emily Mingledorff
Legends at Camp Garner Creek , (creators) Dave Clark, Emily Mingledorff
The Kingdom Connection , (creator) Christy Semsen
UNITED – The Modern Youth Choir , (arranger) Cliff Duren

Choral Collection of the Year

Burning Lights – Choral Collection , (arranger) Cliff Duren
Fantasia Noel (Songs of the Season for Choir and Orchestra) , (arranger & orchestrator) Joshua Spacht
My Hope (Songs & Message of Billy Graham) , (arranger) Travis Cottrell
Southern Gospel Songs (10 New, Emerging and Classic Hits for Southern Gospel Choir) , (arranger & orchestrator) Marty Hamby
Timeless (Ageless and Enduring Songs of Worship) , (arrangers) David Wise, David Shipps (orchestrator) David Shipps

Recorded Music Packaging of the Year

Have It All – Bethel Music, (art director) Kiley Goodpasture (graphic artist & photographer) Stephen Hart
Come Alive Bethel Music Kids, (art director) Kiley Goodpasture (graphic artist & photographer) Stephen Hart (photographer) Justin Posey
Empires – Hillsong UNITED, (art directors) Joel Houston, Jay Argaet (graphic artist) Nathan Cahyadi
Youth Revival – Hillsong Y&F, (art director) Jay Argaet, Nathan Cahyadi, Nathaniel Redekop
O Come Emmanuel – Various, (graphic artist) The Parable Group

Short Form Video of the Year

Tell Your Heart To Beat Again – Danny Gokey, (director & producer) Kristen Barlowe
Be Like Jesus – Deitrick Haddon, (director) Yolande Geralds (producer) Don Le
The Way You Love Me – Jonathan McReynolds, (director & producer) Derek Blanks
Mr. Roboto – Rapture Ruckus, (director & producer) Kyle Dettman
Live On Forever – The Afters, (director & producer) Nathan William

Long Form Video of the Year

Come Alive – Bethel Music Kids, (director) David Noroña (producer) Kiley Goodpasture
Neon Porch Extravaganza LIVE – Crowder, (director) Nathan Corrona (producers) Shelley Giglio, Mike McCloskey
Youth Revival – Hillsong Y&F, (director) Jamin Tasker (producer) Ben Field
Hymns That Are Important To Us – Joey + Rory, (director) Daniel Grace (producer) Aaron Carnahan, Joel McAfee, Bill Gaither
#LetsGo – Planetshakers, (director) Pete Seamons, Peter John (producer) Russell Evans, Mike Pilmer, Joth Hunt, Josh Brown
CCM United – Various (director) Michael Omartian (producer) Stephen Yake

Inspirational Film of the Year

God’s Not Dead 2 , (director) Harold Cronk (producer) Pure Flix Productions
Miracles From Heaven , (director) Patricia Riggen (producer) TriStar Pictures in association with AFFIRM Films
Risen , (director) Kevin Reynolds (producers) LD Entertainment, AFFIRM Films
War Room , (director) Alex Kendrick (producers) Kendrick Brothers Pictures, AFFIRM Films

About mj santilli 29206 Articles
Founder and editor of mjsbigblog.com, home of the awesomest fan community on the net. I love cheesy singing shows of all kinds, whether reality or scripted. I adore American Idol, but also love The Voice, Glee, X Factor and more!