2015 Grammy Premiere Ceremony Winners List

The Premiere Grammy Awards Ceremony will feature performances by current nominees Joey Alexander, the Fairfield Four and Tasha Cobbs, Highly Suspect, the Mavericks, and Takács Quartet. Presenting GRAMMY Awards in approximately 70 categories will be current nominees Jidenna, Lianne La Havas, Keali’i Reichel, Maria Schneider, and Anoushka Shankar as well as five-time GRAMMY-winning producer Jimmy Jam.

Preceding the 58th Annual GRAMMY Awards telecast, the Premiere Ceremony will take place at Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on Monday, Feb. 15 from 12:30–3:30 p.m. PT and will be streamed live internationally via GRAMMY.com/live. The event is attended by nominees and industry VIPs. The Ray Chew orchestra is playing the music.

Congrats to Pentatonix who won their second Grammy, once again for Best Vocal A cappella Arrangement. Also, the former President of the United States, Jimmy Carter, has a Grammy for Best Spoken Word Recording.  Remember that Americana singer, Jason Isbell, who was contacted to compete by The Voice? And everyone laughed because he’s already so accomplished? He won TWO Grammys, Best American Roots Song and Best Americana Album.

Scott Borchetta accepted an award for Glen Campbell’s “I’ll Be Me” soundtrack. Taylor Swift won two awards, for Best Music Video and Best Pop Vocal Album. Kendrick Lamar SWEPT the Rap category.

Watch along with us as we LIVE BLOG the winners!

2016 Grammy Winners

Best New Artist

Courtney Barnett
James Bay
Sam Hunt
Tori Kelly
Meghan Trainor

Record of the Year

D’Angelo and the Vanguard – “Really Love”
Mark Ronson feat Bruno Mars – “Uptown Funk”
Ed Sheeran – “Thinking Out Loud”
Taylor Swift – “Blank Space”
The Weeknd – “Can’t Feel my Face”

Song of the Year

Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams (Kendrick Lamar) – “Alright”
Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift (Taylor Swift) – “Blank Space”
Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, & Liz Rose (Little Big Town) – “Girl Crush”
Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz (Wiz Khalifa feat Charlie Puth) – “See You Again”
Ed Sheeran & Amy Wedge – Ed Sheeran – “Thinking Out Loud”

Album of the Year

Alabama Shakes – Sound and Color
Kendrick Lamar – To Pimp a Butterfly
Chris Stapleton – Traveller
Taylor Swift – 1989
The Weeknd – Beauty Behind the Madness

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

Heartbeat Song – Kelly Clarkson
Love Me Like You Do – Ellie Goulding
Thinking Out Loud – Ed Sheeran – Ed Sheeran 
Blank Space – Taylor Swift
Can’t Feel My Face – The Weeknd

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

Ship To Wreck – Florence + The Machine
Sugar – Maroon 5
Uptown Funk – Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars – WINNER
Bad Blood – Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar
See You Again – Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap – WINNER
Shadows In The Night – Bob Dylan
Stages – Josh Groban
No One Ever Tells You – Seth MacFarlane
My Dream Duets – Barry Manilow (& Various Artists)

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

Piece By Piece – Kelly Clarkson
How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful – Florence + The Machine
Uptown Special – Mark Ronson
1989 – Taylor Swift – WINNER
Before This World – James Taylor

BEST DANCE RECORDING

We’re All We Need – Above & Beyond Featuring Zoë Johnston
Go – The Chemical Brothers
Never Catch Me – Flying Lotus Featuring Kendrick Lamar
Runaway (U & I) – Galantis
Where Are Ü Now – Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber – WINNER

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM

Our Love – Caribou
Born In The Echoes – The Chemical Brothers
Caracal – Disclosure
In Colour – Jamie XX
Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü – Skrillex And Diplo – WINNER

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Guitar In The Space Age! – Bill Frisell
Love Language – Wouter Kellerman
Afrodeezia – Marcus Miller
Sylva – Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest – WINNER
The Gospel According To Jazz, Chapter IV – Kirk Whalum

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

Don’t Wanna Fight – Alabama Shakes
What Kind Of Man – Florence + The Machine
Something From Nothing – Foo Fighters
Ex’s & Oh’s – Elle King
Moaning Lisa Smile – Wolf Alice

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE

Identity – August Burns Red
Ghost – Lamb Of God – WINNER
Thank You – Sevendust
Custer – Slipknot

BEST ROCK SONG

Don’t Wanna Fight – Alabama Shakes, songwriters (Alabama Shakes) – WINNER
Ex’s & Oh’s – Dave Bassett & Elle King, songwriters (Elle King)
Hold Back The River – Iain Archer & James Bay, songwriters (James Bay)
Lydia – Richard Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)
What Kind Of Man – John Hill, Tom Hull & Florence Welch, songwriters (Florence + The Machine)

BEST ROCK ALBUM

Chaos And The Calm – James Bay
Kintsugi – Death Cab For Cutie
Mister Asylum – Highly Suspect
Drones – Muse – WINNER
.5: The Gray Chapter – Slipknot

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

Sound & Color – Alabama Shakes – WINNER
Vulnicura – Björk
The Waterfall – My Morning Jacket
Currents – Tame Impala
Star Wars – Wilco

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

Burning House – Cam
Traveller – Chris Stapleton – WINNER
Little Toy Guns – Carrie Underwood
John Cougar, John Deere, John 3:16 – Keith Urban
Chances Are – Lee Ann Womack

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

Stay A Little Longer – Brothers Osborne
If I Needed You – Joey+Rory
The Driver – Charles Kelley, Dierks Bentley & Eric Paslay
Girl Crush – Little Big Town – WINNER
Lonely Tonight – Blake Shelton Featuring Ashley Monroe

BEST COUNTRY SONG

Chances Are – Hayes Carll, songwriter (Lee Ann Womack)
Diamond Rings And Old Barstools – Barry Dean, Luke Laird & Jonathan Singleton, songwriters (Tim McGraw)
Girl Crush – Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town) – WINNER
Hold My Hand – Brandy Clark & Mark Stephen Jones, songwriters (Brandy Clark)
Traveller – Chris Stapleton, songwriter (Chris Stapleton)

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Montevallo – Sam Hunt
Pain Killer – Little Big Town
The Blade – Ashley Monroe
Pageant Material – Kacey Musgraves
Traveller – Chris Stapleton

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

If I Don’t Have You – Tamar Braxton
Rise Up – Andra Day
Breathing Underwater – Hiatus Kaiyote
Planes – Jeremih Featuring J. Cole
Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey) – The Weeknd – WINNER

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

He Is – Faith Evans
Little Ghetto Boy – Lalah Hathaway – WINNER
Let It Burn – Jazmine Sullivan
Shame – Tyrese
My Favorite Part Of You – Charlie Wilson

BEST R&B SONG

Coffee – Brook Davis & Miguel Pimentel, songwriters (Miguel)
Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey) – Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)
Let It Burn – Kenny B. Edmonds, Jazmine Sullivan & Dwane M. Weir II, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)
Really Love – D’Angelo & Kendra Foster, songwriters (D’Angelo And The Vanguard) – WINNER
Shame – Warryn Campbell, Tyrese Gibson & DJ Rogers Jr, songwriters (Tyrese)

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

Ego Death – The Internet
You Should Be Here – Kehlani
Blood – Lianne La Havas
Wildheart – Miguel
Beauty Behind The Madness – The Weeknd – WINNER

BEST R&B ALBUM

Coming Home – Leon Bridges
Black Messiah – D’Angelo And The Vanguard – WINNER
Cheers To The Fall – Andra Day
Reality Show – Jazmine Sullivan
Forever Charlie – Charlie Wilson

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

Apparently – J. Cole
Back To Back – Drake
Trap Queen – Fetty Wap
Alright – Kendrick Lamar – WINNER
Truffle Butter – Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake & Lil Wayne
All Day – Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney

BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION

One Man Can Change The World – Big Sean Featuring Kanye West & John Legend
Glory – Common & John Legend
Classic Man – Jidenna Featuring Roman GianArthur
These Walls – Kendrick Lamar Featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat – WINNER
Only – Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake, Lil Wayne & Chris Brown

BEST RAP SONG

All Day – Ernest Brown, Tyler Bryant, Sean Combs, Mike Dean, Rennard East, Noah Goldstein, Malik Yusef Jones, Karim Kharbouch, Allan Kyariga, Kendrick Lamar, Paul McCartney, Victor Mensah, Charles Njapa, Che Pope, Patrick Reynolds, Allen Ritter, Kanye West, Mario Winans & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney)
Alright – Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) – WINNER
Energy – Richard Dorfmeister, A. Graham, Markus Kienzl, M. O’Brien, M. Samuels & Phillip Thomas, songwriters (Drake)
Glory – Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)
Trap Queen – Tony Fadd & Willie J. Maxwell, songwriters (Fetty Wap)

BEST RAP ALBUM

2014 Forest Hills Drive – J. Cole
Compton – Dr. Dre
If Youre Reading This Its Too Late – Drake
To Pimp A Butterfly – Kendrick Lamar
The Pinkprint – Nicki Minaj

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM

Grace – Paul Avgerinos – WINNER
Bhakti Without Borders – Madi Das
Voyager – Catherine Duc
Love – Peter Kater
Asia Beauty – Ron Korb

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO

Giant Steps – Joey Alexander, soloist – Track from: My Favorite Things
Cherokee – Christian McBride, soloist – Track from: Live At The Village Vanguard (Christian McBride Trio) – WINNER
Arbiters Of Evolution – Donny McCaslin, soloist – Track from: The Thompson Fields (Maria Schneider Orchestra)
Friend Or Foe – Joshua Redman, soloist – Track from: The Bad Plus Joshua Redman (The Bad Plus Joshua Redman)
Past Present – John Scofield, soloist – Track from: Past Present

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

Many A New Day: Karrin Allyson Sings Rodgers & Hammerstein – Karrin Allyson
Find A Heart – Denise Donatelli
Flirting With Disaster – Lorraine Feather
Jamison – Jamison Ross
For One To Love – Cécile McLorin Salvant – WINNER

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

My Favorite Things – Joey Alexander
Breathless – Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective
Covered: Recorded Live At Capitol Studios – Robert Glasper & The Robert Glasper Trio
Beautiful Life – Jimmy Greene
Past Present – John Scofield – WINNER

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM

Lines Of Color – Gil Evans Project
Köln – Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band
Cuba: The Conversation Continues – Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
The Thompson Fields – Maria Schneider Orchestra – WINNER
Home Suite Home – Patrick Williams

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

Made In Brazil – Eliane Elias – WINNER
Impromptu – The Rodriguez Brothers
Suite Caminos – Gonzalo Rubalcaba
Intercambio – Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet
Identities Are Changeable – Miguel Zenón

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG

Worth [Live] – Anthony Brown & Group Therapy; Anthony Brown, songwriter
Wanna Be Happy? – Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter – WINNER
Intentional – Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
How Awesome Is Our God [Live] – Israel & NewBreed Featuring Yolanda Adams; Neville Diedericks, Israel Houghton & Meleasa Houghton, songwriters
Worth Fighting For [Live] – Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron Lindsey & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG

Holy Spirit – Francesca Battistelli – WINNER
Lift Your Head Weary Sinner (Chains) – Crowder; Ed Cash, David Crowder & Seth Philpott, songwriters
Because He Lives (Amen) – Matt Maher; Daniel Carson, Ed Cash, Jason Ingram, Matt Maher & Chris Tomlin, songwriters
Soul On Fire – Third Day Featuring All Sons & Daughters; Tai Anderson, Brenton Brown, David Carr, Mark Lee, Matt Maher & Mac Powell, songwriters
Feel It – Tobymac Featuring Mr. Talkbox; Cary Barlowe, David Arthur Garcia & Toby McKeehan, songwriters

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

Destined To Win [Live] – Karen Clark Sheard
Living It – Dorinda Clark-Cole
One Place Live – Tasha Cobbs
Covered: Alive In Asia [Live] – Israel & NewBreed – WINNER
Life Music: Stage Two – Jonathan McReynolds

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM

Whatever The Road – Jason Crabb
How Can It Be – Lauren Daigle
Saints And Sinners – Matt Maher
This Is Not A Test – Tobymac – WINNER
Love Ran Red – Chris Tomlin

BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM

Still Rockin’ My Soul – The Fairfield Four – WINNER
Pray Now – Karen Peck & New River
Directions Home (Songs We Love, Songs You Know) – Point Of Grace

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM

Terral – Pablo Alborán
Healer – Alex Cuba
A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition) – Ricky Martin – WINNER
Sirope – Alejandro Sanz
Algo Sucede – Julieta Venegas

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

Amanecer – Bomba Estereo
Mondongo – La Cuneta Son Machín
Hasta La Raíz – Natalia Lafourcade – WINNER (tie)
Caja De Música – Monsieur Periné
Dale – Pitbull – WINNER (tie)

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)

Mi Vicio Mas Grande – Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga
Ya Dime Adiós – La Maquinaria Norteña
Zapateando – Los Cojolites
Realidades – Deluxe Edition – Los Tigres Del Norte – WINNER
Tradición, Arte Y Pasión – Mariachi Los Camperos De Nati Cano

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM

Tributo A Los Compadres: No Quiero Llanto – José Alberto “El Canario” & Septeto Santiaguero
Son De Panamá – Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra – WINNER
Presente Continuo – Guaco
Todo Tiene Su Hora – Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
Que Suenen Los Tambores – Victor Manuelle

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE

And Am I Born To Die – Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn
Born To Play Guitar – Buddy Guy
City Of Our Lady – The Milk Carton Kids
Julep – Punch Brothers
See That My Grave Is Kept Clean – Mavis Staples – WINNER

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG

All Night Long – Raul Malo, songwriter (The Mavericks)
The Cost Of Living – Don Henley & Stan Lynch, songwriters (Don Henley & Merle Haggard)
Julep – Chris Eldridge, Paul Kowert, Noam Pikelny, Chris Thile & Gabe Witcher, songwriters (Punch Brothers)
The Traveling Kind – Cory Chisel, Rodney Crowell & Emmylou Harris, songwriters (Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell)
24 Frames – Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell) – WINNER

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM

The Firewatcher’s Daughter – Brandi Carlile
The Traveling Kind – Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
Something More Than Free – Jason Isbell – WINNER
Mono – The Mavericks
The Phosphorescent Blues – Punch Brothers

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM

Pocket Full Of Keys – Dale Ann Bradley
Before The Sun Goes Down – Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley
In Session – Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Man Of Constant Sorrow – Ralph Stanley & Friends
The Muscle Shoals Recordings – The Steeldrivers – WINNER

BEST BLUES ALBUM

Descendants Of Hill Country – Cedric Burnside Project
Outskirts Of Love – Shemekia Copeland
Born To Play Guitar – Buddy Guy – WINNER
Worthy – Bettye LaVette
Muddy Waters 100 – John Primer & Various Artists

BEST FOLK ALBUM

Wood, Wire & Words – Norman Blake
Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn – Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn – WINNER
Tomorrow Is My Turn – Rhiannon Giddens
Servant Of Love – Patty Griffin
Didn’t He Ramble – Glen Hansard

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM

Go Go Juice – Jon Cleary – WINNER
La La La La – Natalie Ai Kamauu
Kawaiokalena – Keali’i Reichel
Get Ready – The Revelers
Generations – Windwalker And The MCW

BEST REGGAE ALBUM

Branches Of The Same Tree – Rocky Dawuni
The Cure – Jah Cure
Acousticalevy – Barrington Levy
Zion Awake – Luciano
Strictly Roots – Morgan Heritage – WINNER

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

Gilbertos Samba Ao Vivo – Gilberto Gil
Sings – Angelique Kidjo – WINNER
Music From Inala – Ladysmith Black Mambazo With Ella Spira & The Inala Ensemble
Home – Anoushka Shankar
I Have No Everything Here – (Zomba Prison Project) Ian Brennan, producer

BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM

¡Come Bien! Eat Right! – José-Luis Orozco
Dark Pie Concerns – Gustafer Yellowgold
Home – Tim Kubart – WINNER
How Great Can This Day Be – Lori Henriques
Trees – Molly Ledford & Billy Kelly

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLING)

Blood On Snow (Jo Nesbø) – Patti Smith
Brief Encounters: Conversations, Magic Moments, And Assorted Hijinks – Dick Cavett
A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety – Jimmy Carter – WINNER
Patience And Sarah (Isabel Miller) – Janis Ian & Jean Smart
Yes Please – Amy Poehler (& Various Artists)

BEST COMEDY ALBUM

Back To The Drawing Board – Lisa Lampanelli
Brooklyn – Wyatt Cenac
Happy. And A Lot. – Jay Mohr
Just Being Honest – Craig Ferguson
Live At Madison Square Garden – Louis C.K. – WINNER

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA

Bruno Mars – Paul Allen, Troy Hayes, Evin Martin & J Moss, arrangers (Vocally Challenged)
Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy – Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix) – WINNER
Do You Hear What I Hear? – Armand Hutton, arranger (Committed)
Ghost Of A Chance – Bob James, arranger (Bob James & Nathan East)
You And The Night And The Music – John Fedchock, arranger (John Fedchock New York Big Band)

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS

Be My Muse – Shelly Berg, arranger (Lorraine Feather) – Patrick Williams, arranger (Patrick Williams Featuring Patti Austin)
Garota De Ipanema – Otmaro Ruiz, arranger (Catina DeLuna Featuring Otmaro Ruiz)
Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime) – Maria Schneider, arranger (David Bowie) – WINNER
When I Come Home – Jimmy Greene, arranger (Jimmy Greene With Javier Colon)

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION

The Afro Latin Jazz Suite – Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring Rudresh Mahanthappa) – WINNER
Civil War – Bob Mintzer, composer (Bob Mintzer Big Band)
Confetti Man – David Balakrishnan, composer (Turtle Island Quartet)
Neil – Rich DeRosa, composer (University Of North Texas One O’Clock Lab Band)
Vesper – Marshall Gilkes, composer (Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band)

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM

An American In Paris
Fun Home
Hamilton
The King And I
Something Rotten!

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Birdman – Antonio Sanchez, composer – WINNER
The Imitation Game – Alexandre Desplat, composer
Interstellar – Hans Zimmer, composer
The Theory Of Everything – Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
Whiplash – Justin Hurwitz, composer

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey) – Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd) Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey
Glory – Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend) Track from: Glory – WINNER
Love Me Like You Do – Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Tove Nilsson, Ali Payami & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Ellie Goulding) Track From: Fifty Shades of Grey
See You Again – Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth) Track from: Furious 7
Til It Happens To You – Lady Gaga & Diane Warren, songwriters (Lady Gaga) Track from: The Hunting Ground

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Empire: Season 1 – (Various Artists)
Fifty Shades Of Grey – (Various Artists)
Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me – (Various Artists) – WINNER
Pitch Perfect 2 – (Various Artists)
Selma – (Various Artists)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

LSD – ASAP Rocky – Dexter Navy, video director; Shin Nishigaki, video producer
I Feel Love (Every Million Miles) – The Dead Weather – Cooper Roberts & Ian Schwartz, video directors; Candice Dragonas & Nathan Scherrer, video producers
Alright – Kendrick Lamar – The Little Homies & Colin Tilley, video directors; Brandon Bonfiglio, Dave Free, Andrew Lerios & Luga Podesta, video producers
Bad Blood – Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar – Joseph Kahn, video director; Ron Morhoff, video producer – WINNER
Freedom – Pharrell Williams – Paul Hunter, video director; Candice Dragonas & Nathan Scherrer, video producers

BEST MUSIC FILM

Mr. Dynamite: The Rise Of James Brown – James Brown – Alex Gibney, video director; Peter Afterman, Blair Foster, Mick Jagger & Victoria Pearman, video producers
Sonic Highways – Foo Fighters – Dave Grohl, video director; John Cutcliffe, John Silva, Gaby Skolnek & Kristen Welsh, video producers
What Happened, Miss Simone? – Nina Simone – Liz Garbus, video director; Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby, Jayson Jackson & Justin Wilkes, video producers
The Wall – Roger Waters – Sean Evans & Roger Waters, video directors; Clare Spencer & Roger Waters, video producers
Amy – Amy Winehouse – Asif Kapadia, video director; James Gay-Rees, video producer – WINNER

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE

Alagoas – Alex Trochut, art director (Alagoas)
Bush – Anita Marisa Boriboon & Phi Hollinger, art directors (Snoop Dogg)
How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful (Deluxe Edition) – Brian Roettinger, art director (Florence + The Machine)
My Happiness – Nathanio Strimpopulos & Jack White, art directors (Elvis Presley)
Still The King: Celebrating The Music Of Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys – Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves, art directors (Asleep At The Wheel) – WINNER

BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE

Beneath The Skin (Deluxe Box Set) – Leif Podhajsky, art director (Of Monsters And Men)
I Love You, Honeybear (Limited Edition Deluxe Vinyl) – Sasha Barr & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)
The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32) – Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists) – WINNER
Sticky Fingers (Super Deluxe Edition) – Stephen Kennedy & James Tilley, art directors (The Rolling Stones)
30 Trips Around The Sun – Doran Tyson & Steve Vance, art directors (Grateful Dead)
What A Terrible World, What A Beautiful World (Deluxe Box Set) – Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)

BEST ALBUM NOTES

Folksongs Of Another America: Field Recordings From The Upper Midwest, 1937-1946 – James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Lead Belly: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection – Jeff Place, album notes writer (Lead Belly)
Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced – Joni Mitchell, album notes writer (Joni Mitchell) – WINNER
Portrait Of An American Singer – Ted Olson, album notes writer (Tennessee Ernie Ford)
Songs Of The Night: Dance Recordings, 1916-1925 – Ryan Barna, album notes writer (Joseph C. Smith’s Orchestra)

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM

The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11 – Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Peter J. Moore & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bob Dylan And The Band) – WINNER
The Complete Concert By The Sea – Geri Allen, Jocelyn Arem & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Jamie Howarth & Jessica Thompson, mastering engineers (Erroll Garner)
Native North America (Vol. 1): Aboriginal Folk, Rock, And Country 1966–1985 – Kevin Howes, compilation producer; Greg Mindorff, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Parchman Farm: Photographs And Field Recordings, 1947–1959 – Steven Lance Ledbetter & Nathan Salsburg, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Songs My Mother Taught Me – Mark Puryear, compilation producer; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Fannie Lou Hamer)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL

Before This World – Dave O’Donnell, engineer; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (James Taylor)
Currency Of Man – Maxime Le Guil, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Melody Gardot)
Recreational Love – Greg Kurstin & Alex Pasco, engineers; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer (The Bird And The Bee)
Sound & Color – Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Alabama Shakes) – WINNER
Wallflower – Steve Price, Jochem van der Saag & Jorge Vivo, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Diana Krall)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

Jeff Bhasker – WINNER
Dave Cobb
Diplo
Larry Klein
Blake Mills

BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL

Berlin By Overnight (CFCF Remix) – CFCF, remixer (Daniel Hope)
Hold On (Fatum Remix) – Bill Hamel & Chad Newbold, remixers (JES, Shant, & Clint Maximus)
Runaway (U & I) (Kaskade Remix) – Ryan Raddon, remixer (Galantis)
Say My Name (RAC Remix) – André Allen Anjos, remixer (Odesza Featuring Zyra)
Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix) – Dave Audé, remixer (Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars) – WINNER

BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM

Amdahl: Astrognosia & Aesop – Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby & Norwegian Radio Orchestra)
Amused To Death – James Guthrie, surround mix engineer; James Guthrie & Joel Plante, surround mastering engineers; James Guthrie, surround producer (Roger Waters) – WINNER
Magnificat – Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7 – Erdo Groot, surround mix engineer; Erdo Groot, surround mastering engineer; Philip Traugott, surround producer (Paavo Järvi & Russian National Orchestra)
Spes – Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

Ask Your Mama – Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum & Justin Merrill, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra) – WINNER
Dutilleux: Métaboles; L’Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, ‘Le Double’ – Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Alexander Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot, Augustin Hadelich & Seattle Symphony)
Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D’Ulisse In Patria – Robert Friedrich, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Martin Pearlman, Jennifer Rivera, Fernando Guimarães & Boston Baroque)
Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil – Byeong Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale)
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3, ‘Organ’ – Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

Blanton Alspaugh
Manfred Eicher
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Dan Merceruio
Judith Sherman – WINNER

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE

Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 – Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Dutilleux: Métaboles; L’Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, ‘Le Double’ – Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphony No. 10 – Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) – WINNER
Spirit Of The American Range – Carlos Kalmar, conductor (The Oregon Symphony)
Zhou Long & Chen Yi: Symphony ‘Humen 1839’ – Darrell Ang, conductor (New Zealand Symphony Orchestra)

BEST OPERA RECORDING

Janá?ek: Jen?fa – Donald Runnicles, conductor; Will Hartmann, Michaela Kaune & Jennifer Larmore; Magdalena Herbst, producer (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)
Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D’Ulisse In Patria – Martin Pearlman, conductor; Fernando Guimarães & Jennifer Rivera; Thomas C. Moore, producer (Boston Baroque)
Mozart: Die Entführung Aus Dem Serail – Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Diana Damrau, Paul Schweinester & Rolando Villazón; Sid McLauchlan, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe)
Ravel: L’Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade – Seiji Ozawa, conductor; Isabel Leonard; Dominic Fyfe, producer (Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF Matsumoto Chorus & SKF Matsumoto Children’s Chorus) – WINNER
Steffani: Niobe, Regina Di Tebe – Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Karina Gauvin & Philippe Jaroussky; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra)

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE

Beethoven: Missa Solemnis – Bernard Haitink, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Anton Barachovsky, Genia Kühmeier, Elisabeth Kulman, Hanno Müller-Brachmann & Mark Padmore; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
Monteverdi: Vespers Of 1610 – Harry Christophers, conductor (Jeremy Budd, Grace Davidson, Ben Davies, Mark Dobell, Eamonn Dougan & Charlotte Mobbs; The Sixteen)
Pablo Neruda – The Poet Sings – Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (James K. Bass, Laura Mercado-Wright, Eric Neuville & Lauren Snouffer; Faith DeBow & Stephen Redfield; Conspirare)
Paulus: Far In The Heavens – Eric Holtan, conductor (Sara Fraker, Matthew Goinz, Thea Lobo, Owen McIntosh, Kathryn Mueller & Christine Vivona; True Concord Orchestra; True Concord Voices)
Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil – Charles Bruffy, conductor (Paul Davidson, Frank Fleschner, Toby Vaughn Kidd, Bryan Pinkall, Julia Scozzafava, Bryan Taylor & Joseph Warner; Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Chorale) – WINNER

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

Brahms: The Piano Trios – Tanja Tetzlaff, Christian Tetzlaff & Lars Vogt
Filament – Eighth Blackbird – WINNER
Flaherty: Airdancing For Toy Piano, Piano & Electronics – Nadia Shpachenko & Genevieve Feiwen Lee
Render – Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth
Shostakovich: Piano Quintet & String Quartet No. 2 – Takács Quartet & Marc-André Hamelin

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO

Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L’Arbre Des Songes – Augustin Hadelich; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony) – WINNER
Grieg & Moszkowski: Piano Concertos – Joseph Moog; Nicholas Milton, conductor (Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern)
Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vol. 7 – Kristian Bezuidenhout
Rachmaninov Variations – Daniil Trifonov (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated! – Ursula Oppens (Jerome Lowenthal)

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM

Beethoven: An Die Ferne Geliebte; Haydn: English Songs; Mozart: Masonic Cantata – Mark Padmore; Kristian Bezuidenhout, accompanist
Joyce & Tony – Live From Wigmore Hall – Joyce DiDonato; Antonio Pappano, accompanist – WINNER
Nessun Dorma – The Puccini Album – Jonas Kaufmann; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Krist?ne Opolais, Antonio Pirozzi & Massimo Simeoli; Coro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)
Rouse: Seeing; Kabir Padavali – Talise Trevigne; David Alan Miller, conductor (Orion Weiss; Albany Symphony)
St. Petersburg – Cecilia Bartoli; Diego Fasolis, conductor (I Barocchisti)

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM

As Dreams Fall Apart – The Golden Age Of Jewish Stage And Film Music (1925-1955) – New Budapest Orpheum Society; Jim Ginsburg, producer
Ask Your Mama – George Manahan, conductor; Judith Sherman, producer
Handel: L’Allegro, Il Penseroso Ed Il Moderato, 1740 – Paul McCreesh, conductor; Nicholas Parker, producer
Paulus: Three Places Of Enlightenment; Veil Of Tears & Grand Concerto – Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer – WINNER
Woman At The New Piano – Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

Barry: The Importance Of Being Earnest – Gerald Barry, composer (Thomas Adès, Barbara Hannigan, Katalin Károlyi, Hilary Summers, Peter Tantsits & Birmingham Contemporary Music Group)
Norman: Play – Andrew Norman, composer (Gil Rose & Boston Modern Orchestra Project)
Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances – Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Holtan, True Concord Voices & Orchestra) – WINNER
Tower: Stroke – Joan Tower, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin & Nashville Symphony)
Wolfe: Anthracite Fields – Julia Wolfe, composer (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street & Bang On A Can All-Stars)

About mj santilli 29331 Articles
Founder and editor of mjsbigblog.com, home of the awesomest fan community on the net. I love cheesy singing shows of all kinds, whether reality or scripted. I adore American Idol, but also love The Voice, Glee, X Factor and more!