2015 Creative Arts Emmys Winners List

The 2015 Creative Arts Emmys take Place Saturday Night in Los Angeles. The majority of Emmys will be handed out at this ceremony ahead of next Sunday’s Primetime Emmys on FOX. The event will be televised on Fxx next Saturday night.

Awards for outstanding series (including competition reality show), actors, actresses, directing and writing will be handed out at the Primetime Emmys, next Sunday on FOX at 8 pm.

2015 Creative Arts Emmy Winners

Host for a Reality or Reality Competition Program

Tom Bergeron – Dancing wit the Stars
Jane Lynch – Hollywood Game Night – WINNER
Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn – Project Runway
Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance
Anthony Bourdain – The Taste

Choreography

Dancing With the Stars – Elastic Heart – Derek Hough, Julianne Hough, Tessandra Chavez Choreographers – WINNER
Dancing with the Stars – 369/It’s Not Unusual/Sing with a Swing-Apache – Witney Carson – Choreographer
So You Think You Can Dance – Wave/When I Go/Wind Beneath My Wings – Travis Wall – Choreographer – WINNER
So You Think You Can Dance – Vow/So Broken/Europe After the Rain – Sonya Tayeh – Choreographer
So You Think You Can Dance – Hernando’s Hideaway/Word on a String/Maybe This Time – Spencer Liff – Choreographer

Original Music and Lyrics

Glee – Dreams Come True/Song Title: This Time – Music and Lyrics by Darren Criss
How Murray Saved Christmas – Song Title: You Gotta Believe – Music by Walter Murphy, Lyrics by Mike Reiss
Inside Amy Schumer – Cool With It/Song Title: Girl You Don’t Need Makeup – Kyle Dunnigan, Music & Lyrics by Jim Roach – WINNER
Sons of Anarchy – Papa’s Good/Song Title: Come Join the Murder – Music and Lyrics by Bob Thiele, Kurt Sutter, Jake Smith
The Comedians – Celebrity Guest/Song Title: Kiss an Old Man – Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez Music by Robert Lopez
The Oscars – Song Title: Moving Pictures – Music & Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez

Guest Actress in a Drama

Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones
Rachel Brosnahan, House of Cards
Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away With Murder
Allison Janney, Masters of Sex
Khandi Alexander, Scandal
Margo Martindale, The Americans – WINNER

Guest Actor in a Drama

F. Murray Abraham – Homeland
Beau Bridges – Masters of Sex
Reg Cathey – House of Cards – Winner
Pablo Schreiber – Orange is the New Black
Alan Alda – The Blacklist
Michael J. Fox – The Good Wife

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Paul Giamatti – Inside Amy Schumer
Bill Hader – Saturday Night Live
Louis C.K. – Saturday Night Live
Mel Brooks – The Comedians
Bradley Whitford – Transparent – WINNER
Jon Hamm – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Guest Actress in a Comedy

Gaby Hoffmann, Girls
Pamela Adlon, Louie
Elizabeth Banks, Modern Family
Joan Cusack, Shameless – WINNER
Christine Baranski, The Big Bang Theory
Tina Fey, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow
Diners, Drive-ins and Dives
MythBusters
Property Brothers
Shark Tank – WINNER
Undercover Boss

Unstructured Reality Program

Alaska: The Last Frontier
Deadliest Catch – WINNER
Intervention
Million Dollar Listing New York
Naked and Afraid
Wahlburgers

TV Movie

Agatha Christie’s Poirot — Curtain: Poirot’s Last Case
Bessie – WINNER
race of Monaco
Hello Ladies: The Movie
Killing Jesus
Nightingale

Variety Special

Bill Maher: Live From D.C
Louis C.K.: Live at the Comedy Store
Mel Brooks Live at the Geffen
The Kennedy Center Honors
The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special – WINNER

Documentary or Nonfiction Series

American Masters
Cancer: The Emperor of All Maladies
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst – WINNER
The Roosevelts: An Intimate Story
The Sixties

Documentary or Nonfiction Special

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief – WINNER
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
Sinatra: All or Nothing at All
The Case Against 8
Virunga

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

Citizenfour – WINNER
Hot Girls Wanted
The Great Invisible

Children’s Program

Alan Alda And The Actor Within You: A YoungArts Masterclass – WINNER
Degrassi
Dog With a Blog
Girl Meets World
Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Coming Out

Animated Program

Archer
Bob’s Burgers
Over the Garden Wall – WINNER
South Park
The Simpsons

Short Format Animated Program

Adventure Time – Jake the Brick – WINNER
Disney Mickey Mouse – Mumbai Madness
Regular Show – White Elephant Gift Exchange
Robot Chicken – Chipotle Miserable
Steven Universe – Lion 3: Straight to Video
Wander Over Yonder – The Gift 2: The Giftening

Short-Format Live Action Entertainment Program

Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis: Brad Pitt – Funny or Die – WINNER
Billy on the Street with First Lady Michelle Obama, Big Bird and Elena – Funny or Die
Children’s Hospital – Just Like Cyrano de Bergerac – Adult Swim
Key & Peele Presents Van and Mike: The Ascension – Episode 5
Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry

Short-Format Non-Fiction Program

30 for Shorts – ESPN
A Tribute to Mel Brooks – FX Networks – WINNER
American Horror Story: Extra-Ordinary Artists – FX Networks
Parks and Recreation: Behind the Final Season – NBC.com
Transparent: This is Me – EW.com

Special Class Program

68th Annual Tony Awards
Beyonce and JAY Z on the Run
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Live from Lincoln Center) – WINNER
The 72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards
The Oscars

Informational Series or Special

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown – WINNER
Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways
Inside the Actors Studio
StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson
Vice

Interactive Program

@midnight With Chris Hardwick
Last Week with John Oliver – WINNER
Saturday Night Live: SNL40
Talking Dead
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Directing for a Variety Special

68th Annual Tony Awards – Glenn Weiss
Annie Lennox: Nostalgia Live in Concert – Natalie Johns
The Kennedy Center Honors – Louis J Horvitz
The Oscars – Hamish Hamilton
The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special – Don Roy King – WINNER

Directing for Nonfiction Programming

Citizenfour
Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways “Washington DC”
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief – WINNER
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst

Writing for a Variety Special

Key & Peele Super Bowl Special
Louis C.K.: Live at the Comedy Store – WINNER
Mel Brooks Live at the Geffen
The 72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards
The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

Writing for a Non-Fiction Program

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown “Iran”
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief – WINNER
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
Last Days in Vietnam (American Experience)
The Roosevelts: An Intimate History

Cinematography for Reality Programing

Deadliest Catch – A Brotherhood Tested – WINNER
Life Below Zero – Darkness Falls
Project Runway – The Rainway
Survivor – Survivor Warfare (Worlds Apart)
The Amazing Race – Morocc’ and Roll

Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie

American Horror Story: Freak Show
Bessie – WINNER
Houdini
The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe

Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming

Citizenfour
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst
Virunga – WINNER

Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

2 Broke Girls “And the Old Bike Yarn”
Mike & Molly “Checkpoint Joyce” – WINNER
The Big Bang Theory – The Expedition Approximation”
The Millers – “Con-Troversy”

Cinematography for a Single Camera Series

Boardwalk Empire “Golden Days for Boys and Girls” – WINNER
Game of Thrones “Sons of the Harpy”
Game of Thrones “Unbowed Unbent Unbroken”
Games of Thrones “Hardhome”
Game of Thrones “The Dance of the Dragons”
House of Cards “Chapter 29”
The Good Wife “The Line”

Special Visual Effects

Black Sails “XVIII”
Game of Thrones “The Dance of Dragons” – WINNER
Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D “The Dirty Half Dozen”
The Flash “Grodd Lives”
Vikings “To the Gates!”

Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

American Horror Story Freak Show “Edward Mordrake Part 2” – WINNER
Boardwalk Empire “Golden Days for Boys and Girls”
Gotham “Lovecraft”
Marvel’s Daredevil – “Speak of the Devil”
The Walking Dead – “Conquer”

Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

Dancing with the Stars – Episode 1907
Key & Peele – Episode 406
RuPaul’s Drag Race – ShakesQueer
So You Think You Can Dance – Episode 1108
The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special – WINNER

Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie

American Horror Story: Freak Show – WINNER
Bessie
Houdini “Night One”
Olive Kitteridge
The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe

Makeup for a Single Camera Series

Boardwalk Empire “What Jesus Said”
Game of Thrones “Mother’s Mercy” – WINNER
Mad Men “Person to Person”
Sons of Anarchy “Faith and Despondency”
The Knick “Method and Madness”

Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series Movie or Special

American Horror Story: Freak Show – WINNER
Boardwalk Empire “The Good Listener”
Game of Thrones “Hardhome”
Penny Dreadful “Grand Guignol”
The Knick “Crutchfield”
The Walking Dead “Strangers”

Hairstyling For a Multi-Camera Series or Special

Dancing with the Stars – Episode 1907
Key & Peele – Aerobics Meltdown
Saturday Night Live – Host: Martin Freeman – WINNER
So You Think You Can Dance – Episode 1115
The Voice – Episode 818B

Hairstyling For a Limited Series or Movie

American Horror Story: Freak Show – WINNER
Bessie
Grace of Monaco
Olive Kitteridge
The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe

Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

Boardwalk Empire “Eldorado”
Downton Abbey “Episode 6” – WINNER
Game of Thrones “Mothers Mercy”
Mad Men “Person to Person”
The Knick “Get the Rope”

Costumes for a Contemporary Series, Limited Series or Movie

Empire – The Lyon’s Roar
Empire – Pilot
Gotham – Under the Knife
Olive Kitteridge – Incoming Tide
The Mindy Project – San Francisco Bae
Transparent – Symbolic Exemplar – WINNER

Costumes for a Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series or Movie

American Horror Story: Freak Show “Monsters Among Us” – WINNER
Boardwalk Empire “Golden Days for Boys and Girls”
Downton Abbey “Episode 9”
Game of Thrones “The Dance of Dragons”
Wolf Hall “Part 3: Anna Regina”

Production Design for Variety, Nonfiction, Reality Or Reality Competition Programing (One Hour or More)

57th Annual Grammy Awards
Peter Pan Live!
Portlandia – Dead Pets – WINNER
The Oscars
The Voice – Episode 701

Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

Constantine
Game of Thrones – WINNER
Gotham
House of Cards
True Blood

Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (30 mins or less)

2 Broke Girls
Hot in Cleveland
Silicon Valley – WINNER
The Big Bang Theory
Transparent
Veep

Production Design for a Narrative Period Program

Boardwalk Empire – WINNER
Downton Abbey
Mad Men
Masters of Sex
The Knick – WINNER

Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series 

American Idol – Finale
Dancing with the Stars – Episode 1911a
Late Show with David Letterman Show 4190
Saturday Night Live – Host Amy Adams
So You Think You Can Dance – Season 11 Finale
The Voice – Episode 818A – WINNER

Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

57th Annual Grammy Awards
Dancing with the Stars: 10th Anniversary Special
Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry – WINNER
The Oscars
The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For a Limited Series, Movie or Special

68th Annual Tony Awards
Peter Pan Live
The Kennedy Center Honors
The Oscars – WINNER
The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For a Series

Dancing with the Stars – Episode 2009
Late Show with David Letterman – Show 4214
Saturday Night Live – Host: Taraji P. Henson – WINNER
The Big Bang Theory – The Expedition Approximation
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart – Show 20015
The Voice – Episode 718B

Picture Editing For Reality Programming

Deadliest Catch – A Brotherhood Tested – WINNER
Project Runway – Finale Part 2
Project Runway All Stars – Something Wicked This Way Comes
Shark Tank – Episode 608
Survivor – Survivor Warfare (Worlds Apart)
The Amazing Race – Morocc’ And Roll

Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming

Citizenfour
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
The Case Against 8
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst – WINNER

Single Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series

24: Live Another Day “10:00 PM – 11:AM”
American Crime “Episode One”
Houdini “Night One”
Olive Kitteridge “Security” – WINNER
Wolf Hall “Part 2: Entirely Beloved”

Multi Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

2 Broke Girls “And the Move-In Meltdown”
Hot in Cleveland “I Hate Goodbyes”
Mike & Molly “Fight to the Finish”
The Big Bang Theory – “The Comic Book Store Regeneration” – WINNER

Single Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

Better Call Saul “Five O”
Better Call Saul “Marco”
Game of Thrones “Hardhome”
Game of Thrones “Dance of the Dragons” – WINNER
Mad Men “Person to Person”

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

Inside Amy Schumer “Last F**kble Day”
Silicon Valley “Sand Hill Shuffle – WINNER
Silicon Valley” “Two Days of the Condor”
The Last Man on Earth “Alive in Tucson”
Transparent “Pilot”

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming

Conan “Conan in Cuba”
Key & Peele “Scariest Movie Ever”
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver “N.S.A Edward Snowden”
Late Show with David Letterman “Finale Montage”
The Colbert Report “Farewell Colbert” – WINNER

Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special

57th Annual Grammy Awards
Late Show with David Letterman – Show 4214
The Oscars
The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special – WINNER
The Voice – Finale Results

Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (30 mins)

Modern Family “Connection Lost” – WINNER
Parks and Recreation “One Last Ride”
Silicon Valley “Server Space”
The Simpsons “Simpsorama”
Veep “Mommy Meyer”

Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

Better Call Saul “Marco”
Downton Abbey “Episode 9”
Game of Thrones “Hardhome” – WINNER
Homeland “Redux”
House of Cards “Chapter 27”

Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi Camera)

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown – Jamaica
Deadliest Catch – Lost at Sea
Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways – Seattle – WINNER
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst – Chapter 2 – Poor Little Rich Boy

Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie

American Crime “Episode 11”
American Horror Story: Freak Show “Magical Thinking”
Bessie – WINNER
Houdini “Night 1”
Texas Rising “Night 4”

Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi Camera)

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown – Madagascar
Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways – Seattle – WINNER
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst – Chapter 2 – Poor Little Rich Boy

Sound Editing for a Series

Black Sails “XVIII”
Boardwalk Empire “The Good Listener”
Game of Thrones “Hardhome” – WINNER
Gotham “All Happy Families Are Alike”
Marvel’s Daredevil “Speak of the Devil”
The Walking Dead “Conquer”

Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

24: Live Another Day
American Crime
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Houdini “Night 1” – WINNER
Texas Rising

Casting For a Limited Series, Movie or a Special

American Crime
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Bessie
Olive Kitteridge – WINNER
Wolf Hall
Drunk History
Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry

Casting for a Comedy Series

Louie
Modern Family
Transparent
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Veep – WINNER

Casting for a Drama Series

Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones – WINNER
House of Cards
Mad Men
Orange is the New Black

Music Direction

Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas
Peter Pan Live!
Stevie Wonder: Songs in the Key of Life – WINNER
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
The Kennedy Center Honors

Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or a Special

24: Live Another Day
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Away and Back
Bessie – WINNER
Sofia the First: The Curse of Princess Ivy
The Missing

Music Composition for a Series

Chef’s Table “Francis Mallmann”
House of Cards “Chapter 32” – WINNER
Outlander “Sassenach”
Penny Dreadful “Closer than Sisters”
The Paradise “Episode 8”
Tyrant “Pilot”

Character Voice-Over Performance

Bob’s Burgers “Eat, Spray, Linda”
Family Guy “Our Idiot Brian”
Robot Chicken “Victoria’s Secret of Nimh”
The Simpsons “Bart’s New Friend”
The Simpsons “The Princess Guide” – WINNER
The Simpsons “My Fare Lady”

Outstanding Narrator

Hubble’s Cosmic Journey – Neil deGrasse Tyson
Jane the Virgin “Chapter Fourteen” – Anthony Mendez
Operation Orangutan – Miranda Richardson
The Roosevelts: An Intimate History – Peter Coyote – WINNER
Too Cute! “Tubby Puppies” – Henry Strozier

Main Title Design

American Horror Story: Freak Show
Bosch
Halt and Catch Fire
Manhattan – WINNER
Marvel’s Daredevil
Olive Kitteridge

Main Title Theme Music

Marco Polo
Penny Dreadful
Texas Rising
The Dovekeepers
Transparent – Winner
Tyrant

Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series Or a Variety Program

Brooklyn Nine-Nine -Winner
Community
It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia
Saturday Night Live
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie

Boardwalk Empire
Game of Thrones – WINNER
Sons of Anarchy
The Blacklist
The Walking Dead

Commercial

#LikeAGirl (Always) – WINNER
Brady Bunch (Snickers)
Dream On (Adobe)
Lost Dog (Budweiser)
Made in NY (Gatorade)
With Dad (Nissan)

Juried Winners:

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

Adventure Time “Walnuts & Rain”
Gravity Falls “Not What He Seems”
Over the Garden Wall
Robot Chicken “Robot Chicken’s Bitch Pudding Special”
Tome of the Unknown

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety Program or a Special

Drunk History “Hollywood”
Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry

Outstanding Motion Design

How We Got To Now With Steven Johnson

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media:

Multiplatform Storytelling

Archer Scavenger Hunt
The Singles Project

Original Interactive Program

Emma Approved
AMEX Unstaged: Taylor Swift Experience

Social TV Experience

@midnight With Chris Hardwick
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

User Experience and Visual Design

Sleepy Hollow Virtual Reality Experience

About mj santilli 33335 Articles
Founder and editor of mjsbigblog.com, home of the awesomest fan community on the net. I love cheesy singing shows of all kinds, whether reality or scripted. I adore American Idol, but also love The Voice, Glee, X Factor and more!