2023 Emmy Nominations List: The Voice, Amazing Race

THE VOICE — “The Playoffs Part 2” Episode 2314 — Pictured: (l-r) Niall Horan, Carson Daly, Kelly Clarkson, Blake Shelton, Chance The Rapper– (Photo by: Trae Patton/NBC)

75th Primetime Emmy nominations revealed, The Amazing Race, The Voice top list

The 75th annual Primetime Emmy Awards nominations were revealed Wednesday morning (July 12). In the reality programs we cover, The Amazing Race and The Voice garnered the most nods with 5 and 4 respectively. However, RuPaul’s Drag Race nabbed a total of 7 nominations.

The Amazing Race, Survivor and The Voice were nominated in Outstanding competition reality competition program. Once again, American Idol, AGT, DWTS, and The Masked Singer were shut out. While So You Think You Can Dance was nominated in the lighting category, it was completely shut out of a category it used to dominate–choreography. However an SYTYCD alum, Phillip Chbeeb is nominated for a Beauty and the Beast routine. Dancing with the Stars only received one nomination, for judge Derek Hough.

As for now, FOX is scheduled to air the 2023 Emmys on September 18. The two-night Creative Arts Emmys are scheduled for Sept. 9 and Sept. 10, with the ceremonies being broadcast by FXX on Sept. 10. However, according to Variety, the WGA strike and potential SAG-AFTRA strike will likely push the telecast to either November (the TV Academy’s choice) or January (when Fox would like to air it). A host has not yet been named.

Emmy Nomination totals by program

  • RuPaul’s Drag Race – 7
  • The Amazing Race – 5
  • The Voice – 4
  • Dancing with the Stars – 3
  • Survivor – 3
  • American Idol – 2
  • The Masked Singer 1
  • So You Think You Can Dance – 1

2023 Emmy Nominations

For the full list, click THIS LINK.

Outstanding Reality Competition Program

The Amazing Race
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Survivor

Top Chef
The Voice

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, and Jonathan Van Ness, Queer Eye
Nicole Byer, Nailed It!
Padma Lakshmi, Top Chef
Amy Poehler and Maya Rudolph, Baking It
RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Indian Matchmaking
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked
Selling Sunset
Vanderpump Rules
Welcome To Wrexham 

Outstanding Choreography For Variety Or Reality Programming

Beauty And The Beast: A 30th Celebration • Routine: Be Our Guest • ABC • Done+Dusted in association with Walt Disney Television Alternative and Electric Somewhere
Jamal Sims, Choreographer Phillip Chbeeb, Choreographer
Makenzie Dustman, Choreographer
Beauty And The Beast: A 30th Celebration • Routine: Rose Petal Suite Pt. I • ABC • Done+Dusted in association with Walt Disney Television Alternative and Electric Somewhere
Phillip Chbeeb, Choreographer Makenzie Dustman, Choreographer
Dancing With The Stars • Routine: Higher • Disney+ • BBC Studios Los Angeles Productions
Derek Hough, Choreographer
Encanto At The Hollywood Bowl • Routines: Family Madrigal / Surface Pressure • Disney+ • Fulwell 73 Productions
Jamal Sims, Choreographer
Savage X Fenty Show Vol. 4 • Routines: Chameleon / Pride Rock • Prime Video • Fenty Films & Endeavor Content
Parris Goebel, Choreographer

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program

The Amazing Race • Series Body Of Work • CBS • WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Deadliest Catch • Call Of A New Generation • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC for the Discovery Channel
Life Below Zero • The Pursuit • National Geographic • BBC Studios
Survivor • Series Body Of Work • CBS • MGM Television
Welcome To Wrexham • Do Or Die • FX • Boardwalk Pictures

Outstanding Directing For A Reality Program

The Amazing Race • Patience, Is The New Me • CBS • WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Queer Eye • Speedy For Life • Netflix • Scout Productions Inc. and ITV Entertainment LLC for Netflix
RuPaul’s Drag Race • Wigloose: The Rusical! • MTV • World of Wonder
Top Chef • London Calling • Bravo • Magical Elves
Welcome To Wrexham • Wide World Of Wales • FX • Boardwalk Pictures

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Reality Or Competition Program

The Amazing Race • Body Of Work • CBS • WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Queer Eye • Speedy For Life • Netflix • Scout Productions Inc. and ITV Entertainment LLC for Netflix
RuPaul’s Drag Race • Wigloose: The Rusical! • MTV • World of Wonder
Survivor • Telenovela • CBS • MGM Television
Top Chef • Body Of Work • Bravo • Magical Elves

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

The Amazing Race • The Only Leg That Matters • CBS • WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Deadliest Catch • Call Of A New Generation • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC for the Discovery Channel
RuPaul’s Drag Race • Wigloose: The Rusical! • MTV • World of Wonder
The Voice • Live Top 10 • NBC • MGM Television and Warner Bros. Unscripted Television in association with Warner Horizon and ITV Studios

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series

America’s Got Talent • Episode 1717 • NBC • Fremantle and Syco Entertainment
American Idol • Top 20 • ABC • Fremantle and 19 Entertainment
Dancing With The Stars • Semi Finals • Disney+ • BBC Studios Los Angeles Productions
So You Think You Can Dance • Starry Starry Night • Fox • The Intellectual Property Corporation (IPC) and Dick Clark Productions (DCP)
The Voice • Live Finale, Part 2 • NBC • MGM Television and Warner Bros. Unscripted Television in association with Warner Horizon and ITV Studios

Outstanding Technical Direction and Camerawork For A Series

American Idol • Season Finale • ABC • Fremantle and 19 Entertainment
Dancing With The Stars • Finale • Disney+ • BBC Studios Los Angeles Productions
The Masked Singer • New York Night • Fox • Fox Alternative Entertainment

The Problem With Jon Stewart • Trump Indicted • Apple TV+ • Busboy / EDEN in association with Apple
The Voice • Live Top 10 Performances • NBC • MGM Television and Warner Bros. Unscripted Television in association with Warner Horizon and ITV

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Or Reality Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show • Peek-A-Boob, Your T****’s Out • HBO Max
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Museums • HBO Max
Queer Eye • Speedy For Life • Netflix • Scout Productions Inc. and ITV Entertainment
RuPaul’s Drag Race • Blame It On The Edit • MTV • World of Wonder
Saturday Night Live • Host: Steve Martin & Martin Short • Host: Jenna Ortega • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program

Love Is Blind • Netflix • Kinetic Content for Netflix
Queer Eye • Netflix • Scout Productions Inc. and ITV Entertainment LLC for Netflix
RuPaul’s Drag Race • MTV • World of Wonder
Top Chef • Bravo • Magical Elves
The Traitors • Peacock • Studio Lambert

Outstanding Host For A Game Show

Mayim Bialik, Jeopardy!
Steve Harvey, Family Feud
Ken Jennings, Jeopardy!
Keke Palmer, Password
Pat Sajak, Wheel Of Fortune

Outstanding Game Show

Family Feud
Jeopardy!
The Price Is Right
That’s My Jam
Wheel Of Fortune 

Outstanding Talk Series

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Late Night with Seth Meyers
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
The problem with Jon Stewart

Outstanding Scripted Variety Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

The Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show Starring Rihanna
Chris Rock: Selective Outrage
Elton John Live: Farewell From Dodger Stadium
The Oscars
75th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-recorded)

Carol Burnett: 90 Years Of Laughter + Love
John Mulaney: Baby J
Lizzo: Live In Concert
Norman Lear: 100 Years Of Music & Laughter
Trevor Noah: I Wish You Would
Wanda Sykes: I’m An Entertainer

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

The Light We Carry: Michelle Obama & Oprah Winfrey
My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman And Volodymyr Zelenskyy
Stanley Tucci: Searching For Italy
Taste The Nation With Padma Lakshmi
United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell

Outstanding Drama Series

Andor
Better Call Saul
The Crown
House of the Dragon
The Last of Us
Succession
The White Lotus
Yellowjackets

Outstanding Comedy Series

Abbott Elementary
Barry
The Bear
Jury Duty
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Only Murders in the Building
Ted Lasso
Wednesday

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jeff Bridges, The Old Man
Brian Cox, Succession
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Pedro Pascal, The Last of Us
Jeremy Strong, Succession

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Sharon Horgan, Bad Sisters
Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us
Keri Russell, The Diplomat
Sarah Snook, Succession

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Bill Hader, Barry
Jason Segel, Shrinking
Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
Jeremy Allen White, The Bear

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
Natasha Lyonne, Poker Face
Jenna Ortega, Wednesday

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

F. Murray Abraham, The White Lotus
Nicholas Braun, Succession
Michael Imperioli, The White Lotus
Theo James, The White Lotus
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
Alan Ruck, Succession
Will Sharp, The White Lotus
Alexander Skarsgård, Succession

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown
Meghann Fahy, The White Lotus
Sabrina Impacciatore, The White Lotus
Aubrey Plaza, The White Lotus
Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul
J. Smith-Cameron, Succession
Simona Tabasco, The White Lotus

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Carrigan, Barry
Phil Dunster, Ted Lasso
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
James Marsden, Jury Duty
Ebon Moss-Bachrach, The Bear
Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary
Henry Winkler, Barry

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Ayo Edebiri, The Bear
Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary
Juno Temple, Ted Lasso
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
Jessica Williams, Shrinking

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

Beef
Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Daisy Jones & the Six
Fleishman Is in Trouble
Obi-Wan Kenobi

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Taron Egerton, Blackbird
Kumail Nanjiani, Welcome to Chippendales
Evan Peters, Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Daniel Radcliffe, Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
Michael Shannon, George & Tammy
Steven Yeun, Beef

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Lizzy Caplan, Fleishman Is in Trouble
Jessica Chastain, George & Tammy
Dominique Fishback, Swarm
Riley Keough, Daisy Jones & the Six
Kathryn Hahn, Tiny Beautiful Things
Ali Wong, Beef

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Murray Bartlett, Welcome to Chippendales
Paul Walter Hauser, Blackbird
Richard Jenkins, Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Joseph Lee, Beef
Ray Liotta, Blackbird
Young Mazino, Beef
Jesse Plemons, Love & Death

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Annaleigh Ashford, Welcome to Chippendales
Maria Bello, Beef
Claire Danes, Fleishman Is in Trouble
Juliette Lewis, Welcome to Chippendales
Camila Morrone, Daisy Jones & the Six
Niecy Nash-Betts, Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Merritt Wever, Tiny Beautiful Things

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Murray Bartlett, The Last of Us
James Cromwell, Succession
Lamar Johnson, The Last of Us
Arian Moayed, Succession
Nick Offerman, The Last of Us
Keivonn Montreal Woodard, The Last of Us

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Hiam Abbass, Succession
Cherry Jones, Succession
Melanie Lynskey, The Last of Us
Storm Reid, The Last of Us
Anna Torv, The Last of Us
Harriet Walter, Succession

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Becky Ann Baker, Ted Lasso
Quinta Brunson, Saturday Night Live
Taraji P. Henson, Abbott Elementary
Judith Light, Poker Face
Sarah Niles, Ted Lasso
Harriet Walter, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Jon Bernthal, The Bear
Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Nathan Lane, Only Murders in the Building
Pedro Pascal, Saturday Night Live
Oliver Platt, The Bear
Sam Richardson, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Television Movie

Dolly Parton’s Mountain Magic Christmas
Fire Island
Hocus Pocus 2
Prey
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story

About mj santilli 34998 Articles
Founder and editor of mjsbigblog.com, home of the awesomest fan community on the net. I love cheesy singing shows of all kinds, whether reality or scripted. I adore American Idol, but also love The Voice, Glee, X Factor and more!