Kara Dioguardi Says Ellen “knows more about music than you think she does”

Idol judge Kara Dioguardi held a press conference earlier today. Here are some choice quotes: (Via LAT, RS, USAToday, AOL.

  • On Howard Stern replacing Simon Cowell: ” I don’t think he has music background, or any kind of music anything. And I think, if you’re going to replace Simon, you have to have that background. You have to be somebody that knows about signing great artists, and I think that’s probably a precursor fo whoever takes that position.”
  • On Ellen Degeneres as Idol judge, “I think she also knows more about music than you think she does…I felt she had a really good handle on whether a contestant had potential, had star quality. She knew if something was off in the vocals or in their performance. And I thought she delivered the message with kindness but also had criticism in there.”
  • Kara would like to see a girl win, “I mean, I would love to see a girl win. I think that this year, or especially with what’s going on in music currently, it’s the women’s movement. You have these very unique women at the forefront of the music industry that all have their own voices, that all have their own styles and looking at the pool of talent we have this year, it’s similar. I do think it’s a lot easier to break women then men, actually, in terms of records.”

    • More on Ellen, “You have to remember that we’re being edited, so my experience with her in Hollywood Week is very different than what you’re seeing. “Do I think every [judge] gets to show all sides of who they are? No … and to judge on one person’s show is very difficult to do. Speaking from experience, it’s something that takes time to get used to. I think she did an incredible job.”
    • Kara was disappointed in one contestant who took a completely different direction in Hollywood from the country vibe exhibited in the audition round. No name given or mention of how far they got.
    • On Didi Benami’s version of her song “Terrified”, “I was absolutely shocked. She showed that she had a great range and a sensitivity when she sings. I was pretty impressed by her.”
    • Kara calls Andrew Garcia’s acoustic performance of Paula Abdul’s “Straight Up”, “Genius”
    • On this year’s group in Hollywood, “People were interpreting songs from the get-go, in audition week. … They were taking some risks, and I like that.”
    • Kara insists that everyone is getting along on set, “You to take any rumor you hear about American Idol with a rain of salt. They’re usually not true.”
    • Kara would like to see Harry Connick Jr. and Meatloaf (!!!) as Idol mentors.
    • Kara took on a more nurturing role during the auditions in Paula’s absence, “During the audition rounds, I tried to give kids the benefit of the doubt when they had some modicum of talent.”

    About mj santilli 33696 Articles
    Founder and editor of mjsbigblog.com, home of the awesomest fan community on the net. I love cheesy singing shows of all kinds, whether reality or scripted. I adore American Idol, but also love The Voice, Glee, X Factor and more!

    26 Comments

    1. Is there an Adam Lambert effect this year?

      I think that people were interpreting songs from the get-go in audition week. They weren’t just singing them the way they were sung by the people who originally recorded them. They were kind of taking some risks, and I like that. And maybe that is because of Adam (Lambert). That’s definitely a sign of good artists.

      This is the actual excerpt from that article. The media always brings up Adam in regards to risks ie nothing was more risky than Believe by Cher, Ring of Fire by Johnny Cash, and Tracks of my Tears by Smokey. I don’t think it will even match that level of risk taking this season.

    2. ^^^ Barf! I know Adam will be back on a results night to sell his new single, but otherwise can we keep him far away form Idol? Pretty plz?

    3. So its official. A girl will win. I wonder if they’re going to have us vote this year?

    4. ^^^ Barf! I know Adam will be back on a results night to sell his new single, but otherwise can we keep him far away form Idol? Pretty plz?

      Why? Adam was an articulate, smart and savvy contestant on Idol. I don’t think that he could be a mentor at this stage, but I wouldn’t want to keep him far away from Idol. He’s relevant and he has achieved success on the show and beyond. That experience and knowledge would be helpful if shared with the contestants.

    5. Possibly Kara, it’s because of a row of recently successful contestants who have interpreted songs in their own way. Starting with Blake, going through Cook (you know Kara, that guy who won and whose main claim to fame on the show was reinventing songs: I know it’s hard for you to remember anything prior to last year though) to both Kris and Adam. And possibly Kris might be a bigger influence than Adam even there, because you know, he did win…

      Funnily enough, most of the artists I saw today were more in the Cook/Kris line than Adam’s: not everyone is obsessed with him.

      Honestly, that woman’s Lambert arse licking is irritating in the extreme. I’m beginning to wonder if she’ll be able to extract her head it’s disappearing so far up there!

    6. Even tho alot of people don’t care for Kara, she is legit in the music industry and what she says while judging may not reflect that all the time. Nice interview.

      As far as Adam mentoring, I don’t think we’ll see any Idol alums mentoring, if we do it would be one of the Idol winners that has proven success like Carrie or Kelly.

    7. Umm, Adam’s not the only who who took risks and reinvented songs. Kara keeps bringing up Adam. Adam, Adam, Adam. What about Kris? Wasn’t his whole deal making songs his own? And yeah, Blake and David Cook too. (Nothing against Adam. I’m just saying there’s other idols too)

      But I believe Kara. I think Ellen is a great judge based on what we’ve seen so far. Much better than Kara in fact..

    8. Well, I guess Adam made bigger impression on Kara than Kris? If she prefers Adam over Kris, it’s her right, just like mine.

      And season 8 was Kara’s first season as a judge, so maybe that’s why she is not mentioning Cook and others from prior seasons.

    9. I do think it’s a lot easier to break women then men, actually, in terms of records.

      Can anyone translate this for me? Kara’s trying to say something here, but I don’t have a clue what it is.

    10. Umm, Adam’s not the only who who took risks and reinvented songs. Kara keeps bringing up Adam.

      Kara isn’t known for keeping musical facts straight. Maybe she meant Kris, but said Adam. Maybe she was thinking of Adam’s Hollywood audition song, Believe. Sometimes you just have to let Kara’s statements just roll off your back.

    11. I do think it’s a lot easier to break women then men, actually, in terms of records.

      Can anyone translate this for me? Kara’s trying to say something here, but I don’t have a clue what it is.

      Kara’s saying its easier to break women into the music biz than men. Women are easier to market than men to her. In pop music she’s right, but in other genres, men dominate just as much as women. This show is so narrow in their musical tastes.

    12. Kara basically says that in general it’s easier for women to sell albums, they dominate the mainstream pop music world (Lady GaGa, Katy Perry, Ke$ha, Kelly Clarkson, Pink, Britney Spears, Christina Aguilera, Miley Cyrus).

      Kara’s saying its easier to break women into the music biz than men. Women are easier to market than men to her. In pop music she’s right, but in other genres, men dominate just as much as women. This show is so narrow in their musical tastes.

      Yeah, American Idol is a reality show, a search for a new popstar, mainstream recording artist. They want Idols to sell well. Also, Sony labels probably don’t want the next AI winner to sell even less than the current one?

    13. Kara’s saying its easier to break women into the music biz than men. Women are easier to market than men to her. In pop music she’s right, but in other genres, men dominate just as much as women. This show is so narrow in their musical tastes.

      It’s the artifact of how it was started. They look for people to break on pop. Every artist from the show who has been obviously successful, even CU, has had success on pop. (Note: I think being successful outside the pop format is entirely legitimate, and I think FB did just fine with mainly urban airplay.)

      I actually thought this was a far more insightful and honest statement than RJ’s “these boys don’t know who they are and that’s why the girls do better.”

    14. Yeah, American Idol is a reality show, a search for a new popstar, mainstream recording artist. They want Idols to sell well. Also, Sony labels probably don’t want the next AI winner to sell even less than the current one?

      You can be mainstream and not be a Lady Gaga or a Pink. There are R&B and hip hop artists who are even more famous and sell more than Pop artists. And thats just two different genres of music. It also says to me that to be popular and successful you need to be a white woman to succeed. Anyways, I still say its a narrow-minded view of music, but I get where she’s coming from.

    15. It’s the artifact of how it was started. They look for people to break on pop. Every artist from the show who has been obviously successful, even CU, has had success on pop. (Note: I think being successful outside the pop format is entirely legitimate, and I think FB did just fine with mainly urban airplay.)

      I also think that the girls have less of an anti-idol bias to deal with. I think the public and many PDs think that idol (as kind of a pageant) is ok for a girl to do — its kind of a girly thing. But not ok for a guy to do — strips a guy of his “street cred”

    16. Kara basically says that in general it’s easier for women to sell albums, they dominate the mainstream pop music world (Lady GaGa, Katy Perry, Ke$ha, Kelly Clarkson, Pink, Britney Spears, Christina Aguilera, Miley Cyrus).

      This is a very flimsy premise and only makes sense if you myopically focus on this year.

      Here are the top selling albums of the last decade and the number of units they sold:

      One, (Beatles ) 11499000
      No Strings, (Nsync) 11112000
      Come Away With Me, (Norah Jones) 10546000
      Marshall Mathers, (Eminem) 10204000
      Eminem Show, (Eminem) 9799000
      Confessions, (Usher) 9712000
      Hybrid Theory, (Linkin Park) 9663000
      Human Clay, (Creed) 9491000
      Oops I Did It Again, (Britney Spears) 9185000
      Country Grammer, (Nelly) 8461000

      That’s about 80 million units sold by male artists compared to about 20 million by females.

    17. It also says to me that to be popular and successful you need to be a white woman to succeed.

      Oh I’m sorry, you can add Beyonce, Rihanna, Jordin, to the list.

      TopCatDC, I don’t see any groups competing on American Idol. And no rappers, either.

    18. Honestly I got the impression that Kara preferred Kris last season since she commented on his artistry constantly except for a couple occassions like Rock night and Birth night.

    19. Kara keeps bringing up Adam. Adam, Adam, Adam. What about Kris?

      LOL! It just made me think of Marcia, Marcia, Maricia! What about Jan?

    20. Kara comes across as reasonably knowledgable. Too bad we can’t see the side to Idol that she sees. Maybe soon?

    21. Umm, Adam’s not the only who who took risks and reinvented songs. Kara keeps bringing up Adam. Adam, Adam, Adam. What about Kris? Wasn’t his whole deal making songs his own? And yeah, Blake and David Cook too. (Nothing against Adam. I’m just saying there’s other idols too)

      Um, yeah. Short attention span perhaps?

    22. Everytime Kara or Randy talk about the females being the easier to break blah blah blah, I find myself hoping a female wins and then flops in sales just to shut them up. Wrong, I know.

    Leave a Reply

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.