Golden Globe Awards 2014 Nominations List

Watch the Golden Globe Nominations Live

Click to Watch The Golden Globe Nominations

The list of the nominees for the 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards, which air on Jan. 12, 2014, on NBC, hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler.

TELEVISION

Best Television Series, Comedy or Musical:
“The Big Bang Theory”
“Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
“Girls”
“Modern Family”
“Parks and Recreation”

Best Drama Series
Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
The Good Wife
House of Cards
Masters of Sex

Best Actress, Television Drama:
Juliana Margulies, “The Good Wife”
Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black”
Taylor Schilling, “Orange Is the New Black”
Kerry Washington, “Scandal”
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Best Actor, Television Comedy or Musical:
Jason Bateman, “Arrested Development”
Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
Michael J. Fox, “The Michael J. Fox Show”
Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”
Andy Samberg, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”

Best Actress, Television Comedy or Musical:
Zooey Deschanel, “New Girl”
Lena Dunham, “Girls”
Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation”

Best Actor, Drama:
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Michael Sheen, Masters of Sex
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
James Spader, The Blacklist

Best TV Movie or Mini Series
American Horror Story: Coven
Behind the Candelabra
Dancing on the Edge
Top of the Lake
The White Queen

Best TV Movie or Mini Series: Actor
Matt Damon, Behind the Candelabra
Michael Douglas, Behind the Candelabra
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dancing on the Edge
Idris Elba, Luther
Al Pacino, Phil Spector

Best TV Movie or Mini Series: Actress
Helena Bonham Carter, Burton & Taylor
Rebecca Ferguson, The White Queen,
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven
Helen Mirren, Phil Spector
Elisabeth Moss, Top of the Lake

Best Series TV Movie or Mini Series: Supporting Actor
Josh Charles, The Good Wife
Rob Lowe, Behind the Candelabra
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
Corey Stoll, House of Cards
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan

Best Series TV Movie or Mini Series: Supporting Actress
Jacqueline Bisset, Dancing on the Edge
Janet McTeer, The White Queen
Hayden Panettiere , Nashville
Monica Potter, Parenthood
Sofia Vergara, Modern Family

MOTION PICTURES

Best Picture, Drama:
“12 Years a Slave”
“Captain Phillips”
“Gravity”
“Philomena”
“Rush”

Best Picture, Musical or Comedy:
“American Hustle”
“Her”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Nebraska”
“The Wolf of Wall Street”

Best Director:
Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
Paul Greengrass, “Captain Phillips”
Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
Alexander Payne, “Nebraska”
David O. Russell, “American Hustle”

Best Actor, Musical or Comedy:
Christian Bale, “American Hustle”
Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Oscar Isaac, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Joaquin Phoenix, “Her”

Best Actress, Drama:
Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Judi Dench, “Philomena”
Emma Thompson, “Saving Mr. Banks”
Kate Winslet, “Labor Day”

Best Actor, Drama:
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Idris Elba, “Mandela: The Long Walk to Freedom”
Tom Hanks, “Captain Phillips”
Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Robert Redford, “All Is Lost”

Best Actress, Musical or Comedy:
Amy Adams, “American Hustle”
Julie Delpy, “Before Midnight”
Greta Gerwig, “Frances Ha”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Enough Said”
Meryl Streep, “August: Osage County”

Best Supporting Actor:
Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”
Daniel Brüel, “Rush”
Bradley Cooper, “American Hustle”
Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”
Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”

Best Supporting Actress:
Sally Hawkins, “Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Julia Roberts, “August: Osage County”
June Squibb, “Nebraska”

Best Animated Feature Film:
“The Croods”
“Despicable Me 2”
“Frozen”

Foreign Language Film:
“Blue Is the Warmest Color”
“The Great Beauty”
“The Hunt”
“The Past”
“The Wind Rises”

Best Screenplay:
“12 Years a Slave”
“American Hustle”
“Her”
“Nebraska”
“Philomena”

Best Original Song:
“Atlas,” performed by Coldplay – “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”
“Let It Go,” performed by Idina Menzel – “Frozen”
“Ordinary Day,” performed by U2 – “Mandela: The Long Walk to Freedom”
“Please Mr. Kennedy,” performed by Justin Timberlake, Oscar Isaac, and Adam Driver – “Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Sweeter Than Fiction,” performed by Taylor Swift – “One Chance”

Best Original Score:
Alex Ebert, “All Is Lost”
Alex Heffes, “Mandela: The Long Walk to Freedom”
Steven Price, “Gravity”
John Williams, “The Book Thief”
Hans Zimmer, “12 Years a Slave”

About mj santilli 32293 Articles
Founder and editor of mjsbigblog.com, home of the awesomest fan community on the net. I love cheesy singing shows of all kinds, whether reality or scripted. I adore American Idol, but also love The Voice, Glee, X Factor and more!