Emmy Awards 2014 Nominations List! (Live Blog)

This morning, Mindy Kaling and Carson Daly revealed the 66th Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations live from Television Academy headquarters in North Hollywood, California.

The Voice was nominated in TEN categories! American Idol was COMPLETELY SHUT OUT.  Former producer Nigel Lythgoe can take heart, because So You Think You Can Dance was nominated in 4 categories, including Outstanding Reality Series and Outstanding Reality Host (TAKE THAT BITCHES) Plus, SYTYCD earned 4 nominations in the Outstanding Choreography category. Dancing with the Stars was nominated in 7 categories,

Check out the list of Nominations. A FULL List can be found HERE and HERE.

Emmy Awards 2014 Nominations

Outstanding Reality Series – Competition

Amazing Race
Dancing with the Stars
Project Runway
So You Think You Can Dance
Top Chef
The Voice

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow – PBS
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives – Food Network
Mythbusters – Discovery Channel
Shark Tank – ABC
Undercover Boss – CBS
Who Do You Think You Are? – TLC

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Show

Alaska: The Last Frontier – Discovery Channel
Deadliest Catch – Discovery Channel
Flipping Out – Bravo
Million Dollar Listing – Bravo
Wahlburgers – A&E
Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan – BBC

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

Betty White – Off Their Rockers
Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars
Jane Lynch – Hollywood Game Night
Heidi Klum – Project Runway
Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance
Anthony Bourdain – The Taste

Outstanding Special Class Program

The 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards – NBC
The Oscars – ABC
Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games – NBC
The Sound of Music – NBC
67th Annual Tony Awards – CBS

Outstanding Music Direction

Barbara Streisand: Back to Brooklyn (Great Performances) -William Ross, Music Director PBS
The Beatles: The Night that Changed America – Don Was, Music Director – CBS
The Oscars – William Ross, Music Director – ABC
Saturday Night Live: Host Jimmy Fallon – Lenny Pickett, Music Director Leon Pendarvis, Music Director Eli Brueggemann, Music Director – NBC
The Sound of Music Live – David Chase, Music Director – NBC
67th Annual Tony Awards – Elliot Lawrence, Music Director Jamie Lawrence, Music Director – CBS

Outstanding Choreography

Dancing With The Stars – Routines: Human / Ameksa / Too Darn Hot – ABC – Derek Hough, Choreographer
So You Think You Can Dance – Routines: Trigger / Sand / The Gravel Road – FOX –
Christopher Scott, Choreographer
So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Edge of Glory / Feelin’ Good / I Can’t Make You Love Me • FOX • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with 19 Entertainment
Mandy Moore, Choreographer
So You Think You Can Dance – Routines: Puttin’ on the Ritz / Gold Rush / Run the World
– FOX – Tabitha Dumo & Napoleon Dumo, Choreographer
So You Think You Can Dance – Routines: Hanging by a Thread / Wicked Game / Medicine – FOX – Travis Wall, Choreographer

Outstanding Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory
Louis
Modern Family
Orange is the New Black
Silicon Valley
Veep

Outstanding Drama Series

Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
House of Cards
Mad Men
True Detective

Outstanding Miniseries

American Horror Story – FX
Bonnie & Clyde – Lifetime
Fargo – FX
Luther – BBC America
Treme – HBO
The White Queen – Starz

Outstanding Television Movie

Killing Kennedy – National Geo Channel
Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight – HBO
The Normal Heart – HBO
Sherlock: His Last Vow – PBS
The Trip to Bountiful – Lifetime

Outstanding Variety Series

The Colbert Report – Comedy Central
The Daily Show – Comedy Central
Jimmy Kimmel Live – ABC
Real Time with Bill Maher – HBO
Saturday Night Live – NBC
The Tonight Show starring Jimmy Fallon – NBC

Outstanding Animated Program

Archer – FX Networks
Bob’s Burgers – FOX
Futurama – Comedy Central
South Park – Comedy Central
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Manhattan Project

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Michelle Dockery – Downton Abbey
Claire Danes – Homeland
Robin Wright – House of Cards
Lizzy Caplan – Masters of Sex
Kerry Washington – Scandal
Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad
Kevin Spacey – House of Cards
Jon Hamm – Mad Men
Jeff Daniels – The Newsroom
Woody Harrelson – True Detective
Matthew McConaughey – True Detective

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Anna Gunn – Breaking Bad
Maggie Smith Downton Abbey
Joanne Froggatt – Downton Abbey
Lena Headey – Game of Thrones
Christina Hendricks – Mad Men
Christine Baranski – Diane Lockhart

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Aaron Paul – Breaking Bad
Jim Carter – Downton Abbey
Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones
Mandy Patinkin – Homeland
Jon Voight – Ray Donovan
Josh Charles – The Good Wife

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Diana Rigg – Game of Thrones
Kate Mara – House of Cards
Allison Janney – Masters of Sex
Kate Burton – Scandal
Margo Martindale – The Americans
Jane Fonda – The Newsroom

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Paul Giamatti – Downton Abbey
Reg E. Cathey – House of Cards
Robert Morse – Mad Men
Beau Bridges – Masters of Sex
Joe Morton – Scandal
Dylan Baker – The Good Wife

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Breaking Bad — “Ozymandias” (Moira Walley-Beckett)
Breaking Bad — Felina” (Vince Gilligan)
Game of Thrones — “The Children” (David Benioff and D.B. Weiss)
House of Cards — “Chapter 14″ (Beau Willimon)
True Detective” — “The Secret Fate of All Life” (Nic Pizzolatto)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Boardwalk Empire — Farewell Daddy Blues” (Tim Van Patten)
Breaking Bad — “Felina” (Vince Gilligan)
Downton Abbey — “Episode 1” (David Evans)
Game Of Thrones — “The Watchers on the Wall” (Neil Marshall)
House Of Cards — “Chapter 14” (Carl Franklin)
True Detective — “Who Goes There” (Cary Joji Fukunaga)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Lena Dunham – Girls
Melissa McCarthy – Mike & Molly
Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie
Taylor Schilling – Orange is the New Black
Amy Poehler – Parks and Recreation
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Ricky Gervais – Derek
Matt LeBlank – Episodes
Don Cheadle – House of Lies
Louis C.K. – Louie
William H. Macy – Shameless
Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Julie Bowen – Modern Family
Allison Janney – Mom
Kate Mulgrew – Orange is the New Black
Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live
Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory
Anna Chlumsky – Veep

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Adam Driver – Girls
Ty Burrell – Modern Family
Jesse Tyler Ferguson – Modern Family
Fred Armisen – Portlandia
Tony Hale – Veep

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Natasha Lyonne – Orange is the New Black
Uzo Aduba – Orange is the New Black
Laverne Cox – Orange is the New Black
Tina Fey – Saturday Night Live
Melissa McCarthy – Saturday Night Live
Joan Cusack – Shameless

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Nathan Lane – Modern Family
Steve Buscemi – Portlandia
Jimmy Fallon – Saturday Night Live
Louis C.K. – Saturday Night Live
Bob Newhart – The Big Bang Theory
Gary Cole – Veep

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Iain B. MacDonald – Episodes
Paris Barclay – Glee
Louis C.K. – Louie
Gail Mancuso – Modern Family
Jodie Foster – Orange is the New Black
Mike Judge – Silicon Valley

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Episodes — “Episode 305” (David Crane)
Louie — “So Did The Fat Lady” (Louis C.K.)
Orange Is the New Black — “I Wasn’t Ready” (Jenji Kohan and Liz Friedman)
Silicon Valley — “Optimal Tip-To-Tip Efficiency” (Alec Berg)
Veep — “Special Relationship” (Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche and Armando Iannucci)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

Jessica Lange – American Horror Story – Coven
Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story – Coven
Helena Bonham Carter – Burton and Taylor
Minnie Driver – Return to Zero
Kristen Wiig – The Spoils of Babylon
Cicely Tyson – The Trip to Bountiful

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie

Chiwetel Ejiofor – Dancing on the Edge
Martin Freeman – Fargo
Billy Bob Thornton – Fargo
Idris Elba – Luther
Benedict Cumberbatch – Sherlock
Mark Ruffalo – The Normal Heart

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

Frances Conroy – American Horror Story – Coven
Kathy Bates – American Horror Story – Coven
Angela Bassett – American Horror Story – Coven
Allison Tolman – Fargo
Ellen Burstyn – Flowers in the Attick
Julia Roberts – The Normal Heart

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie

Colin Hanks – Fargo
Martin Freeman – Sherlock
Jim Parsons – The Normal Heart
Joe Mantello – The Normal Heart
Alfred Molina – The Normal Heart
Matt Bomer – The Normal Heart

Outstanding Directing For a Miniseries Movie or a Dramatic Special

American Horror Story: Coven – Bitchcraft – FX – Alfonso Gomez-Rejon
Fargo – The Crocodile’s Dilemma – FX – Adam Bernstein
Fargo – Buridan’s Ass – FX – Colin Bucksey
Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight – HBO – Stephen Frears
The Normal Heart – HBO – Ryan Murphy

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

American Horror Story: Coven – Bitchcraft – FX Ryan Murphy and Brad Falchuk
Fargo: The Crocodile’s Dilemma – FX – Noah Hawley
Luther – BBC America – Neil Cross
The Normal Heart – HBO – Larry Kramer
Sherlock: His Last Vow – PBS – Steven Moffat
Treme – To Miss New Orleans – HBO – David Simon and Eric Overmyer

Outstanding Writing or a Variety Series

The Colbert Report – Comedy Central
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart – Comedy Central
Inside Amy Schumer – Comedy Central
Key & Peele – Comedy Central
Portlandia – IFC
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon – NBC

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

The Colbert Report – Episode 9135 – Comedy Central
The Daily Show with Jon Steward – Episode 18153
Portlandia – Getting Away – IFC
Saturday Night Live – Host: Jimmy Fallon – NBC
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon – Episode 1 – NBC

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special

Dancing with the Stars – 1805 – ABC
Key & Peele – Substitute Teacher #3 – Comedy Central
The Originals – Dance Back from the Grave – CBS
The Oscars – ABC
Saturday Night Live – Host Anna Kendrick – NBC
The Voice – Episode 149B – NBC

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

Dancing With The Stars – 1703 – ABC
Key & Peele – East/West Bowl Rap – Comedy Central
Saturday Night Live – Host: Jimmy Fallon – NBC
So You Think You Can Dance – Season 10 Finale – FOX
The Voice • Episode 516B – NBC

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series

America’s Got Talent – Episode 826 – NBC – Joshua Hutchings, Harry Sangmeister, Lorne MacDougall
Dancing With The Stars – Episode 1711A – ABC – Simon Miles, Suzanne Sotelo, Matthew Cotter
Saturday Night Live – Host Jimmy Fallon – NBC – Phil Hymes, Geoff Amoral, Rick McGuiness
The Tonight Show starring Jimmy Fallon Episode 1 – NBC – Fred Bock, Phil Hymes, Jared Kirchmer, Frances Biancamano
The Voice – Episode 619A – NBC – Oscar Dominguez, Samuel Barker, Craig Housenick, Daniel K. Borland, John Bradley

Outstanding Art Direction for Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program

COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey – Hiding In The Light – The Lost Worlds Of Planet Earth – Unafraid Of The Dark – FOX/NatGeo – Seth Reed, Production Designer Johnny Jos, Art Director
The Oscars – ABC – Derek McLane, Production Designer Joe Celli, Art Director, Gloria Lamb, Art Director
Portlandia – Celery – Sharing Finances – IFC – Tyler Robinson, Production Designer
Schuyler Telleen, Art Director Katherine Isom, Set Decorator
Saturday Night Live – Host: Jimmy Fallon – Host: Jonah Hill – Host: Anna Kendrick – NBC
– Eugene Lee, Production Designer Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer N. Joseph DeTullio, Production Designer
Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony – NBC – George Tsypin, Production Designer Rob Bissinger, Art Director
The Voice – Episode 601 – Episode 516A – Episode 607 – NBC Anton Goss, Production Designer James Pearse Connelly, Production Designer Zeya Maurer, Art Director Lydia Smyth, Art Director Kristen O’Malley, Set Decorator

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming

Alaska: The Last Frontier – Of Moose And Men – Discovery Channel – Brian Mandle, Director of Photography Scott Gardner, Camera Neil Moore, Camera David Short, Camera John Whittier, Camera
The Amazing Race – Part Like The Red Sea – CBS
Deadliest Catch – Careful What You Wish For
Project Runway – Tie The Knot – Lifetime Gus Dominguez, Director of Photography
Survivor – Mad Treasure Hunt (Cagayan) – CBS •
The Voice – Episode 601 – NBC

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming

The Amazing Race – Part Like The Red Sea – CBS – Eric Goldfarb, Editor Julian Gomez, Editor Andrew Kozar, Editor Paul C. Nielsen, Editor Andy Castor, Editor Jennifer Nelson, Editor Jacob Parsons, Editor
Deadliest Catch – Careful What You Wish For – Discovery Channel – Josh Earl, A.C.E., Supervising Editor Rob Butler, A.C.E., Editor Art O’Leary, Editor
Naked And Afraid – The Jungle Curse – Discovery Channel – Emily Hsuan, Editor Chris Meyer, Editor
Project Runway – Finale, Part 2 – Lifetime – Julie Cohen, Editor Scott Austin Hahn, Editor Adrienne Salisbury, Editor Eileen Finkelstein, Editor Ryan Mallick, Editor
Yaffa Lerea, Editor
Survivor – Head Of The Snake (Cagayan) – CBS – Frederick Hawthorne, Supervising Editor Joubin Mortazavi, Editor Evan Mediuch, Editor Dave Armstrong, Editor Andrew Bolhuis, Editor Tim Atzinger, Editor
The Voice – Episode 601 – NBC – John M. Larson, Supervising Editor Hudson H. Smith III, Supervising Editor Robert M. Malachowski Jr., Supervising Editor William Fabian Castro, Editor Eric B. Shanks, Editor Jason Stewart, Editor Robby Thompson, Editor Noel Guerra, Editor James Munoz, Editor

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)

The Amazing Race – Part Like the Red Sea – CBS
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown = Punjab – CNN
COSMOS: A Time Space Odyssey – Standing Up to the Milky Way – FOX/Nat Geo
Vice – Terrorist University/Armageddon Now – HBO
The World Wars – Trial By Fire – History

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special

The Beatles: The Night that Changed America – CBS
The 56th Annual Grammy Awards – CBS
The Kennedy Center Honors – CBS
The Oscars – ABC
The Voice – Episode619A – NBC

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Non-Fiction Programming

The Amazing Race – Part Like the Red Sea – CBS
American Masters – Jimi Hendrix – Hear My Train a Comin’ – PBS
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN
COSMOS: A Space Time Odyssey – Standing Up In the Milky Way – FOX/Nat Geo
Deadliest Catch – Careful What You Wish For – Discovery Channel

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camera Work, Video Control for a Series

The Big Bang Theory – The Locomotive Manipulation – CBS
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart – Episode 18153- Comedy Central
Dancing with the Stars – Episode 1711A – ABC
Jimmy Kimmel Live – In Austin – ABC
Saturday Night Live – Host: Jimmy Fallon – NBC
The Voice – Episode 519A – NBC

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Miniseries, Movie or Special

The Oscars – ABC
Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony – NBC
The Sound of Music Live! – NBC
67th Annual Tony Awards – CBS

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

The Beatles: The Night that Changed America – Gregg Gelfand – CBS
The Kennedy Center Honors – Louis J. Horvitz – CBS
The Oscars – Hamish Hamilton – ABC
Six by Sondheim – James Lapine – HBO
The Sound of Music Live – Beth McCarthy Miller- NBC

Outstanding Interactive Program

Comedy Central’s @midnight – Comedy Central
Game of Thrones Premiere – Facebook Live and Instagram – HBO
The Tonight Show starring Jimmy Fallon – Digital Experience – NBC
The Voice – NBC.com – NBC

About mj santilli 33099 Articles
Founder and editor of mjsbigblog.com, home of the awesomest fan community on the net. I love cheesy singing shows of all kinds, whether reality or scripted. I adore American Idol, but also love The Voice, Glee, X Factor and more!